Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 2nd June 2007, 02:15 PM
tbl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: France (Bretagne)
Age: 47
Posts: 360
F7 hangs just after the third line "READY"

hi,
After fc5, fc6 and i am now trying to install F7 on my intel MB.
Either I use dvd or boot.iso (to install from network), it hangs after the third line with the message "READY" !
but doesn't seem to be ready

I tried to install from the same iso on VMware and got no problem !
This might be hardware problem :-/
got 4 sata drives on my MB, 1 ide and two external usb drives.

any idea ?

thx
__________________
LarryT, GParted-project Admin
Main site : http://gparted.sourceforge.net/index.php
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd June 2007, 02:53 PM
tbl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: France (Bretagne)
Age: 47
Posts: 360
OKAY : found I very cute work around : booting usb stick after dd the diskboot file !
This makes no sens to me !!!!!!
but it works and the fun may begin right now
__________________
LarryT, GParted-project Admin
Main site : http://gparted.sourceforge.net/index.php
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd June 2007, 04:15 PM
cacv12000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
I have the same problem on a Dell Dimension 5150, Fedora Core 6, P4, 2GB RAM, 2 SATA drives.

I boot from the DVD and this is all it does:

Loading vmlinuz........................................... .........
Loading initrd.img..................................
Ready.

Yes, I've already tested the DVD and even dowloaded it from two different mirrors....
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd June 2007, 04:31 PM
hijacker7 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 9
Try to disable all unused SATA Port's
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd June 2007, 04:35 PM
rgladwell Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 40
I'm experiencing exactly the same problem on my Dell 5150 Dimension with a SATA drive.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hijacker7
Try to disable all unused SATA Port's
Thanks for the tip but how do you do that?

TIA
Ricardo

Last edited by rgladwell; 2nd June 2007 at 04:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd June 2007, 04:50 PM
hammel Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Downforest, Confoederatio Helvetica
Posts: 222
Look at that bug report:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla....cgi?id=239585
__________________
Registered Linux User 406188
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd June 2007, 04:55 PM
rgladwell Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 40
I see that bug is marked WONTFIX even though it's still extant in the final F7 release. Will I be able to install F7 with SATA disabled?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd June 2007, 04:58 PM
hammel Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Downforest, Confoederatio Helvetica
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgladwell
I see that bug is marked WONTFIX even though it's still extant in the final F7 release. Will I be able to install F7 with SATA disabled?
I think so...
__________________
Registered Linux User 406188
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd June 2007, 05:01 PM
hammel Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Downforest, Confoederatio Helvetica
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgladwell
I see that bug is marked WONTFIX even though it's still extant in the final F7 release. Will I be able to install F7 with SATA disabled?
May be you don't have to disable them, just disconnect 'em.
__________________
Registered Linux User 406188
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2nd June 2007, 05:04 PM
rgladwell Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 40
The install disk successfully get's past the "Ready" line if I just disable the SATA ports in BIOS. I haven't run the full install yet though.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2nd June 2007, 05:05 PM
hammel Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Downforest, Confoederatio Helvetica
Posts: 222
You can read at comment #4:

Code:
There is a way to install Fedora 7 on ASUS-A7V600(-X) (maybe other) boards with
any sata drives connected. USE AT YOUR OWN RISK!!!

Unplug any sata drives. When the kernel is loading, plug in (hotplug) the drive.
Then everything is working. ;o)
__________________
Registered Linux User 406188
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2nd June 2007, 05:55 PM
tbl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: France (Bretagne)
Age: 47
Posts: 360
Really think booting off usb is the best way : I did it , like i mentioned it above and currently running f7, which is cute
__________________
LarryT, GParted-project Admin
Main site : http://gparted.sourceforge.net/index.php
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2nd June 2007, 08:25 PM
Ritariassa Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
I also have this same problem, gotta try that booting usb tomorrow.
If this problem is due to a sata drive(s), am I still able to install F7 on a sata drive if I first boot from USB-stick?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2nd June 2007, 08:35 PM
tbl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: France (Bretagne)
Age: 47
Posts: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ritariassa
I also have this same problem, gotta try that booting usb tomorrow.
If this problem is due to a sata drive(s), am I still able to install F7 on a sata drive if I first boot from USB-stick?
yes i guess you can. Listen :
I have one SATA 100GO and Three SATA 160GO and one IDE drive (ide0)
Curiously, the 100GO SATA is known as sdc by F7 (it is sda in the bios !!!).
SO I decided to install F7 on this sdc (which is in fact sda :-p)
Grub is installed on the "sdc-fedora-seen" if i can say
After the install is done, I reboot and my sdc-fedora-seen succefully boots like sda :-/

BTW, my ide drive (connected on IDE0) is seen as sda !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
So My first and real SDA is seen by F7 like SDB.

Even if I am french, I can't understand such a mess
But i must admit : it works
__________________
LarryT, GParted-project Admin
Main site : http://gparted.sourceforge.net/index.php
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 3rd June 2007, 12:34 AM
cacv12000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
I just tried the advice of disconnecting the SATA drives, booting from the DVD , and then reconnecting the drives while the Kernel is loading.
It worked...
I'm a little annoyed though that this bug is marked as "WONTFIX"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hangs, line, ready

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
error with the code line fopen("/proc/uptime", "r") A_n_H Programming & Packaging 4 21st May 2009 04:20 PM
Serious problem "sr0: CDROM not ready" flood in console MoonMoon Hardware & Laptops 0 28th November 2005 11:43 AM
Error:visibility arg must be one of "default", "hidden", "protected" or "internal" wangfeng Using Fedora 0 23rd May 2005 04:59 AM
Error "hdd: disk not ready for command" during first startup phen Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 4 8th April 2005 01:17 PM
Scroll down to the last line by "end" key in "less" using "Terminal GNOME&q Szpak Using Fedora 0 7th June 2004 02:24 AM


Current GMT-time: 03:48 (Friday, 19-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat