Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora Resources > Guides & Solutions (No Questions)
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Guides & Solutions (No Questions) Post your guides here (No links to Blogs accepted). You can also append your comments/questions to a guide, but don't start a new thread to ask a question. Use another forum for that.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th January 2008, 06:12 PM
Firewing1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 23
Posts: 9,224
Post Presto: Speed up your updates and save bandwidth

Original article can be found here

A little background information

Delta RPMs (DRPMs) are very similar to binary (regular) RPMs. The main difference is that DRPMs contain only the changes between two versions of an RPM package. This allows you to do full updates in a lot less time - Instead of downloading a full 10MB for an update where only 50kb of content changed, for example, you can now download only that 50kb of change and apply it to your system.

Presto is a project which brings deltarpm and yum together; In other words, letting you use yum to apply DRPMs.

Not only will you save on bandwidth since you're only downloading in the changes in a package, but you'll also cut down on the time it takes to download and apply the packages.

Installing yum-presto

The first step toward setting up Presto is installing the yum plugin:
Code:
yum -y install yum-presto
Do you have Fedora 11 or newer?
If so, then deltarpm and presto are already preconfigured on your system! You don't need to follow any of the additional steps below, just do a "yum update" and Yum will use any DRPMs available automatically.

Configure the Updates repository

Next, we need to configure your updates repository to download deltarpm packages instead of the full ones.

Fedora 8 and newer
In the /etc/yum.repos.d/fedora-updates.repo file you'll find two lines that looks like this in the [updates] section:
Code:
#baseurl=http://download.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora/linux/updates/$releasever/$basearch/
mirrorlist=http://mirrors.fedoraproject.org/mirrorlist?repo=updates-released-f$releasever&arch=$basearch
Change it to:
Code:
#baseurl=http://download.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora/linux/updates/$releasever/$basearch/
#mirrorlist=http://mirrors.fedoraproject.org/mirrorlist?repo=updates-released-f$releasever&arch=$basearch
mirrorlist=http://presto-mirrors.anmar.eu.org/mirrorlist?repo=updates-released-f$releasever&arch=$basearch
The added mirror list will give yum a list of the Presto-enabled mirrors. Of course,if all the DRPM mirrors fail it will always drop back to the original mirror list.

Fedora 8 and 9 users only
2008/09/14: Because of the recent security issue with the Fedora repositories, it is required to change a second repositority configuration file. In the
/etc/yum.repos.d/fedora-updates-newkey.repo file, comment out the old mirrorlist just like above and add this line:
Code:
mirrorlist=http://presto-mirrors.anmar.eu.org/mirrorlist?repo=updates-released-f$releasever.newkey&arch=$basearch

If you've previously followed this howto (pre-June 2008)
There's been an update by the presto team, so if you've followed this howto before June 2008, undo the changes then follow the section above.
In the /etc/yum.repos.d/fedora-updates.repo file you'll find two lines that looks like this in the [updates] section:
Code:
#baseurl=http://dl.anmar.eu.org/repos/f$releasever/updates-$basearch
#mirrorlist=http://mirrors.fedoraproject.org/mirrorlist?repo=updates-released-f8&arch=$basearch
Remove the pound character to the start of the mirrorlist line so that it looks like this:
Code:
#baseurl=http://dl.anmar.eu.org/repos/f$releasever/updates-$basearch
mirrorlist=http://mirrors.fedoraproject.org/mirrorlist?repo=updates-released-f8&arch=$basearch
  • for i386 (32 bit users), remove the line:
    Code:
    baseurl=http://lesloueizeh.com/f8/i386/updates
  • for x86_64 (64 bit users), remove the line:
    Code:
    baseurl=http://dl.anmar.eu.org/repos/f8/updates-x86_64

Fedora 7
In Fedora 7, the deprecated deltaurl= key is used. This sound bad, however it actually makes the configuration much easier! Simply add the following line to the /etc/yum.repos.d/fedora-updates.repo file just "mirrorlist=" line in the [updates] section:
  • for i386 (32 bit users), add:
    Code:
    deltaurl=http://lesloueizeh.com/f7/i386/updates
  • for x86_64 (64 bit users), add:
    Code:
    deltaurl=http://lesloueizeh.com/f7/x86_64/updates

That's it! Now run you can use yum or yumex as normal and benefit from the advantages of deltarpms.
Firewing1
__________________
[+] My open source software and blog
[+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)

Last edited by Firewing1; 12th June 2009 at 03:19 PM. Reason: F11 note
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28th January 2008, 04:21 PM
marko Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Posts: 6,000
Just a note about presto, you won't get any benefit unless you have your /etc/yum.conf file set to
have keepcache set to 1. Suppose you have package version X.1 installed and you want to update
to package X.2. Presto would usually get the package.x.2.drpm file, then use your package.x.1.rpm
file in your /var/cache/yum/updates/packages to do this operation:

(big rpm file,in your
cache from last time) (small drpm file, quick download) (big result rpm file on local disk)
package.x.1.rpm + package.x.2.drpm --> processing --> package.x.2.rpm

but if your yum's keepcache is 0 then the local rpms are deleted so you can't
use it next time so it has to be redownloaded which negates the whole advantage
of presto.

