Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 14th March 2011, 01:37 PM
Japplo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 76
linuxfirefox
gnome 3 change dpi

Hi, how can I change the dpi in Gnome 3? I can't find a Option in dconf- or gconf-editor......?
  #2  
Old 14th March 2011, 05:27 PM
tuxor Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 179
linuxfirefox
Re: gnome 3 change dpi

would love to have answer to that as well.
  #3  
Old 15th March 2011, 05:34 PM
mps2006 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 170
linuxfirefox
Re: gnome 3 change dpi

Not sure what the 'official' way to do in is, but if you put a line:

Xft.dpi: 120

in /etc/X11/Xresources

(adjusting the 120 to your taste) and restarting X (log out and back in for example) you can change the settings (NB this will affect everyone and every desktop environment).

I'm sure there is a more user-friendly way of doing it as well!

HTH
M.
  #4  
Old 15th March 2011, 05:55 PM
tuxor Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 179
linuxfirefox
Re: gnome 3 change dpi

I tried some values and it never changed anything... Maybe /etc/Xresources is overwritten by another config file?
  #5  
Old 16th March 2011, 09:31 AM
Japplo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 76
windows_vistafirefox
Re: gnome 3 change dpi

same problem, /etc/X11/Xresources doesn't work
  #6  
Old 16th March 2011, 03:41 PM
vallimar Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,058
windows_xp_2003chrome
Re: gnome 3 change dpi

Gnome doesn't like to honour those values, hasn't for sometime.
Only a small handful of programs still do, like xterm and maybe emacs.
  #7  
Old 16th March 2011, 09:40 PM
mps2006 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 170
linuxfirefox
Re: gnome 3 change dpi

Interesting. Works for me for Firefox, Skype, emacs and kde apps (under fluxbox at the moment).

You can check whether it is being set somewhere else by commenting out the line you just added and then doing:

xrdb -query | grep dpi

If there is a value then it is being set elsewhere.

You can always do "startx -dpi 120" or so. Or find the proper way to do it, whatever that is!

Cheers
M.
  #8  
Old 17th March 2011, 07:07 PM
AdamW Offline
Fedora QA Community Monkey
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 4,204
linuxfirefox
Re: gnome 3 change dpi

GNOME does use the X server DPI value. It does not override it.
__________________
Adam Williamson | awilliam AT redhat DOT com
Fedora QA Community Monkey
IRC: adamw | Twitter: AdamW_Fedora | identi.ca: adamwfedora
http://www.happyassassin.net
  #9  
Old 18th March 2011, 09:41 AM
ganlu Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
linuxfirefox
Re: gnome 3 change dpi

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Gnome_3
  #10  
Old 18th March 2011, 10:06 PM
Japplo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 76
windows_vistafirefox
Re: gnome 3 change dpi

@ganlu I have written in my first post, that I can't find this option in the dconf-editor.....
  #11  
Old 20th March 2011, 10:34 PM
kiddokun Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
linuxubuntuchrome
Re: gnome 3 change dpi

As far as I can tell, GNOME3 does not have a DPI setting anymore. Instead, you must use dconf-editor to change the following key (I found it by looking/searching through dconf-editor):
Code:
/org/gnome/desktop/interface/text-scaling-factor
I hope there's going to be some sort of user interface to replace the missing "Appearance" panel for gnome-control-center and provide an easier/more discoverable way to set this property...
  #12  
Old 21st March 2011, 08:15 PM
Japplo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 76
linuxmidori
Re: gnome 3 change dpi

I know. You can also change the text-scaling-factor in gnome menü to 1,25. But this is not the same like a dpi change.....
  #13  
Old 5th May 2011, 08:32 AM
graysky Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 17
linuxfirefox
Re: gnome 3 change dpi

Here is a solution for nvidia users: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php...g_DPI_manually

Quote:
If you use Nvidia card, you can manually set the DPI adding the options bellow on /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-nvidia.conf (inside Device section):

Option "DPI" "96 x 96"
 

Tags
change, dpi, gnome

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I change from TWM to Gnome? arozar Using Fedora 2 2nd October 2007 09:23 PM
How to change GNOME to other GUI? sunzj Using Fedora 38 25th September 2007 06:42 AM
Change Gnome to KDE cyclonmaster Using Fedora 2 6th April 2007 11:59 PM
How to Change from Gnome to KDE?? helpwithcore6 Using Fedora 4 31st December 2006 11:44 PM
How to change from Gnome to KDE? aimzzz Using Fedora 8 28th September 2005 01:29 PM


Current GMT-time: 05:56 (Thursday, 23-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Barcellona Pozzo di Gotto Photos on Instagram - Cuautlancingo - Hakenfelde Photos