Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 11th August 2012, 11:44 AM
satimis Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,398
linuxfirefox
Adding another router, wire or wireless

Hi all

Internet Connection:-
DSL 4MB/4MB (up and down)
Static IP
(for home use)
--------------

Wiring connection:
PC -> Router -> Modem -> ISP

Modem and router are supplied by ISP.

Modem:
Comtrend
Model SR-2010 (4 wire)

Router - wire

The modem is provided with 4 sockets, only one being used and connected to the router.

I'm prepared to set up an addional network with a wireless router. Would it be possible to connect it to an used socket of the modem. In this connection both routers will be connected to the same modem?

I have tested the sockets of the modem. All work with the wire modem without problem.

Please advise. TIA

B.R.
satimis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11th August 2012, 04:14 PM
bbfuller Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 4,377
linuxopera
Re: Adding another router, wire or wireless

Hello satimis

This is really part of your other question.

If your modem has one socket in and four out, then it's a modem/router. Each of the four sockets should be capable of supplying an independent ip address to connected equipment. If that is so, then as long as the ip addresses that the subsequent router(s) supply are in a different range to those that they are supplied then there should be no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th August 2012, 04:28 PM
satimis Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,398
linuxfirefox
Re: Adding another router, wire or wireless

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbfuller View Post
Hello satimis

This is really part of your other question.

If your modem has one socket in and four out, then it's a modem/router. Each of the four sockets should be capable of supplying an independent ip address to connected equipment. If that is so, then as long as the ip addresses that the subsequent router(s) supply are in a different range to those that they are supplied then there should be no problem.
I just made following test;

- removed the cable for connecting the PC to router
- plugin the cable direct to the modem

Connection was broken. That means I must connect the system as;
PC -> Router -> Modem -> ISP

satimis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th August 2012, 04:35 PM
bbfuller Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 4,377
linuxopera
Re: Adding another router, wire or wireless

Hello satimis

There would seem to be little point having four sockets on that modem/router if you can't use them independently.

I assume that you are using dhcp on the device that you plugged into it to set up the network and not static ip addresses?

If you do have to have your original router plugged in to the modem/router, do you have a specific reason for getting yet another router. Couldn't you just plug a wireless access point into the one you are using?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th August 2012, 04:51 PM
satimis Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,398
linuxfirefox
Re: Adding another router, wire or wireless

Hi bbfuller,

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbfuller View Post
- snip -
I assume that you are using dhcp on the device that you plugged into it to set up the network and not static ip addresses?
I'm running static IP here.

I have been using this ISP for more than 4 years. IIRC before I have asked them whether I can connect PC to modem direct without passing through the route. They told me it is possible with the password provided by them. At the that time I subscribed ADSL plan, 8M down and 250K up, with static IP as well. I suppose I have the said password stored some where.


Quote:
If you do have to have your original router plugged in to the modem/router, do you have a specific reason for getting yet another router. Couldn't you just plug a wireless access point into the one you are using?
I'm testing Cloud here, OpenStack and Opennebula. They need 2 networks, one for external and another for internal. For such reason I'll use the additional router for 2nd network.

B.R.
satimis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th August 2012, 05:20 PM
bbfuller Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 4,377
linuxopera
Re: Adding another router, wire or wireless

Hello satimis

Well, if you connected a static ip address device into your modem/router, it probably wouldn't work because it would be using the wrong ip address.

I suspect that your second router is getting an ip address all right by dhcp from what you call your modem.

I also suspect that if you plug a computer set to obtain its ip address by dhcp into that modem, it will work, as will anything connected to your router.

If it doesn't, then it's no good getting a second router. If a computer connected to the modem with dhcp won't work while your router is connected, then in all probability a second router won't either.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th August 2012, 05:24 PM
Kobuck Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 270
linuxfirefox
Re: Adding another router, wire or wireless

Hello Satimis,

Looking at Comtrend products (offered in US ) I don't see the Comtrend model SR-2010. The products offered all are combination of ADSL2+ and router. So it dosen't seem you would need two boxes if you are working with US product offerings.

Agree with bbfuller. In US you could plug a wireless router into one of the open ports and be in business. The popular products here would establish a new ( separate ) network address space with the out of the box configuration. However, if you are working outside US most of our experience may not apply.

Don't recognize IIRC service provider what country are you in?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th August 2012, 11:19 AM
george_toolan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,078
linuxfirefox
Re: Adding another router, wire or wireless

Your modem isn't working, because your username and password are stored inside your router ;-)

Looks like you're trying to build another "loop".

An external network is your normal internet connection.

An internal network is a router that is not connected to your modem.

That's why you got a second nic.

You don't want anybody from the internet to connect to your testing "Cloud".

What kind of devices do you want to connect to the second router?

If they all use a wired connection then you can just buy a network switch and let Linux do the routing.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12th August 2012, 12:13 PM
satimis Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,398
linuxfirefox
Re: Adding another router, wire or wireless

Quote:
Originally Posted by george_toolan View Post
Your modem isn't working, because your username and password are stored inside your router ;-)

Looks like you're trying to build another "loop".

An external network is your normal internet connection.

An internal network is a router that is not connected to your modem.
I got it. Thanks. The guide building the Cloud which I'm following mentions needs another loop for internal connection. I haven't got to that step YET, just making some preparation in advance.


Quote:
What kind of devices do you want to connect to the second router?
I'll use NIC to connect he second router via wire NOT wireless. Realtek chip has driver problem for Linux. I just fixed my problem on a new TP-Link Gigabit NIC.

Quote:
If they all use a wired connection then you can just buy a network switch and let Linux do the routing.
Thanks. The cost of a network switch is quite economical. I'll come back after sourcing the switch for advice but in a new posting. Thanks

B.R.
satimis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adding, router, wire, wireless

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless Router av1611 Servers & Networking 5 30th December 2008 08:10 PM
F8 over the wire LinUsr@Flanders Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 3 23rd October 2008 12:26 PM
Adding a Wireless Router to Existing Router dheenul Servers & Networking 2 15th December 2004 11:50 PM
Wireless Router ewdi Servers & Networking 4 11th December 2004 04:33 AM
when wireless card is in wire nic dies systimax Hardware & Laptops 0 30th June 2004 08:17 AM


Current GMT-time: 01:12 (Saturday, 29-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Red Rocks Amphitheater - Ruins, Talisay, Negros Occidental Photos on Instagram