Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 3rd January 2012, 06:26 PM
MALDATA Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 65
linuxfirefox
F16 box as a router... incomplete setup

I apologize in advance... I don't know much about networks. I just know mine is acting different after a F14 -> F16 upgrade. Some of this may be nonsense... please correct me where I'm wrong.

My desktop used to run F14. I plugged a switch into one of the ethernet ports and used it to connect three other machines (two running F14, one running Arch). On my desktop, I opened networkmanager, changed that ethernet port to "shared to other computers," and everything was done. The machines got IP addresses, and they could access the internet through mine.

Last week I upgraded my desktop to F16, and it seems like everything's working differently now. I selected "shared to other computers," but it doesn't start a DHCP server as advertised here:

http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/...ting_IPv4.html

That alone isn't a big deal... the other machines are set up with static IP addresses anyway. I can SSH and VNC into them from my desktop, but none of those machines can access the internet. I can enable the DHCP service on my desktop, but if all that will do is allow dynamic IPs, it's unnecessary. Does the DHCP server have something to do with internet sharing? Or is there another service that needs to be enabled for that to happen (e.g., the "forwarding DNS server" referenced in the link)?

Also, one of the other machines (still running F14) connected to the switch has a second ethernet port through which it should connect to the internet. When it is also plugged into the switch, it loses its internet connection from that port. When it is unplugged from the switch, it can connect again.

So basically, I need someone to help me understand why my new F16 install doesn't do a complete setup when I select "shared to other computers," how I can get it back to a working configuration, and why the F14 box gives internet connection priority to the port that goes to my desktop (which doesn't share an internet connection).

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th January 2012, 03:46 PM
PatMcLJr Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: earth
Posts: 1,189
linuxopera
Re: F16 box as a router... incomplete setup

I dunno.
Maybe you could temporarily disable SELinux and the firewall to see if one of those is regulating the access?
__________________
x--x--x
http://www.gnu.org/philosophy/free-sw.html
Freedom is never Free.
Pat Jr.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th January 2012, 05:53 PM
lightman47 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: central NY, USA
Posts: 649
linuxchrome
Re: F16 box as a router... incomplete setup

Put simply - DHCP merely assigns addresses.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th January 2012, 06:10 PM
MALDATA Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 65
linuxfirefox
Re: F16 box as a router... incomplete setup

Quote:
Put simply - DHCP merely assigns addresses.
That's what I thought. So is there another service that needs to be running, then? Like a DNS server or something?

Also, I found out that choosing "shared to other computers" DOES start the dnsmasq program...

Code:
$ ps aux | grep dnsmasq
nobody   29122  0.0  0.0  13096   384 ?        S    Jan03   0:00 /usr/sbin/dnsmasq --conf-file --no-hosts --keep-in-foreground --bind-interfaces --except-interface=lo --clear-on-reload --strict-order --listen-address=10.42.0.1 --dhcp-range=10.42.0.10,10.42.0.100,60m --dhcp-option=option:router,10.42.0.1 --dhcp-lease-max=50 --pid-file=/var/run/nm-dnsmasq-p128p1.pid
dnsmasq should handle pretty much everything, right? Does it also deal with the NAT? Even if I just try to ping an IP address instead of a domain, it still fails, so I don't think it's just a domain-resolution problem.

Code:
$ ping google.com
ping: unknown host google.com

$ ping 74.125.225.114
PING 74.125.225.114 (74.125.225.114) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 10.42.0.1 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Prohibited
From 10.42.0.1 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Prohibited
From 10.42.0.1 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Prohibited
^C
--- 74.125.225.114 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 0 received, +3 errors, 100% packet loss, time 2002ms
Any ideas? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th January 2012, 06:34 PM
lightman47 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: central NY, USA
Posts: 649
linuxchrome
Re: F16 box as a router... incomplete setup

dnsmasq does a lot of stuff if you set it up to do so. I only use the local network nameshare portion of it - hardcoded all my local machine IPs and names into my /etc/hosts. dnsmasq then broadcasts that host file across then network - and it becomes the hosts file on each of the machines (but mine are all using DHCP instead of hard coded)..

I did notice it's capable of doing DHCP as well, but I never went there as I am running my own dhcpd on my server. My server is still running fc14 and I am VERY hesitant about upgrading to fc16. I know it's coming, but not soon.
-----
The ping you mentioned worked for me. That's a nasty message you got. Are your hard-coded machines on the same subnet with your server (10.42.0.n)? I ask wondering if your server got a new address for that card during the upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th January 2012, 06:46 PM
MALDATA Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 65
linuxfirefox
Re: F16 box as a router... incomplete setup

Quote:
The ping you mentioned worked for me. That's a nasty message you got. Are your hard-coded machines on the same subnet with your server (10.42.0.n)? I ask wondering if your server got a new address for that card during the upgrade.
You mean the ones with static IP addresses? Yes, they are all on 10.42.0.XXX

The IP addresses did change, in F14 the subnet was 10.42.43.XXX. When F16 set it up as 10.42.0.XXX, I changed all the addresses on the three other machines also. I can SSH and VNC to them, but the internet is not being shared.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th January 2012, 06:47 PM
lightman47 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: central NY, USA
Posts: 649
linuxchrome
Re: F16 box as a router... incomplete setup

OH - I just remembered this from an FC16 upgraded of my 32 bit machine a week ago - command line Internet worked, GUI failed. In Network devices I found TWO entries for it's network card. One was eth0, and the second was Wired Connection {something}. Having read about new network device names in FC16, I deleted the etho, edited the Wired to start auto, etc. and rebooted the machine. Worked like a champ for me. Hope it's that simple for you !?

Also enabled NetworkManager to manage it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th January 2012, 08:18 PM
TDAY Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
windows_xp_2003chrome
Re: F16 box as a router... incomplete setup

Destination Host Prohibited

This sounds like the firewall isn't allowing the traffic to be forwarded. Have you tried disabling it to verify? Have you thought about running wireshark to see what your F16 host is doing?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th January 2012, 08:38 PM
MALDATA Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 65
linuxfirefox
Re: F16 box as a router... incomplete setup

I tried disabling the firewall completely, but it doesn't fix it. I haven't tried wireshark because I'm not certain I know what to look for.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th January 2012, 09:27 PM
TDAY Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
windows_xp_2003chrome
Re: F16 box as a router... incomplete setup

I am running my lan traffic through my F16 host and I had to set "net.ipv4.ip_forward = 1" in /etc/sysctl.conf. That being said, I'm not using the "shared to other computers" in NM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 4th January 2012, 09:53 PM
markus39 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Maastricht, the Netherlands
Age: 48
Posts: 68
linuxfirefox
Re: F16 box as a router... incomplete setup

I use a script to set up nat:

<script>
#!/bin/bash

echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward

iptables -A INPUT -i eth1 -j ACCEPT
iptables -A OUTPUT -o eth1 -j ACCEPT
iptables -A FORWARD -i eth1 -j ACCEPT
iptables --table nat --append POSTROUTING -s 192.168.203.0/24 -o eth0 -j MASQUERADE
</script>

and this dnsmasq config:

<conf>
bogus-priv
expand-hosts
domain=home.nl
dhcp-range=192.168.203.20,192.168.203.50,24h
interface=eth1
</conf>

Works perfectly.

Last edited by markus39; 4th January 2012 at 09:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 5th January 2012, 05:17 AM
07CobaltGirl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 55
linuxfirefox
Re: F16 box as a router... incomplete setup

Just something to chew on, similar problem involving an Ubuntu box and a Fedora DHCP server issue...

cannot connect to Internet(Destination Host Prohibited)

I would also look into DNS services listed on the fedora machine, perhaps your /etc/hosts could shed more light?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 5th January 2012, 04:09 PM
MALDATA Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 65
linuxfirefox
Re: F16 box as a router... incomplete setup

Quote:
I would also look into DNS services listed on the fedora machine, perhaps your /etc/hosts could shed more light?
Almost all of the services running on this machine right now are default for an F16 installation. The only thing I did was turn on sshd. There's not much of interest in /etc/hosts...

Code:
$ cat /etc/hosts
127.0.0.1		localhost.localdomain localhost
::1		localhost6.localdomain6 localhost6
That Ubuntu thread kind of dead-ends... the solution was apparently to "remove the DHCP server," but on Fedora the DHCP server is dnsmasq, launched by networkmanager.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 5th January 2012, 09:16 PM
aesir Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: ~
Age: 28
Posts: 175
linuxfirefox
Re: F16 box as a router... incomplete setup

Do clients get the correct configuration parameters?
First of all look at the routing table "route -n", is it correct?

On the router "iptables -L -n -v -x" will give you the number of packets that are accepted in the FORWARD, try it before and after a ping attempt to see where they fall.

About DNS resolution, see if there is any difference in results between "host www.google.com", "host www.google.com 10.42.0.1" and "host www.google.com 8.8.8.8".
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
box, f16, incomplete, router, setup

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this an equivalent setup? (small router + switch, big router) joe.pelayo Servers & Networking 7 25th January 2008 06:29 AM
Fedora 6 setup for dries repository and yum install command for incomplete downloads jonathonp Using Fedora 2 11th January 2007 03:24 PM
Router setup? Nefarious Servers & Networking 8 20th November 2006 11:49 PM
"Advanced" Networking uestion... how to setup a Linksys WRT54G router BEHIND a router Thetargos Servers & Networking 16 15th June 2006 09:50 AM
How to setup the PC as the Router ? newby Servers & Networking 2 21st February 2006 08:10 PM


Current GMT-time: 09:31 (Thursday, 27-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Lago De Sanabria Photos on Instagram - Cafe Lago Travel Photos on Instagram - Mumbai