Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 18th February 2012, 06:48 PM
TotallyLost Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
windows_7ie
Question connecting 3 PCs

Hey everyone
I've three VMs, VM 1 and 2 has one network adapter and the third has 2 network adapters.
I've configered VM3 as follow
eth0
IPAdress 192.168.1.1
Subnet Mask 255.255.0.0
Defult Gateway 192.168.1.1

eth1
IPAdress 192.168.5.1
Subnet Mask 255.255.0.0
Defult Gateway 192.168.5.1

And I've enabled the forwarding in it…

For VM2, I configured its adabter as follow

IPAdress 192.168.1.10
Subnet Mask 255.255.0.0
Defult Gateway 192.168.1.1

and VM1 as follow

IPAdress 192.168.5.5
Subnet Mask 255.255.0.0
Defult Gateway 192.168.5.1

I made 2 LANs I put VM3 in the two LANs, and VM1 in LAN1 and VM2 in LAN2

Now I want to ping VM1 from VM2 or vice versa, and it simply tells me destination host unreachable, whats wrong with my setups?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20th February 2012, 04:22 AM
07CobaltGirl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 55
linuxfirefox
Re: connecting 3 PCs

So you're using VM3 as a router between VM1 and VM2. Any particular reason for your subnet mask being 255.255.0.0? It makes both subnets overlap. Try changing it to 255.255.255.0 and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th February 2012, 08:25 AM
TotallyLost Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
windows_7ie
Re: connecting 3 PCs

Thank you so much for your note
now I can ping both interfaces in VM3 from VM1 and VM2, but still can't ping VM1 from VM2 or vice versa, what may be wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th February 2012, 08:59 AM
stevea Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 8,935
linuxfirefox
Re: connecting 3 PCs

probably the best question to you is - what are you trying to accomplish.
There are easier ways to connect three VMs if that's the goal.


What are the route table s on VM3 ?
Use the command

ip route

Also examine the iptables icmp (ping) entries handling on Vm3. It's entirely possible that tcp and udp are working even when ping fails.
__________________
None are more hopelessly enslaved than those who falsely believe they are free.
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

Last edited by stevea; 20th February 2012 at 09:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th February 2012, 05:18 PM
TotallyLost Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
windows_7ie
Re: connecting 3 PCs

what I really want is, to make VM1 act as a client, VM2 to act as a server and VM3 act as a transparent machine, so that if VM1 made a request to VM2, this request should pass through VM3 before going to VM2 to execute some code, so I'll put some iptable rules on VM3 to take the HTTP requests from port 80 and forward it to the port my code is listing to. so, as a beginning step, I just tried to connect the three VMs and try to ping, then I'll add the iptables rules later, that's it.
For the ip rout it gives me
192.168.5.0/24 dev eth0 proto kernal scope link src 192.168.5.1 metric 1
192.168.1.0/24 dev eth1 proto kernal scope link src 192.168.1.1 metric 1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st February 2012, 02:44 AM
07CobaltGirl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 55
linuxfirefox
Re: connecting 3 PCs

So VM1 can ping both interfaces on VM3, and VM2 can ping both interfaces on VM3, but VM1 cannot ping VM2 or vice versa? Or are you saying VM1 can ping its attached interface only on VM3 and same for VM2?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st February 2012, 07:59 AM
TotallyLost Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
windows_7ie
Re: connecting 3 PCs

no, the case is, VM1 can ping both interfaces on VM3, and VM2 can ping both interfaces on VM3, but VM1 cannot ping VM2...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22nd February 2012, 05:11 AM
07CobaltGirl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 55
linuxfirefox
Re: connecting 3 PCs

Tomorrow is my Friday, so I'll play with it tomorrow if this isn't resolved. The only thing I can think of right off the top of my head is you're VM3 interfaces don't know what they're connected to, or are misconfigured. Could be as simple as a mismatched subnet mask on one of the interfaces, or could be a firewall issue?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22nd February 2012, 06:53 AM
TotallyLost Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
windows_7ie
Re: connecting 3 PCs

Dear cobaltgirl, I can thank u enough
but its not a firewall issue i am sure...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
connecting, pcs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
YUM not connecting jeepfreak Using Fedora 3 13th March 2007 04:04 PM
VNC not connecting Bodyweb Servers & Networking 7 27th February 2007 12:11 AM
Connecting to WPA-PSK ghell Servers & Networking 1 24th November 2006 10:41 PM
connecting to lan FC4 evinay Servers & Networking 4 24th August 2005 09:47 PM


Current GMT-time: 08:28 (Saturday, 01-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Orel Instagram Photos - Godalming Instagram Photos - Hatvan