Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #16  
Old 17th December 2011, 05:21 AM
Dimon22 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: garage
Posts: 3
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: How to set up bridge? (wlan0-eth0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gödel View Post
So let's just check: the internet connected computer has wifi on wlan0 with an 192.168.*.* address and you have set masquerading for wlan0 in the firewall gui. Then you have set eth0 on the internet connected computer to 10.0.0.1.

Now, on the other computer you have disabled NetworkManager, set eth0 to 10.0.0.2 and added the gateway (route add default gw 10.0.0.1) and there were no errors?

Can you ping 4.2.2.4 from the internet connected computer?
Yes, exactly as you've said. I can even ping both 10.x from each nodes respectively. But I can't reach outside IP's from the 10.0.0.2 box.
  #17  
Old 17th December 2011, 12:28 PM
Gödel Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London,England
Posts: 1,102
linuxfirefox
Re: How to set up bridge? (wlan0-eth0)

that should work, maybe you have some other weird configuration, instead try the 'Shared to other computers' setting for wireless in NetworkManager (on the internet connected computer) under IPv4 Settings -> Method

(this essentially does the masquerading/ip forwarding thing, but it may report any other issues I haven't thought of)

(incidentally, you don't need to set ip forwarding if you set masquerading in the firewall gui, since it sets that automatically, this makes me think you have not done it correctly, so try NetworkManager which has a setting to do the same thing - and should also route dns queries automatically)
  #18  
Old 18th December 2011, 05:15 PM
Dimon22 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: garage
Posts: 3
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: How to set up bridge? (wlan0-eth0)

Yes, I tried jjcf89 solution too and have the same result - no access to external IPs.
And I already fixed all that, by placing my comp2 into the basement and hooking it up the the router's wired port. I understand I gave it up, but at least it works now...
  #19  
Old 21st December 2011, 02:36 AM
stevea Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 9,041
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: How to set up bridge? (wlan0-eth0)

Might help to post
ip addr
ip route

from both systems.
__________________
None are more hopelessly enslaved than those who falsely believe they are free.
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
  #20  
Old 29th September 2013, 08:43 AM
luisgg Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 5
windows_7chrome
Re: How to set up bridge? (wlan0-eth0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gödel View Post
So let's just check: the internet connected computer has wifi on wlan0 with an 192.168.*.* address and you have set masquerading for wlan0 in the firewall gui. Then you have set eth0 on the internet connected computer to 10.0.0.1.

Now, on the other computer you have disabled NetworkManager, set eth0 to 10.0.0.2 and added the gateway (route add default gw 10.0.0.1) and there were no errors?

Can you ping 4.2.2.4 from the internet connected computer?
Gödel, can you please tell me how I can share my wireless internet connection via ethernet, but using DHCP on the 2nd computer, instead of using static IP's? Thank you in advance.
  #21  
Old 29th September 2013, 04:12 PM
Gareth Jones Offline
Official Gnome 3 Sales Rep. (and Adminstrator)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 2,771
linuxfirefox
Re: How to set up bridge? (wlan0-eth0)

luisgg, please start a new thread for your question rather than reawakening an old thread. NetworkManager is quite capable of doing what you ask these days, so resorting to low-level configuration is unnecessary. Please in include the Fedora version in your post. Thread closed.
Closed Thread

Tags
bridge, network

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NAT eth0 -> wlan0 Zero-Override Servers & Networking 3 7th February 2008 02:00 AM
trouble with eth0 and wlan0 widger Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 7 19th January 2008 07:12 PM
Trying to bridge wlan0 and eth0 Etanisla Servers & Networking 3 24th November 2006 08:56 PM
wlan0 doesn't work without eth0? LinuxHippy Servers & Networking 6 24th July 2005 11:50 PM
eth0 or wlan0 - which to use? essdeeay Servers & Networking 1 15th October 2004 11:28 PM


Current GMT-time: 03:01 (Saturday, 20-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
...Creek Side - Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) Travel Photos on Instagram - Marina of Koper Travel Photos - Te Whiti Park Instagram Photos - Texas State Fair Photos on Instagram