Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 4th June 2011, 02:26 PM
James Board Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 280
linuxopera
FC15 or Gnome 3 Slowness

I just installed FC15 on a machine with a very fast and modern CPU. I'm running GNOME 3.
Often times, but not always, when when I type simple text at the command line, it takes as much as 5 seconds for the characters to appear on the screen. This makes it very difficult to use. Why is this happening and can I do anything to fix it?

Also, sometimes simple commands, like trying to close a window take 5 seconds, sometimes they happen instantly. What's going on here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th June 2011, 03:05 PM
jpollard Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Waldorf, Maryland
Posts: 6,769
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: FC15 or Gnome 3 Slowness

gnome 3 seems to have a bug that causes it to suck up to 93% or so of your CPU.

If possible, test KDE and see if the same thing occurs. This might isolate the specific process causing the problem. Using top might show it, but remember that top itself sucks up a lot of CPU - which can alter the situation.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th June 2011, 03:30 PM
markmental Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 52
linuxfirefox
Re: FC15 or Gnome 3 Slowness

probably gnome 3. If I were you In would install xfce it's light and looks like gnome 2
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Happy New Fedora user.
Using Hp g71 Notebook running Fedora 15 XFCE
registered Linux user number 535386
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th June 2011, 03:58 PM
jackfruit501 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 50
linuxfirefox
Re: FC15 or Gnome 3 Slowness

I also cannot login using gnome3 shell. KDE and XFCE login functioned well though I still miss gnome. How do you change the desktop and terminal default dark black background?

Jack
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th June 2011, 05:11 PM
James Board Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 280
linuxopera
Re: FC15 or Gnome 3 Slowness

I used top and it didn't show any CPU-intensive processes. I looked at the load output from 'w' and it didn't show high load averages.

---------- Post added at 08:11 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:09 AM ----------

Is there a quick and painless guide to switching to xfce? Can I install it from the FC15 Install DVD. How to I switch to xfce once it's installed?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th June 2011, 05:28 PM
markmental Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 52
linuxfirefox
Re: FC15 or Gnome 3 Slowness

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Board View Post
I used top and it didn't show any CPU-intensive processes. I looked at the load output from 'w' and it didn't show high load averages.

---------- Post added at 08:11 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:09 AM ----------

Is there a quick and painless guide to switching to xfce? Can I install it from the FC15 Install DVD. How to I switch to xfce once it's installed?
You will have to download the xfce live cd to install from the dvd but in gnome you can type in
Quote:
su
yum groupinstall xfce
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Happy New Fedora user.
Using Hp g71 Notebook running Fedora 15 XFCE
registered Linux user number 535386
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th June 2011, 02:25 AM
jackfruit501 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 50
linuxfirefox
Re: FC15 or Gnome 3 Slowness

Hi Mark,

I am using XFCE desktop. How do I put the panel to the bottom instead of the default top? Anyone know where I can get support for Nvidia-96XXX driver support for F15 so Genome3 can be used again.

Jack
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 6th June 2011, 01:38 AM
TheNosh Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 45
linuxchrome
Re: FC15 or Gnome 3 Slowness

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackfruit501 View Post
Hi Mark,

I am using XFCE desktop. How do I put the panel to the bottom instead of the default top? Anyone know where I can get support for Nvidia-96XXX driver support for F15 so Genome3 can be used again.

Jack
You should have started your own thread for this, but it's easy enough to answer.

Right click the panel, and go to Panel Preferences.




Unlock the panel.




Then drag it wherever you like using the handles on the ends.

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12th May 2012, 12:09 AM
jackfruit501 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 50
linuxfirefox
Re: FC15 or Gnome 3 Slowness

A belated thank you Nosh. It works.

Jack
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fc15, gnome, slowness

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FC15, AMD Cayman (6950) and Gnome-Shell fuho1 Using Fedora 2 7th June 2011 08:38 PM
[SOLVED] FC15 preupgrade failue on java-1.5.0-gcj-javadoc-1.5.0.0-35.fc15.i686 gkasica Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 29th May 2011 12:18 PM
gnome-themes-2.32.0-6.fc15 required for GDM 3.0????? jtfolden F15 Development 2 6th May 2011 10:54 AM
Where is gnome-desktop3-3.0.1-2.fc15.x86_64? akakwangkyu F15 Development 2 5th May 2011 01:18 AM
Mysterious GNOME Slowness (FC2) harms Using Fedora 13 26th June 2004 05:50 AM


Current GMT-time: 21:33 (Tuesday, 22-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat