Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 10th April 2012, 12:47 AM
griffinmt Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Central Michigan
Age: 64
Posts: 190
windows_7firefox
Question mdadm Questions!?

I recently built an F16 system that had two 80gb drives inside. During the build, I formatted the primary drive with mbr area, /boot, / and swap and left the second drive for later.

After juggling the partition sizes with gparted, now I want to tack the second drive space to the back of the / root partition as a linear 'array' (no redundancy etc.). I have done this before, but this time I can't get started!!!

I checked that mdadm is installed but when I try to launch it, bash comes back to say command not found!?

I was going to do:
mdadm -C --level linear -n 2 /dev/sda4 /dev/sdb1

Anyone able to suggest what went wrong? I have used both yum and packagekit to remove and install mdadm several times.

TIA
__________________
Martyn Griffin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th April 2012, 01:56 AM
Firewing1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 22
Posts: 9,224
macossafari
Re: mdadm Questions!?

Did you switched to the root user before running the command? System commands by default are not in users' $PATH.
Code:
su -
enter root password
mdadm -C --level linear -n 2 /dev/sda4 /dev/sdb1
__________________
[+] My open source software and blog
[+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th April 2012, 12:16 PM
Dutchy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 926
linuxsafari
Re: mdadm Questions!?

Shouldn't it be --level=linear?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th April 2012, 04:26 PM
griffinmt Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Central Michigan
Age: 64
Posts: 190
windows_7ie
Re: mdadm Questions!?

Yes I was root and yes it is =

but my problem is that mdadm is not reckognized as a command app. works fine on other systems.

also understand that my example wont work as shown since / is mounted with a lot of content that will get lost!! but all that is secondary.
__________________
Martyn Griffin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th April 2012, 06:04 PM
Gareth Jones Offline
Official Gnome 3 Sales Rep. (and Adminstrator)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 2,750
linuxfirefox
Re: mdadm Questions!?

You'd be better off using the new space to extend or replace the /home partition than /. LVM is probably a better way of doing this than mdadm.

Anyway, make sure that the mdadm package is installed in yum, then check the output of "which mdadm" and "whereis mdadm". Make sure that $PATH contains the necessary directory (e.g. /sbin).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
mdadm, questions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need some mdadm help kdepfyffer Servers & Networking 4 11th June 2009 07:42 AM
mdadm Help adprice Using Fedora 0 4th November 2008 04:49 PM


Current GMT-time: 21:34 (Sunday, 20-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin Copyright 2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat