Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 1st July 2007, 12:08 AM
mwette Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles area
Posts: 887
F7 chkconfig network --list

I am having problems with networking on my F7 box. I have been trying
to debug it. I found the following:
Code:
# chkconfig network --list
network    0:off   1:off   2:on  3:off  4:off   5:off   6:off
Now on my FC6 box I get
Code:
# chkconfig network --list
network    0:off   1:off  2:on   3:on  4:on  5:on  6:off
If you are running F7 what do you get for this command?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 1st July 2007, 12:27 AM
cleece Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwette
I am having problems with networking on my F7 box. I have been trying
to debug it. I found the following:
Code:
# chkconfig network --list
network    0:off   1:off   2:on  3:off  4:off   5:off   6:off
Now on my FC6 box I get
Code:
# chkconfig network --list
network    0:off   1:off  2:on   3:on  4:on  5:on  6:off
If you are running F7 what do you get for this command?
Method 1:
# serviceconf
Check Edit Runlevel-->Runlevel all
Check if network is checked for all runlevels.

Method 2:
# cd /etc
# cd rc3.d/
# mv K90network S90network

Repeat this step for rc5.d, if you need networking to start automatically when booting to Runlevel 5.


However, on my Fedora 7 machine, I have the same config as you and I don't have problems.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st July 2007, 01:50 AM
mwette Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles area
Posts: 887
Quote:
Originally Posted by cleece

However, on my Fedora 7 machine, I have the same config as you and I don't have problems.
But are you running nfs server? I seem to have problems with nfs (rpc.quotad)
and my ntp server gives some errors also, but recovers once NetworkManager
starts up. There seems to be some issues between "network" and "NetworkManager".
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st July 2007, 01:59 AM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Hello mwette:
I have a box / sever with nfs running.
I have no need for NetworkManager so...
here is the output of
PHP Code:
# chkconfig --list | grep network
network         0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off

# chkconfig --list | grep NetworkManager
NetworkManager  0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
NetworkManagerDispatcher        0
:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off  6 
hth

If it's just a network service thing, then try
chkconfig --level 235 network on

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st July 2007, 02:19 AM
mwette Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles area
Posts: 887
Seve,

Thanks. I think that did the trick. NFS seems to be running fine now.

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st July 2007, 02:33 AM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwette
Seve,

Thanks. I think that did the trick. NFS seems to be running fine now.

Matt
Hello Matt:
Sorry, I should have thought about that in your earlier thread.

Glad you got it sorted out.

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1st July 2007, 02:22 PM
cleece Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwette
But are you running nfs server? I seem to have problems with nfs (rpc.quotad)
and my ntp server gives some errors also, but recovers once NetworkManager
starts up. There seems to be some issues between "network" and "NetworkManager".

No I am not running NFS on this machine. I was unaware that NFS was part of the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st July 2007, 02:37 PM
mwette Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles area
Posts: 887
Quote:
Originally Posted by cleece
No I am not running NFS on this machine. I was unaware that NFS was part of the issue.
Yes, I didn't mention it here. (I had started anther thread about my NFS issue.)
Thanks anyway. There seems to be a change in networking from FC6 to F7. It
looks like NetworkManager takes a bigger role and maybe the order of bringing
up services is out. Or I misconfigured my machine on installation somehow.
Anyway, thanks again. -- Matt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
chkconfig, list, network

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
list of known wireless network USB adapters? infernosoft Servers & Networking 7 3rd March 2009 03:30 PM
chkconfig help perlsyntax Using Fedora 4 14th October 2007 06:33 AM
Gnome/Network Proxy preference tool: Cannot add an entry in the Ignore Host List Sugarless Servers & Networking 0 9th May 2007 09:34 PM
List Availiable Hosts on a Network rlongland Servers & Networking 1 11th February 2006 03:30 PM


Current GMT-time: 20:00 (Thursday, 21-08-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat