Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 20th February 2012, 07:15 PM
JaSonic Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: EA, UK
Posts: 2
linuxfirefox
Mounting Nas

Hi guys

firstly, please go gentle on me, it's been over 10 years since I played with linux and compared to the speed of windows, I would like to get back into using linux as its soo much faster.

Most problems I google and see if I can suss out the answer but afraid I need help with this one lol

I'm trying to learn how to mount my nas device (HDD Quad Bay Giganas) to my fedora16, been reading about and as far as I can suss out I just need to add the following command:

Quote:
mount //JaSonic-Nas1/public -t ext3 /mnt/md1 -o "username=yep,password=yep"
but when I su in and type that I get:

Quote:
mount: special device //JaSonic-Nas1/public does not exist
I have tried it with the IP address and got the same result

Quote:
mount //192.168.1.82/public -t ext3 /mnt/md1 -o "username=yep,password=yep"
Can someone please tell me where I am going wrong, I would be much appreciated.

I can confirm that the IP address is correct, as is the hostname, and also that the nas is on the same workgroup.

I did manage to create a network drive on my old windows machine using //JaSonic-Nas1/public and that worked fine :S

Do I need to add this to my /etc/fstab so it auto mounts on reboot ?

Cheers in advance for your expertise
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st February 2012, 04:21 AM
DBelton Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7,320
linuxfirefox
Re: Mounting Nas

well, for one thing..

You won't be mounting it ext3. You will either mount it nfs, smbfs, or cifs depending upon how your NAS shares it. (my guess is that it runs a samba server on the NAS since it's easier to share with Windows machines that way)

try:
Code:
mount //192.168.1.82/public -t cifs /mnt/md1 -o "username=yep,password=yep"
(Make sure that the mount point '/mnt/md1' exists before trying the mount, too)

Edit:

Yes, if you wish to have it mounted on every boot, you need to put it in your /etc/fstab (or you can use the automount utilities if you wish)


Edit:

looking closer, I realize there isn't a reason for the quotes in the mount command, either.

Code:
mount //192.168.1.82/public -t cifs /mnt/md1 -o username=yep,password=yep

Last edited by DBelton; 21st February 2012 at 04:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st February 2012, 12:39 PM
sea Offline
"Shells" (of a sub world)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Confoederatio Helvetica (Swissh)
Age: 34
Posts: 3,273
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Mounting Nas

Pardon me for jumping in, but having a similar issue:

Code:
usrn=simon
pw=password
mount //192.168.1.110/shares -t cifs /mnt/NAS -o "username=$usrn,password=$pw"
Returns:
Quote:
mount: Operation now in progress
Code:
mount //192.168.1.110/shares -t nfs /mnt/NAS -o "username=$usrn,password=$pw"
Returns:
Quote:
missing codepage or helper program, or other error
(for several filesystems (e.g. nfs, cifs) you might
need a /sbin/mount.<type> helper program)
In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
dmesg | tail or so

Tried mount.fuse, but that didnt work either, and the ntfs extensions, dont think they apply over a network.
Neither of the command made the NAS accessible with mounting.
An ideas please?
__________________
Laptop: Toshiba satellite p50-a-11 CPU: Intel i7 8*2400 MHz GPU: GeForce GT 745M RAM: 8192 MB Distro: Fedora (Rawhide) DE: Awesome
Text User Interface (TUI) // Windows 8+ & Fedora 20+ Dualboot
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st February 2012, 01:02 PM
scott32746 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lake Mary, Florida
Age: 50
Posts: 1,088
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: Mounting Nas

Hello,
Here is how my NAS mounted by /etc/fstab. I do not have a password setup so I do not use that option.

/etc/fstab
nas:/media /export/NAS nfs rsize=8192,wsize=8192,timeo=14,intr

need to add name and IP to /etc/hosts
192.168.1.90 NAS nas # Netgear NAS server

create mount point
mkdir /export/NAS

I hope this helps. This is my info need to change to match yours
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st February 2012, 04:18 PM
DBelton Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7,320
linuxfirefox
Re: Mounting Nas

Quote:
Originally Posted by sea View Post
Pardon me for jumping in, but having a similar issue:

Code:
usrn=simon
pw=password
mount //192.168.1.110/shares -t cifs /mnt/NAS -o "username=$usrn,password=$pw"
Returns:


Code:
mount //192.168.1.110/shares -t nfs /mnt/NAS -o "username=$usrn,password=$pw"
Returns:


Tried mount.fuse, but that didnt work either, and the ntfs extensions, dont think they apply over a network.
Neither of the command made the NAS accessible with mounting.
An ideas please?

Try removing the quotes from your cifs mount

Code:
mount -t cifs //192.168.1.110/shares  /mnt/NAS -o username=$usrn,password=$pw
You wouldn't use the username or password if you need to use a nfs mount. (remember the username and password is your Windows username and password (or the user name and password on your NAS))
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st April 2012, 10:22 AM
JaSonic Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: EA, UK
Posts: 2
linuxfirefox
Re: Mounting Nas

Still having problems guys, after your expertice please

I have added the line into my fstab file:

Quote:
//192.168.1.82/public /mnt/md1/public cifs username=admin,password=yep
//192.168.1.82/jasonic /mnt/md1/jasonic cifs username=jasonic,password=yep
my local drive has got the /mnt/md1/public folder and i can browse the local directories using terminal

In my nas drive I have a NetworkIncoming folder (/mnt/md1/public/media/NetworkIncoming) which I wish to use for any and all incoming files

I have even chmod 777 the NetworkIncoming folder so that other computers in the house can use that as the download directory and then if i wish to keep the file, I can then move it to its more appropriate location on the nas (my nas holds everything, no files are stored locally if i can help it)

but when I use transmission to download a file and use my NetworkIncoming folder as its download location I keep getting permission denied.

My passwd is definately correct and I have tried both admin and root as the username

Can ne1 see what I am doing wrong please ?

I should mention that my nas is a 35HD-Quad-Giganas (4tb)

Cheers Guys, appreciated
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
mounting, nas

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iso Mounting cold69 Using Fedora 5 29th November 2010 02:01 AM
NFS mounting issues, telent works, mounting doesn't lionelfarr Using Fedora 6 24th August 2006 11:00 PM
mounting an au brethrap Hardware & Laptops 1 22nd March 2006 12:12 PM


Current GMT-time: 12:21 (Thursday, 24-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat