Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 18th November 2009, 12:59 PM
x_x Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
linuxfedorafirefox
how to change fnmode to 2 in fedora?

i've been searching for a long time. but the only solution i got is this
Code:
echo 2 > /sys/module/hid_apple/parameters/fnmode
and it is not a good solution, coz i have to do this every time after the system boot.
i'm not an expert, but i know there is a perfect solution for ubuntu
Code:
echo options hid_apple fnmode=2>/etc/modprobe.d/hid_apple.conf
update-initramfs -u
so i guess it's possible to make fedora work in that way as well. if u have any idea about it, please let me know. any help is appreciate!

Last edited by x_x; 18th November 2009 at 05:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th December 2009, 09:13 AM
piet85 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 125
windows_xp_2003firefox
You could add the command echo 2 > /sys/module/hid/parameters/pb_fnmode to /etc/rc.local so it should be loaded on startup. That's how I did it a long time.
But I am also looking for a solution at the moment, cause this worked fine in F10, after I upgraded to F12 I don't get it working for some reason. The echo command responses no such file or directory. So it would be interesting if it works on your system and what version of Fedora it is?
Edit: I think the command I wrote is old and what you wrote is the actual one. But I think it should be possible to add this also to rc.local. I will try when I'm on my Fedora again.
__________________
OS: Fedora 16 x86_64 KDE

Last edited by piet85; 8th December 2009 at 09:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th December 2009, 11:17 PM
piet85 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 125
linuxfedorafirefox
So at least I got it. It's really like I said, add:
Code:
echo 2 > /sys/module/hid_apple/parameters/fnmode
to rc.local and reboot. Your problem will be solved I think. On my machine it works great.
__________________
OS: Fedora 16 x86_64 KDE
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
change, fedora, fnmode

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fedora 9 change gdm dpj23 Using Fedora 16 21st August 2009 04:01 PM
Installing with XFS - change you change inode size? Thaidog Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 4 26th March 2009 03:54 AM
How change/set IP address and change time on multibooting menu? booter Servers & Networking 5 8th June 2007 01:46 AM


Current GMT-time: 09:43 (Thursday, 17-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat