Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 17th February 2010, 05:28 AM
zetheroo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
linuxfedorafirefox
YUM workin with a proxy

Hi,
I have been trying to get my updates on a network that runs a proxy. I have been able to get it working in both Ubuntu and OpenSuse in under 10 minutes, but in Fedora (12) whatever I have tried has not worked.

I have tried using the Network Proxy gui tool as well as manually entering the proxy information into /etc/yum.conf and neither method works. Although I can browse the net through Firefox with no issues I cannot install or update any software.

The proxy info is:

proxy=http://proxy:3128
proxy_username=username
proxy_password=password

I do not know what the proxy IP is, but I have not needed it for Ubuntu or OpenSuse.
Another program that I noticed that is not connecting is Empathy.

---------- Post added at 02:58 PM CST ---------- Previous post was at 10:21 AM CST ----------

I read something online seemed to be saying that using YUM over network proxy in Fedora 12 was no possible. Can I get a confirmation on this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17th February 2010, 10:07 AM
pankajp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 226
linuxfedorafirefox
Adding the lines you mentioned to /etc/yum.conf works (its been working this way since quite a few releases)
NOTE: you may need to put a trailing slash to the proxy line, as in

proxy=http://proxy:3128/

---------- Post added at 02:37 PM CST ---------- Previous post was at 02:21 PM CST ----------

Adding the lines you mentioned to /etc/yum.conf works (its been working this way since quite a few releases)
NOTE: you may need to put a trailing slash to the proxy line, as in

proxy=http://proxy:3128/
__________________
Fedora 14 Laughlin user on Dell Inspiron 1525
http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pu...0-71f71be44f7d :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th February 2010, 12:08 PM
zetheroo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
linuxubuntufirefox
Ok, well I took all that stuff out of yum.conf as it was not working even with the trailing forward slash. Then I re-inserted the proxy settings in the gui tool, Network Proxy and left the authentication blank.

The gui method for updating the system did not work, but updating yum from CLI worked.

I am really having a hard time dealing with the various missing options in Fedora. Like why is there no button to "Check" for updates in the Software Update dialog? This often times will kickstart the rechecking of the repos which is needed sometimes. Otherwise you have to open the package manager and do it from there ... which is just another thing needing to be opened and several more mouse clicks away!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th February 2010, 06:44 AM
pankajp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 226
linuxfedorafirefox
Quote:
Originally Posted by zetheroo View Post
Ok, well I took all that stuff out of yum.conf as it was not working even with the trailing forward slash. Then I re-inserted the proxy settings in the gui tool, Network Proxy and left the authentication blank.

The gui method for updating the system did not work, but updating yum from CLI worked.
It is because setting the proxy in the gnome gui also sets it in the gnome-terminal. you can verify it by doing
$ echo $http_proxy
in the terminal.
Quote:
I am really having a hard time dealing with the various missing options in Fedora. Like why is there no button to "Check" for updates in the Software Update dialog? This often times will kickstart the rechecking of the repos which is needed sometimes. Otherwise you have to open the package manager and do it from there ... which is just another thing needing to be opened and several more mouse clicks away!
This is actually bad, but there are two different update things in the system menu
1. System->preferences->software updates : this is what you may have opened, it is just for some automatic update settings
2. System->administration->software update : this is probably what you want, single click app to check and install updates
__________________
Fedora 14 Laughlin user on Dell Inspiron 1525
http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pu...0-71f71be44f7d :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th February 2010, 07:54 AM
zetheroo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
linuxubuntufirefox
The Update dialog I was talking about was the System > Administration > Software Updates dialog.

What I have experienced is:
1. If I open it and everything is working fine and there are updates available then it goes about collecting the needed information etc ...
2. If I open it and things were not working properly but I rectified it, like if I changed some settings elsewhere which affect getting updates, then I get a message saying "Your System is up to date", which I know of course is wrong, and then clicking "OK" just closes the Software Update dialog altogether. This is where it would be really handy to have it remain open after clicking "OK" and have a "Check" button available to force a refresh of the software lists.

As it is I have had to open the terminal and update YUM that way as even "Refresh Package Lists" in Add/Remove Programs did not solve the issue.

---------- Post added at 05:24 PM CST ---------- Previous post was at 05:23 PM CST ----------

The Update dialog I was talking about was the System > Administration > Software Updates dialog.

What I have experienced is:
1. If I open it and everything is working fine and there are updates available then it goes about collecting the needed information etc ...
2. If I open it and things were not working properly but I rectified it, like if I changed some settings elsewhere which affect getting updates, then I get a message saying "Your System is up to date", which I know of course is wrong, and then clicking "OK" just closes the Software Update dialog altogether. This is where it would be really handy to have it remain open after clicking "OK" and have a "Check" button available to force a refresh of the software lists.

As it is I have had to open the terminal and update YUM that way as even "Refresh Package Lists" in Add/Remove Programs did not solve the issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
proxy, workin, yum

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
phpMyadmin not workin msankhala Servers & Networking 1 30th January 2010 03:47 PM
Nic Card help! I had it workin now nothing. thedon Servers & Networking 1 6th April 2007 06:33 AM
anjuta not workin prashant Using Fedora 3 11th April 2005 08:22 PM
Xwindow System not workin prashant Using Fedora 3 7th March 2005 06:07 PM
CD-ROM not workin Khor Hardware & Laptops 3 16th December 2004 06:14 AM


Current GMT-time: 23:29 (Monday, 22-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
...Ben Arous (Tunis) Travel Photos on Instagram - Opera House - Praia De Itaparica. Vila Velha ES Travel Photos on Instagram - localizando... Travel Photos - Red Dragon Chinesse Restaurant Travel Photos