Also, anytime you do a yum clean packages, presto will have to work its
way back up by pulling down the rpm files to use as a reference for
the drpms to work with.

Mark

Last edited by marko; 28th January 2008 at 04:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th January 2008, 04:40 PM
Janl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kentucky, USA
Age: 33
Posts: 309
I could totally be mistaken, but I don't believe that's how the yum-presto plugin works. It was my understanding that it rebuilds the RPMs from the RPM that is installed on your machine, not from the cache.

As I said, I could be mistaken but from my limited use of the plugin, this was my experience anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th January 2008, 11:52 PM
Firewing1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 23
Posts: 9,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Janl
I could totally be mistaken, but I don't believe that's how the yum-presto plugin works. It was my understanding that it rebuilds the RPMs from the RPM that is installed on your machine, not from the cache.

As I said, I could be mistaken but from my limited use of the plugin, this was my experience anyway.
I think it does this too - I have keepcache=0 in /etc/yum.conf and it was working well when I was on F8 (can't use it for now since there's not x86_64 repo for development )
Firewing1
__________________
[+] My open source software and blog
[+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th January 2008, 05:07 PM
bmvbab Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: India
Age: 33
Posts: 376
must accept....my first run gave me an improvement by reducing the downloads by atleast 90%
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31st January 2008, 09:15 AM
Dangermouse Offline
Administrator - (On Leave)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London Postbox (the red one)
Age: 48
Posts: 3,864
This is Brilliant Firewing1 hopefully it will become default with a install, thankyou for sharing this valuble info many will benifit from this.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31st January 2008, 09:44 AM
bmvbab Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: India
Age: 33
Posts: 376
hey yes, why not have this as part of default system install or atleast make it available in the default packages? (is it already available?)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31st January 2008, 10:02 AM
adrianx Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Africa
Posts: 954
Thank you Firewing1

I find it *extremely* valuable as I have a 3Gig/month cap on my ADSL account.
__________________
Registered Linux User 460110
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31st January 2008, 11:47 AM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmvbab
hey yes, why not have this as part of default system install or atleast make it available in the default packages? (is it already available?)
i believe it will be the default with fedora 9

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Releases/FeaturePresto

Last edited by Demz; 31st January 2008 at 11:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 31st January 2008, 05:06 PM
BlownCPU Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Gatwick, United Kingdom
Posts: 171
I get:

#yum update
Loading "presto" plugin
Loading "protectbase" plugin
Setting up and reading Presto delta metadata
livna 100% |=========================| 2.1 kB 00:00
No Presto metadata available for livna
fedora 100% |=========================| 2.1 kB 00:00
No Presto metadata available for fedora
adobe-linux-i386 100% |=========================| 951 B 00:00
No Presto metadata available for adobe-linux-i386
updates 100% |=========================| 2.3 kB 00:00
No Presto metadata available for updates
0 packages excluded due to repository protections
Setting up Update Process
No Packages marked for Update
#

Is this normal and part of the presto thing the "No Presto metadata available for....." ?
I get this whether I have updates or not.

BlownCPU
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 31st January 2008, 05:33 PM
FriedChips Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 1,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firewing1
can't use it for now since there's not x86_64 repo for development
I'm quite certain there is, I have an x86_64 rawhide system at home.

EDIT: unless I somehow updated it to a 32-bit kernel and all Holy cow, I'm gonna have to check that when I get home

EDIT2:
Code:
[Stephen@OPRESSOR ~]$ rpm -qa | tail -35
yum-downloadonly-1.1.10-1.fc9.noarch
boost-1.34.1-7.fc9.x86_64
zlib-1.2.3-16.fc9.i386
libgcc-4.1.2-36.i386
gnutls-2.0.4-1.fc9.i386
libXrender-0.9.4-2.fc9.i386
libXt-1.0.4-4.fc9.i386
pango-1.19.3-1.fc9.i386
nspluginwrapper-i386-0.9.91.5-1.x86_64
oprofile-0.9.3-15.fc9.x86_64
libgfortran-4.1.2-36.x86_64
flex-2.5.33-15.fc9.x86_64
diffstat-1.43-6.fc8.x86_64
frysk-0.0.1.2008.01.18.rh1-1.fc9.x86_64
automake14-1.4p6-15.fc7.noarch
pulseaudio-core-libs-0.9.8-5.fc9.x86_64
libnl-1.1-1.fc9.x86_64
libdhcp-1.99.7-1.fc9.x86_64
newt-python-0.52.8-1.fc9.x86_64
dvipdfmx-0-15.fc9.x86_64
gnome-panel-libs-2.21.5-2.fc9.x86_64
libevent-1.3e-1.fc9.x86_64
libtool-ltdl-1.5.24-5.fc9.x86_64
goffice-0.6.1-1.fc9.x86_64
m17n-contrib-kannada-1.1.5-2.fc9.noarch
m17n-contrib-tamil-1.1.5-2.fc9.noarch
lohit-fonts-oriya-2.1.8-1.fc9.noarch
libselinux-2.0.49-2.fc9.i386
e2fsprogs-libs-1.40.4-7.fc9.i386
libselinux-python-2.0.49-2.fc9.x86_64
nfs-utils-1.1.1-3.fc9.x86_64
gettext-0.17-1.fc9.i386
policycoreutils-2.0.39-1.fc9.x86_64
yum-3.2.10-2.fc9.noarch
gnome-power-manager-2.21.1-2.fc9.x86_64
apparently that is not the case, or did you mean presto repo?

EDIT3: Okay, I misread you
__________________
The answer to all of lifes questions are buried somewhere in the Google search engine.

Code:
[Stephen@localhost ~]$ whatis this?
this?: nothing appropriate

Last edited by FriedChips; 31st January 2008 at 09:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 31st January 2008, 07:31 PM
Janl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kentucky, USA
Age: 33
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlownCPU
I get:

#yum update
Loading "presto" plugin
Loading "protectbase" plugin
Setting up and reading Presto delta metadata
livna 100% |=========================| 2.1 kB 00:00
No Presto metadata available for livna
fedora 100% |=========================| 2.1 kB 00:00
No Presto metadata available for fedora
adobe-linux-i386 100% |=========================| 951 B 00:00
No Presto metadata available for adobe-linux-i386
updates 100% |=========================| 2.3 kB 00:00
No Presto metadata available for updates
0 packages excluded due to repository protections
Setting up Update Process
No Packages marked for Update
#

Is this normal and part of the presto thing the "No Presto metadata available for....." ?
I get this whether I have updates or not.

BlownCPU
Yes, this is normal to get it for any repository you don't have presto enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 31st January 2008, 10:11 PM
BlownCPU Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Gatwick, United Kingdom
Posts: 171
Janl

Guess what my next question is going to be
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 31st January 2008, 10:27 PM
marko Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Posts: 6,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Janl
I could totally be mistaken, but I don't believe that's how the yum-presto plugin works. It was my understanding that it rebuilds the RPMs from the RPM that is installed on your machine, not from the cache.

As I said, I could be mistaken but from my limited use of the plugin, this was my experience anyway.
But some rpm's include config files that you have to edit, then how does
presto work around your changes? If the original rpm isn't necessarily retained
and presto is using the actual on disk copy that you've edited for your
personal configuration, I'm not sure I understand how it could handle that?
Anyway, I guess it works somehow and that's what matters to me.

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 1st February 2008, 05:04 PM
Janl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kentucky, USA
Age: 33
Posts: 309
Basically what that message means is that the yum-presto plugin hasn't found the presto information for that repository. To get it working you'd have to find a presto-enabled repository server for that particular repo. I believe he used to host a mirror for Livna that was presto enabled, but I don't believe this is still the case. Regardless, you can just ignore the messages.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bandwidth, presto, save, speed, updates

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Presto has no data for updates jbkt23 Using Fedora 12 29th September 2009 05:26 AM
Presto and new keys import-updates robert-e Fedora Focus 4 13th September 2008 10:55 PM
Downloads (at any speed) choking network bandwidth. Minnek Servers & Networking 13 12th March 2008 09:02 PM
problem with updates and browsing speed kamil1984 Servers & Networking 2 12th November 2007 11:38 PM
yum-presto - fast updates for Fedora 7 - make it ROCK SOLID Valent Using Fedora 6 9th April 2007 12:25 PM


Current GMT-time: 05:23 (Thursday, 31-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat