Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #46  
Old 28th July 2012, 05:33 AM
MotherDawg Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 26
windows_7firefox
Re: Tiger VNC server

Hey Sys, welcome to the thread.

But you would need to post your :

/etc/systemd/system/vncserver@:1.server
/home/UserName/.vnc/xstartup
__________________
MotherDawg
I own crappy boxes
I do RPMs -- CentOs & Fedora
I loose countless hours tweaking games that I barely play... just to see if the mod worked...
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 28th July 2012, 03:40 PM
SysE8 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: sa
Age: 23
Posts: 6
linuxfirefox
Re: Tiger VNC server

thx MotherDawg
now i don't get any Error
but when i connect to VNC "ip:5901"
i can't see any think just black screen!
and he did not ask me about password

/etc/systemd/system/vncserver@:1.server
Quote:
[Unit]
Description=Remote desktop service (VNC)
After=syslog.target network.target

[Service]
Type=forking
User=root
# Clean any existing files in /tmp/.X11-unix environment
ExecStartPre=/bin/sh -c '/usr/bin/vncserver -kill %i > /dev/null 2>&1 || :'
ExecStart=/usr/bin/vncserver :1 -geometry 1024x768 -depth 16 -securitytypes=non$
ExecStop=/usr/bin/vncserver -kill :1

[Install]
WantedBy=multi-user.target
/root/.vnc/xstartup
Quote:
#!/bin/sh
vncconfig -iconic -nowin &
unset SESSION_MANAGER
export VNCSESSION="TRUE"
[ -r $HOME/.Xresources ] && xrdb $HOME/.Xresources
/usr/bin/xfce4-session &

Quote:
[root@MyVpsXen ~]# systemctl start vncserver@:1.service
[root@MyVpsXen ~]# systemctl status vncserver@:1.service
vncserver@:1.service - Remote desktop service (VNC)
Loaded: loaded (/etc/systemd/system/vncserver@:1.service; enabled)
Active: active (running) since Sat, 28 Jul 2012 18:29:11 +0400; 39s ago
Process: 707 ExecStart=/usr/bin/vncserver :1 -geometry 1024x768 -depth 16 -securitytypes=none -fp /usr/share/X11/fonts/misc (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
Process: 700 ExecStartPre=/bin/sh -c /usr/bin/vncserver -kill %i > /dev/null 2>&1 || : (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
Main PID: 714
CGroup: name=systemd:/system/vncserver@.service/:1
└ 714 /usr/bin/Xvnc :1 -desktop MyVpsXen.co.cc:1 (root) -h...

Jul 28 18:29:11 MyVpsXen.com vncserver[707]: New 'MyVpsXen.co.cc:1 (root)' des...1
Jul 28 18:29:11 MyVpsXen.com vncserver[707]: Starting applications specified...p
Jul 28 18:29:11 MyVpsXen.com vncserver[707]: Log file is /root/.vnc/MyVpsXen.c...g
__________________
:-)
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 29th July 2012, 05:22 AM
MotherDawg Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 26
windows_7firefox
Re: Tiger VNC server

Well well well

I still get blanc screen my self when I log out of a remote session and then try to relog.
I have to reboot my server and then when I log in, I get a password less session.
There is still a lot of things I haven't figured out. No forum for Tigervnc.

Lets try thing one after the other:
1- I connect to Tigervnc with "ip:1" not specifying the full port. ( I dunno)
2- Put the same username that you are using on the computer you're using to remotely connect.
Remote root login is a no-no in any n*x usage.
3- Are you running firewalld or iptables ?
4- For SeLinux, can you post the return of = sestatus

Also, please post your vnc log file.

*** In any non-trivial axiomatic system, there are true theorems which cannot be proven. -- Kurt Godel
__________________
MotherDawg
I own crappy boxes
I do RPMs -- CentOs & Fedora
I loose countless hours tweaking games that I barely play... just to see if the mod worked...
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 8th August 2012, 12:34 AM
SysE8 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: sa
Age: 23
Posts: 6
linuxfirefox
Re: Tiger VNC server

thx a lot MotherDawg
i see the log file
and it's be problem because the xstatup permission
and i fix it
__________________
:-)
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 8th August 2012, 02:52 AM
MotherDawg Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 26
windows_7firefox
Re: Tiger VNC server

Glad to be of help.


Have Fun
__________________
MotherDawg
I own crappy boxes
I do RPMs -- CentOs & Fedora
I loose countless hours tweaking games that I barely play... just to see if the mod worked...
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 3rd September 2012, 04:38 AM
ptrax Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 18
windows_7firefox
Re: Tiger VNC server

any idea how to enable copy/paste function in VNC?
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 3rd September 2012, 06:52 AM
MotherDawg Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 26
windows_7firefox
Re: Tiger VNC server

Hey Hi,

Welcome to the only active thread on Tiger VNC server running on FC17 with systemd. ;-))

The first line of the Code Box in post #43 says: (near bottom of the previous page) #-/

vncconfig -iconic -nowin & <<<<===== Needed for clipboard transfer

You need to include that line in your xstartup file.

Man vncconfig the get an idea on what is -iconic -nowin means.

It also relates to your keyboard layout Ctrl+c Ctrl+v might not work.
Depending, mouse select and middle or right click should cut&paste also.


Cya
__________________
MotherDawg
I own crappy boxes
I do RPMs -- CentOs & Fedora
I loose countless hours tweaking games that I barely play... just to see if the mod worked...

Last edited by MotherDawg; 3rd September 2012 at 06:57 AM. Reason: Can't type worth a d...
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 3rd September 2012, 10:41 AM
ptrax Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 18
windows_7firefox
Re: Tiger VNC server

Quote:
Originally Posted by MotherDawg View Post
Hey Hi,

Welcome to the only active thread on Tiger VNC server running on FC17 with systemd. ;-))
The first line of the Code Box in post #43 says: (near bottom of the previous page) #-/

vncconfig -iconic -nowin & <<<<===== Needed for clipboard transfer

You need to include that line in your xstartup file.
Man vncconfig the get an idea on what is -iconic -nowin means.
It also relates to your keyboard layout Ctrl+c Ctrl+v might not work.
Depending, mouse select and middle or right click should cut&paste also.
Cya
Thanks but I already had this in my xstartup , so I guess it might be failing due to the kdecrash I'm getting. I I will have to try and fix that first.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 10th September 2012, 12:32 PM
captdavid1949 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Deltaville VA
Posts: 28
linuxfirefox
Tiger VNC server No Copy/Paste and misc problems

Having dumped M$ a few weeks back I am busy trying to learn enough Linux to function. So far so good although it is a "learning experience" Have Fedora 17 Lxde spin (updated a few days ago) runing on a Dell box (Working). Same spin set up on ooooold box (Experimental) where I can play with the OS without worrying about what I break while I am in endless learning mode. In future will use for test bed and just f'ing around while keeping the Working box stable. Both boxes networked behind Netgear router with fixed local IP's

Using old CRT monitors which take up more room than I have available so planned to make Experimental box headless using Tiger VNC server on Experimental and client on Working box. Using this thread and smr54's http://home.roadrunner.com/~computertaijutsu/rhvnc.html setup page, managed to get it working to the point I can use the client (Remmina as shipped config modified via gui to enable copy/paste, and so on) on Working to access a desktop session on Experimental. xstartup file on Expermental is same as MotherDawg's file on post 43
Code:
vncconfig -iconic -nowin &                        <<<<===== Needed for clipboard transfer 

unset SESSION_MANAGER
export VNCSESSION="TRUE"
[ -r $HOME/.Xresources ] && xrdb $HOME/.Xresources

/usr/bin/xfce4-session &                          <<<<===== Seems to be more stable...
Problems:
Copy/Paste functions either via mouse or control v/c do not work in either direction although they function fine on Experimental desktop via vnc.
Cannot access/use some functions of desktop eg:
Logout dialog only allows logout, restart and shutdown options greyed out. (Can reboot from terminal using sudo reboot)
Add remove software gui semiworks but when it reaches "authorization required" popup, popup does not appear on client desktop (Still have second monitor hooked up to Experimental and interestingly enough popup appears there Not the rest of the dialog just the popup)

It would seem to me that I need to setup Tiger to allow me to "shadow" the running session on Experimental but I have not figured out just how to do that yet. Suggestions?

Last config info ... Single user on both boxes and vnc server, same user name, same privleges (admin) same pswds, selinux permissive, firewalls on - default settings

TIA for your input (assuming someone is still watching this thread) and tks for all the work. Only recent info I have been able to find pertaining to latest fedora distro. And believe me I looked everywhere.

P.S. curious if you all have tried freenx in lieu of tiger?
__________________
"Hello, my name is David and I am a Window$ addict"

Last edited by captdavid1949; 10th September 2012 at 12:38 PM. Reason: --- fumble fingers
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 17th September 2012, 11:51 AM
MotherDawg Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 26
windows_7firefox
Re: Tiger VNC server

Hey captdavid,
Welcome!
Yup I'm watching this thread but I must have delete the alert from my mail as I was just passing by and saw your post... I own this thread ;-))

Copy/paste, since you see it does work on one of the box... your doing it right. Why is it not working on the other one... dunno. Probably hardware related: keyboard ascii, layout chosen in Linux, it could be so many things I'm pretty sure not related to Tigervnc or what it uses from xvnc.

Same here; cannot shutdown with the GUI, grey out.

I have an additional partition on the drive and it needs an authorization to access it. I do not get the popup on the remote. I have to authorize it at the server before hand.
That the popup appear on the server... WoW !!!
Something is fracked somewhere in the Linux installation. It does happen. Anaconda messes up from time to time. Sometime, versions of hardware are not entirely supported. So many different components out there.

If you are ever able to shadow your session, please post back here... I've given up trying to open session :0

Freenx herd about it but sticking with default software where I can.

Thank you for your kind words, I would have liked to give you better answers.
I would try a reinstall. The same results would tell me to stop trying with that specific hardware. Believe me, I have a bunch of different box here. One never worked well with .RPM, I'm running a .DEB (buerk) on that one... it's off right now.

Post again, I'll be here
__________________
MotherDawg
I own crappy boxes
I do RPMs -- CentOs & Fedora
I loose countless hours tweaking games that I barely play... just to see if the mod worked...
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 17th September 2012, 12:24 PM
captdavid1949 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Deltaville VA
Posts: 28
linuxfirefox
Re: Tiger VNC server

Never did manage to shadow in vnc but installed freenx-server (ended up being simple after I quit listening to people telling me it was difficult) on remote box and installed nomachine client locally. After a few changes in the node.conf file to enabling shadowing session :0 It actually works as advertised. Still no copy paste functions across machines ? but cant have everything and I am tired of fighting it for now. All gui functions work eg: shutdown/reboot etc. Font rendering is not right either, but not so bad that I have tried to fix it. Got to be some hdware issues somewhere.

Conclusion: vnc is better lookin' nx works better in my situation. Have left both in place and will decide the final outcome after some more use

Tks for the input and time
__________________
"Hello, my name is David and I am a Window$ addict"
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 20th September 2012, 01:57 AM
MotherDawg Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 26
windows_7firefox
Re: Tiger VNC server

Interesting for :0

HF
__________________
MotherDawg
I own crappy boxes
I do RPMs -- CentOs & Fedora
I loose countless hours tweaking games that I barely play... just to see if the mod worked...
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 25th October 2012, 12:02 AM
thehelpdeskguy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: California
Posts: 1
windows_98_nt_2000firefox
Re: Tiger VNC server - black screen fixed

I would like to post a message regarding the steps I took to resolve the Fedora 17 - TigerVNC Server - black screen issue. However, because I was careful to document all of the steps (and all of the important web pages) that helped me arrive at a solution, I am unable to do so.

Is there a way for me to submit a text file to someone to have it looked over? I tried to keep the documentation to a minimum, but I also felt it important to keep a record of this material, in the hopes it would assist someone else.

Thank you for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 25th October 2012, 01:22 AM
MotherDawg Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 26
windows_7firefox
Re: Tiger VNC server

Hey, welcome to the TDDC... the TigerVNC DIY Documentation Club. ;-))


Don't be shy Dude! This is just a forum thread and it is made for... what ever we want.

Just go right ahead and cut&past that text file right here bud.

I'm sure I'm not going to be the only one to give you a heads up if it needs one.


TTYS
__________________
MotherDawg
I own crappy boxes
I do RPMs -- CentOs & Fedora
I loose countless hours tweaking games that I barely play... just to see if the mod worked...
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 11th November 2012, 10:07 PM
fedotix Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
linuxubuntufirefox
Cool Re: Tiger VNC server

Same problem whit :
# systemctl enable vncserver@multi-user.service
# systemctl start vncserver@multi-user.service
Job failed. See system journal and 'systemctl status' for details.
# systemctl status vncserver@multi-user.service
vncserver@multi-user.service - Remote desktop service (VNC)
Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/vncserver@.service; enabled)
Active: failed (Result: exit-code) since Sun, 11 Nov 2012 23:01:39 +0100; 14s ago
CGroup: name=systemd:/system/vncserver@.service/multi-user
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
server, tiger, vnc

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tiger Warnings bootneck Security and Privacy 2 11th March 2011 10:08 AM
Maybe Tiger needs one of these.... SwampKracker Wibble 1 20th February 2010 05:47 AM
Tiger Direct JN4OldSchool Wibble 15 26th December 2008 03:06 AM
Samba server and os x tiger binderim Servers & Networking 1 26th March 2006 08:56 PM
so... mac osx 10.4 tiger :P Trendkill Wibble 2 10th May 2005 03:19 AM


Current GMT-time: 13:47 (Thursday, 23-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Ichchapuram - Khlong Luang Photos - Ciudad Hidalgo Photos on Instagram