Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 28th April 2012, 11:10 AM
meine Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Brabant NL
Posts: 211
linuxfirefox
root access with runlevel 1

hi,

this morning my F15 64bit box hangs on boot. to work on it on runlevel=1 I hit the spacebar at boot to add a "1" at the end of the kernel line.

surprisingly thet box booted and instantly gave root access without asking for a password!

bug or feature?

TIA, meine
__________________
//meine
Fedora 20 -- i3 & LXDE

Last edited by meine; 28th April 2012 at 11:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28th April 2012, 12:00 PM
jpollard Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Waldorf, Maryland
Posts: 6,865
linuxfirefox
Re: root access with runlevel 1

fairly normal.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th April 2012, 12:47 PM
meine Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Brabant NL
Posts: 211
linuxfirefox
Re: root access with runlevel 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpollard View Post
fairly normal.
TNX

it means that anyone setting runlevel to 1 can have root access. nice workaround when AFU but not very secure...
__________________
//meine
Fedora 20 -- i3 & LXDE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th April 2012, 01:31 PM
jpollard Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Waldorf, Maryland
Posts: 6,865
linuxfirefox
Re: root access with runlevel 1

It also means root for anyone booting a CD...

As long as there is no password on the BIOS and none on GRUB, you can always bypass the password for root.

With a password on grub, you prevent editing the kernel boot...
With a password on the BIOS, you prevent changing the boot order or allowing a boot CD/USB device.

Last edited by jpollard; 28th April 2012 at 01:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th April 2012, 03:05 PM
Gareth Jones Offline
Official Gnome 3 Sales Rep. (and Adminstrator)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 2,771
linuxfirefox
Re: root access with runlevel 1

Indeed, if you want anything resembling true security against people with physical access to the machine, you need to lock-down everything from BIOS/UEFI onwards, and encrypt your file-systems whilst you're at it if you store anything private.

There should be information on the Internet about locking-down publicly-accessible machines. Search for "kiosk" mode etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
access, root, runlevel

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to auto-login as root in Fedora 15 in runlevel 3? southp Using Fedora 2 27th August 2011 05:57 AM
Securing root at runlevel 1 BlownCPU Security and Privacy 6 27th January 2009 02:08 AM
Automout in runlevel 3 <> automount in runlevel 5 ? phe Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 5 22nd October 2008 07:35 PM
Problem switching from runlevel 5 to runlevel 3 Master Blaster Using Fedora 1 31st May 2008 03:40 AM
Cannot login as root in runlevel 5 after updating Biased turkey Using Fedora 4 24th July 2005 10:35 PM


Current GMT-time: 16:55 (Friday, 24-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Protaras - Dir Instagram Photos - Villa del Prado 2da Seccion Photos on Instagram