Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 11th January 2011, 11:40 PM
COKEDUDE Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 351
windows_xp_2003chrome
Chromium Useragent

Is there a Chromium Useragent I am not using firefox right now and It still shows firefox. I also hope the windows useragent will go away. I am using a friends computer right now. I use Linux whenever possible so I don't wanna see that windows useragent.

Last edited by COKEDUDE; 11th January 2011 at 11:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11th January 2011, 11:42 PM
Hlingler Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Connellsville, PA, USA
Posts: 11,294
windows_xp_2003opera
Re: Chromium Useragent

Looks like a chromium logo to me, mouse-over says so too. Refresh page?

V

P.S. These logos are not dynamic - they don't change when you switch browsers, they stay as at time of posting.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th January 2011, 11:47 PM
COKEDUDE Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 351
windows_xp_2003chrome
Re: Chromium Useragent

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hlingler View Post
Looks like a chromium logo to me, mouse-over says so too. Refresh page?

V
Thats chrome . This is chromium. Chromium means opensource so that does make a difference to me. Google chrome is not opensource.




I see it shows whatever browser you are using when make a post. Look at my other posts.

http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=257349
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th January 2011, 11:59 PM
bob Offline
Administrator (yeah, back again)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Colton, NY; Junction of Heaven & Earth (also Routes 56 & 68).
Age: 69
Posts: 22,234
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Chromium Useragent

HA! No more moderation for links! Congrats.
__________________
Linux & Beer - That TOTALLY Computes!
Registered Linux User #362651


Don't use any of my solutions on working computers or near small children.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th January 2011, 12:58 AM
COKEDUDE Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 351
linuxmintfirefox
Re: Chromium Useragent

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob View Post
HA! No more moderation for links! Congrats.
Thx . I like it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th September 2011, 08:32 PM
COKEDUDE Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 351
linuxchrome
Re: Chromium Useragent

I think I figured out the problem. The developers never changed my user agent string. This is what my user agent string looks like.

Code:
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux i686) AppleWebKit/535.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/13.0.782.215 Safari/535.1
I used this website to test it.

http://www.useragentstring.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th September 2011, 09:19 PM
Dan Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paris, TX
Posts: 23,279
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Chromium Useragent

Uh, huh. But if you pop one more flippin' "test" thread into the forums ... I'll see to it your teenage daughter meets a punk rocker, you get audited by a grumpy IRS agent, and your house cat gets pregnant.

<....>
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th September 2011, 09:53 PM
COKEDUDE Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 351
unknownsafari
bye bye

Testing this string

Code:
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Fedora i686) AppleWebKit/535.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chromium/13.0.782.215 Safari/535.1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20th September 2011, 10:00 PM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
linuxredhatfirefox
Re: bye bye

You were warned, I have suspended you for 7 days

http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=257353
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20th September 2011, 10:20 PM
Dan Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paris, TX
Posts: 23,279
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: bye bye

Uhm ... Ooopsy. We were working a problem, Leigh.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20th September 2011, 10:28 PM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
linuxredhatfirefox
Re: bye bye

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan View Post
Uhm ... Ooopsy. We were working a problem, Leigh.

If he keeps it to this forum I will let it go.

Suggestions & Feedback


p.s he is wasting his time as the forum has no chromium detection.


PHP Code:
    // Browser detection: 
    
if (strpos($ua'epiphany') !== false$ua_browser 'epiphany'
    else if (
strpos($ua'chrome') !== false$ua_browser 'chrome'
    else if (
strpos($ua'midori') !== false$ua_browser 'midori'
    else if (
strpos($ua'arora') !== false$ua_browser 'arora'
    else if (
strpos($ua'galeon') !== false$ua_browser 'galeon'
    else if (
strpos($ua'kazehakase') !== false$ua_browser 'kazehakase'
        else if (
strpos($ua'rekonq') !== false$ua_browser 'rekonq'
    else if (
strpos($ua'safari') !== false$ua_browser 'safari'
    else if (
strpos($ua'konqueror') !== false$ua_browser 'konqueror'
    else if (
strpos($ua'iceweasel') !== false$ua_browser 'iceweasel'
    else if (
strpos($ua'swiftfox') !== false$ua_browser 'swiftfox'
    else if (
strpos($ua'firefox') !== false$ua_browser 'firefox'
    else if (
strpos($ua'seamonkey') !== false$ua_browser 'seamonkey'
    else if (
strpos($ua'minefield') !== false$ua_browser 'minefield'
    else if (
strpos($ua'k-meleon') !== false$ua_browser 'k-meleon'
    else if (
strpos($ua'firebird') !== false$ua_browser 'firebird'
    else if (
strpos($ua'netscape') !== false$ua_browser 'netscape'
    else if (
strpos($ua'mozilla') !== false && strpos($ua'rv:') !== false$ua_browser 'mozilla'
    else if (
strpos($ua'opera') !== false)  
    { 
        if (
strpos($ua'opera mini ') !== false$ua_browser 'operamini'
        else 
$ua_browser 'opera'
    } 
    else if (
strpos($ua'avant browser') !== false$ua_browser 'avant'
    else if (
strpos($ua'maxthon') !== false || strpos($ua'myie') !== false$ua_browser 'maxthon'
    else if (
strpos($ua'slimbrowser') !== false$ua_browser 'slimbrowser'
    else if (
strpos($ua'msie') !== false$ua_browser 'ie'
 
 
    
// OS detection: 
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10th June 2012, 05:20 PM
kakijaja Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: thailand
Posts: 1
windows_xp_2003chrome
Re: Chromium Useragent

WOW! This information made me understand something about Chromium, and it is that I never knew before.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chromium Web Browser egrar Using Fedora 6 13th December 2010 09:53 PM
Chromium by default? Valent Fedora Focus 11 1st June 2010 07:03 PM
Java on chromium darksnow Using Fedora 6 24th January 2010 09:41 AM
running chromium darksnow Using Fedora 2 10th January 2010 07:33 AM
SElinux preventing Chromium-browse from loading /usr/lib/chromium-browser/libmedia.so davidvandoren Using Fedora 28 28th December 2009 06:58 PM


Current GMT-time: 08:31 (Monday, 22-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
...Location Hostel - Floyd Bennett Field Instagram Photos - Librairie Les Insolites Travel Photos on Instagram - Youtube Space London Travel Photos on Instagram - Seoul - South Korea