Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 6th June 2008, 07:49 AM
meowdin Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: HK
Age: 33
Posts: 196
VMware server (Win2003) with F9

Hi,

I have a Acer 6292 Laptop with F9 installed. All things works. Now I am installing a VMware with a Win2003 server.

Windows Server 2003 SP1
VMware Server 1.0.5

The installation went smoothly with the both updats from http://blog.creonfc.com/temp

With

vmnet0 as Bridge from wlan0 to vmnet0
nmnet8 as NAT (Not using)

Now I install my win2003 on my vmware quest andd the installation was ok as well.

The problem now is the networking:

Under VMware setting I have set to use the Bridged vmnet0.
in Win2003, I have set a static IP within the same subnet as my F9.

Now, the connection establised, and I can see my F9's workgroup name (but not able to access it), and I cant go internet from my Win2003 VMware guest.

From win2003, if I ping the F9(192.168.1.3), I got reply
From F9, i ping the win2003 with reply (192.168.1.5)

However, my win2003 just cannot go to internet.

under samba I can see my guest's work group (as workgroup name is different) but I cant see the guest, and under "Network Neighbourhood" I can see the workgroup of my F9's domain and I could not access it.

The deafult gate way of my F9 is 192.168.1.254 (My ADSL router witth DHCP function)

My VMwared win2003 can not ping this domain


Is there anyway I could route the internet connection?

I got a feeling my network here is just crippled somehow, perhaps in F9 I got to set a "enable internet sharing" or some sor like that (I did that for getting an internet share with a vista via a hub)

Anyone know what is actually the correct way to set this kind of vmware network?

Last edited by meowdin; 6th June 2008 at 08:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 6th June 2008, 09:20 AM
trigpoint Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Shropshire, UK
Posts: 698
Try setting the networking to NAT.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th June 2008, 10:57 AM
gfullmer Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Angry Two problems with VMware networking that I found with FC9

1. Make sure that all the protocols that you are using are enabled in your firewall on the Fedora box. Like Samba, etc.

2. Make sure that the host MTU for its network adapter is as large or larger than the guest's network bridge MTU. Talks about this problem.

Hope that helps,
Glen
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th June 2008, 07:25 PM
bruceuk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
I have the exact same issue !

I've tried two different machines / different vmware-server versions with the same results.

If your "base" system uses a wireless card...say wlan0 and you choose to use wlan0 for your "bridge" NONE
of your guest vmwares will be able to see past your "base"....ie from a vmware guest, you will be able to ping
and "tcp connect" to the IP address of "wlan0" but the vmware guest will not be able to ping/connect to the internet.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th June 2008, 07:26 PM
bruceuk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
see also: http://madwifi.org/ticket/407
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th June 2008, 04:36 AM
meowdin Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: HK
Age: 33
Posts: 196
Thx for replying, i had just made my audio worked by adding a audio control and made my usb worked by add USB controller and select vm->removable device -> generic USB

Now networking is my final problem:

Quote:
Originally Posted by trigpoint
Try setting the networking to NAT.
I have set up the NAT using vmnet8 and added that virtual card to my win2003, the vmware installation had probed an unused subnet for me, below is detail:
IP / Subnet Mask / Default Gateway

My physical and true setting on F9:
192.168.1.3 (DHCP) /255.255.255.0/192.168.1.254

My probed subnet:
127.16.29.0 / 255.255.0.0

My win2003 setting(i have tried various):
127.16.29.1 /255.255.0.0/192.168.1.254 - not working
127.16.29.1 /255.255.255.0/127.16.29.0 - not working
127.16.29.2 /255.255.0.0/127.16.29.1 - not working

192.168.1.5 /255.255.255.0/192.168.1.254

If I not mistaken, the subnet mask should be the broadcast, which in term should be the way to communicate, since the default gate way is different??

What should be the correct setting??

Quote:
Originally Posted by trigpoint
1. Make sure that all the protocols that you are using are enabled in your firewall on the Fedora box. Like Samba, etc.

2. Make sure that the host MTU for its network adapter is as large or larger than the guest's network bridge MTU. Talks about this problem. .
I have my Firewall disabled the first day ^^"

The info on the MTU is really interesting, and is appreciated. The problem i encountered was rather amusing... the AMD PC net Family PCI Ethernet Ad card, which is my virtual NIC on my win2003, has nowhere to set the MTU (network connection- > properties -> General -> configure....

However whaty I can do is click on my F9's wireless card and set the MTU to 1500 and cross my finger it's supported.... Since MTU size is either 149X+ or 1500, setting 1500 for my host should be able to tolerate whatever size on my guest??

Quote:
Originally Posted by trigpoint
I am studying and poking around with this info... hopefully could come back with something....

finger crossed again.... (did that made it a finger double cross.... just cold joking)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th June 2008, 05:03 AM
meowdin Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: HK
Age: 33
Posts: 196
ok i have plug a ether net with bridge setting as follow:

192.168.1.5 /255.255.255.0/192.168.1.254

DHCP worked! and i got to internet.....seems can conclude wireless card is the prblem....

I have changed back to vmnet2 (wireless card) and adjust my win2003 MTU to 1350 using this guide

http://www.windowsreference.com/wind...03-2000-vista/

Apparently, the bridged still not working, so I have changed to my vmnet8 (NAT) and now I still facing this "what IP to set" problem...

I adjust my IP to Automatic DHCP (which should be broad casting 255.255.255.255 for an ip assignment) but it seems the packet just cant go through my wireless card....

wait, it got through! OMG ! I Love to see this Google page~~!

Problem solved!

So basically, it's the wireless card having an inflexible packet control and we must set our virtual guest with a packet size smaller then the wireless card.


A Big Thx For You All ! THX

Last edited by meowdin; 7th June 2008 at 06:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
server, vmware, win2003

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
win2003 server won't boot with F11 cd 1 NewToNix Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 0 29th June 2009 11:40 PM
Xen and Win2003 server Maluura Using Fedora 0 6th September 2007 07:55 PM
Install VMware VMware-server-1.0.1-29996.i386.rpm sheffrem Servers & Networking 6 12th April 2007 01:13 AM
How to create a second web site using win2003 to point to the linux server? bennyc Servers & Networking 3 31st July 2006 10:46 AM


Current GMT-time: 17:12 (Wednesday, 30-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat