Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 1st November 2006, 08:05 PM
yinglcs Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 176
how to capture screenshot of the active window in Fedora6?

Can you please tell me how to capture screenshot of the active window in Fedora6?

Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 1st November 2006, 08:07 PM
hiberphoptik Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,186
if you have gimp installed go to aquire->screenshot and then you can pick from full desktop or selected window
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st November 2006, 10:03 PM
LocutusOfBorg Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 684
KSnapshot also is very useful
__________________
I am Bill of Borg. Resistance izkx GPF 0x5654 8820 Application
RESIST.EXE has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st November 2006, 10:15 PM
baschti Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Old Europe
Posts: 377
http://fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?t=94848
__________________
my JID: baschti@jabber.ccc.de
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd November 2006, 12:54 AM
JoeyJoJoe Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Coventry, UK
Posts: 444
as was mentioned in the link that baschti sent you, the PrtSc (Print Screen) button on linux does work particularly well, I must admit I only know GNOME, when you press it you'll be given a menu asking where you want to save it and everything... I was impressed

As a side note you can take a shot just of your desktop doing what it might normally do and then open it and put it to be full screen and then wait for your girlfriend/wife etc. to go on it (when they click on something it won't do anything) and then you can have the fun of going "you've broken it!!"... maybe I'm just like that
__________________
Registered Linux User #416286
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd November 2006, 01:01 AM
Dan Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paris, TX
Posts: 24,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeyJoJoe
as was mentioned in the link that baschti sent you, the PrtSc (Print Screen) button on linux does work particularly well, I must admit I only know GNOME, when you press it you'll be given a menu asking where you want to save it and everything... I was impressed

As a side note you can take a shot just of your desktop doing what it might normally do and then open it and put it to be full screen and then wait for your girlfriend/wife etc. to go on it (when they click on something it won't do anything) and then you can have the fun of going "you've broken it!!"... maybe I'm just like that
Joey... That's just plain cruel! Fun! But cruel!

Kept a friend of mine stumped for several hours with it.

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd November 2006, 01:02 AM
nick.stumpos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lansing, Mi
Age: 32
Posts: 2,222
<alt>prtSc does just the active window
__________________
As always
Love, Life, Loyalty, Wisdom, Knowledge, And Understanding
FC6: Common Questions answered
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd November 2006, 01:04 AM
nick.stumpos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lansing, Mi
Age: 32
Posts: 2,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeyJoJoe
as was mentioned in the link that baschti sent you, the PrtSc (Print Screen) button on linux does work particularly well, I must admit I only know GNOME, when you press it you'll be given a menu asking where you want to save it and everything... I was impressed

As a side note you can take a shot just of your desktop doing what it might normally do and then open it and put it to be full screen and then wait for your girlfriend/wife etc. to go on it (when they click on something it won't do anything) and then you can have the fun of going "you've broken it!!"... maybe I'm just like that
hah i used to do this in windows. its realy fun b/c windows has a hide icons option so if you set the screenshot as the background. its loads of fun.
__________________
As always
Love, Life, Loyalty, Wisdom, Knowledge, And Understanding
FC6: Common Questions answered
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd November 2006, 01:20 AM
Dan Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paris, TX
Posts: 24,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickisgod1
hah i used to do this in windows. its realy fun b/c windows has a hide icons option so if you set the screenshot as the background. its loads of fun.
FC has hide icons too. Nice catch on the [ALT]+[PRNT SCRN] window shot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
active, capture, fedora6, screenshot, window

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network only active sometimes (often 0% active), even when waiting for page to load? vootpig Servers & Networking 2 19th May 2009 02:03 AM
Xming and Active Window fnmblot Using Fedora 0 3rd April 2008 09:23 PM
Making window active without clicking mouse in it? AJ59 Using Fedora 3 22nd February 2008 03:24 PM
Is it ok to use yum and apt-get together in Fedora6 ? Mr Tux Using Fedora 2 13th February 2007 11:04 PM


Current GMT-time: 10:36 (Wednesday, 22-02-2017)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat