Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora 19/20 > Using Fedora
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Using Fedora General support for current versions. Ask questions about Fedora and it's software that do not belong in any other forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th October 2012, 05:49 PM
kamleshb Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 6
linuxchrome
Some websites not loading completely using pppoe-setup for broadband connection

Hi All,

I have recently installed fedora. I was windows user but I want to learn linux so installed fedora on my machine. Its working nice. I have setup pppoe configuration for Broadband connection. Its working nice. But I am facing weird problem.

Whenever I surf some sites they take much time to load and also they never load completely and site loaded was broken due to lack of css and js. I have never got this issue with windows at all.
Some of the sites which never load completely are facebook.com, linkedin.com, yahoo.com and some more sites. I never got issue while accessing gmail.com, fedora sites and many more sites.

Please let me know what should I do to load these sites completely.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th October 2012, 10:55 PM
marko Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Posts: 5,898
linuxfirefox
Re: Some websites not loading completely using pppoe-setup for broadband connection

pppoe shouldn't have any particular per-website effect, if your pppoe set up is wrong, you just won't connect or be able to use internet at all.

The "slow to load" issue could be Firefox trying IPv6 DNS which probably isn't available on your connection and then failing back to IPv4 DNS. This is fixable by this:

http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showpo...63&postcount=4

otherwise, it could be those few sites needs real java plugin support and you just don't have it installed. The web browser java plugin comes in package icedtea-web
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th October 2012, 10:32 AM
kamleshb Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 6
windows_xp_2003chrome
Re: Some websites not loading completely using pppoe-setup for broadband connection

thanks marko for your reply,
I am using chrome and firefox browser. But getting same issue. I will try to do changes as you have suggested and will let u know.

few months ago i had installed ubuntu and it was working fine for all websites. Also if you want to know pppoe config then I will provide.

Thanks once again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th October 2012, 03:19 PM
marko Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Posts: 5,898
linuxfirefox
Re: Some websites not loading completely using pppoe-setup for broadband connection

Some ISPs internal DNS services are just plain slow, you can try setting up your system to use your own selected DNS, google has one at 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
REF:
https://developers.google.com/speed/...dns/docs/using

and there's also opendns.org which has DNS at
208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220


REF:
https://store.opendns.com/setup/computer/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th October 2012, 05:52 AM
kamleshb Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 6
linuxchrome
Re: Some websites not loading completely using pppoe-setup for broadband connection

I have successfully configured opendns but still issue persist.
Previously facebook favicon, loading image was not able to load, but now its loading
www.linkedin.com working nicely. Yahoo.com still not loading at all.
Please have look attached screenshot of facebook broken page.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot from 2012-10-13 10:06:07.png
Views:	86
Size:	45.5 KB
ID:	23885  
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th October 2012, 07:50 AM
kamleshb Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 6
linuxchrome
Re: Some websites not loading completely using pppoe-setup for broadband connection

Finally I have solve the mystery
Now facebook working as needed. I unchecked "Use TCP header compression" under DSL >> PPPSettings
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
broadband, completely, connection, loading, pppoesetup, websites

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to setup PPPOE connection between Acces Concentrator and Client anuragdixit09 Servers & Networking 1 12th July 2013 06:07 PM
[SOLVED] FC14 (KDE): None of the GUIs able to setup mobile broadband connection acorlato EOL (End Of Life) Versions 16 17th November 2012 04:47 PM
BSNL Broadband Connection PPPoE SURESH MENON Servers & Networking 2 13th January 2009 09:07 AM
I need to setup more than one PPPOE connection Jongi Servers & Networking 0 18th June 2007 12:18 AM


Current GMT-time: 08:04 (Friday, 18-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat