Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 26th September 2011, 11:13 PM
Aydos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 31
windows_7chrome
Help Testing in a VM

I am trying to test Fedora 16 in a VM with VirtualBox on my windows laptop while I wait on a new hard drive to set it up on my desktop for dual boot.

I have it up and running fine, but it goes to fallback mode instead of gnome shell. I have the video memory maxed at 128 and 3d accelaration turned on.

I know this is more of a VirtualBox question than a Fedora question, but I was hoping someone here has some knowledge on the situation and can point me in the right direction.
  #2  
Old 26th September 2011, 11:28 PM
sea Online
"Shells" (of a sub world)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Confoederatio Helvetica (Swissh)
Age: 34
Posts: 3,517
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Help Testing in a VM

AFAIK this is a common bug since F15 with Gnome 3.
It is know that it doesnt work well in VM's due to the 3d (dont know whats 3d with it anyway) desktop Gnome 3 is using.
__________________
Laptop: Toshiba satellite p50-a-11 CPU: Intel i7 8*2400 MHz GPU: GeForce GT 745M RAM: 8192 MB Distro: Fedora (Rawhide) DE: Awesome
Guide: Windows 8+ & Fedora 20+ Dualboot
Repo (sea-devel) :: Text User Interface (TUI), Video Handler Script (VHS), efi-helper, grub2-circled-nasa-themes, Essentials (blame, p, rmtf, rnd, siggen, screenshot...), (BETA) Dev-Scripts, (BETA) Fedora Account Scripts (FAS)
  #3  
Old 27th September 2011, 12:15 AM
DBelton Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7,330
linuxfirefox
Re: Help Testing in a VM

You must run VirtualBox => 4.0.8 for Gnome shell to work in the VM

Plus, Not sure if they have it fixed on Windows hosts now, but for awhile it would only work if you had a linux host.

Gnome shell works fine for me, but I am still having problems trying to get it to support more than 1 monitor in a VirtualBox VM. I just get screens of garbage

Edit:

What video card does your laptop have in it? If it's one that Gnome shell doesn't work on, or it's marginal, then that could be the problem.

Last edited by DBelton; 27th September 2011 at 12:18 AM.
  #4  
Old 27th September 2011, 02:18 AM
Aydos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 31
windows_7chrome
Re: Help Testing in a VM

The laptop is a Lenovo X220. They are new and have a i5 Sandry Bridge. I dont remember what the vid card is but it is not that bad. Also, I ran Fedora 15 in Gnome Shell fine on the same system.

I also have this problem on my Home desktop which has a 275GTX in in.

Are you saying I need to use an older version of VirtualBox? I have the newest now.
  #5  
Old 27th September 2011, 05:47 AM
cazo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Redneck Riviera
Posts: 363
linuxchrome
Re: Help Testing in a VM

I believe you need to have "Guest Additions" installed (on the guest system) for gnome shell to run - but the installer can't/won't install the Xorg drivers (yet). A newer "Extension Pack" is needed from Oracle. I don't expect them to release a new one until after F16 is actually released.

I suggest making a LiveUSB (or at least a LiveCD) of Fedora 16 to try it for real.

Last edited by cazo; 27th September 2011 at 06:07 AM.
  #6  
Old 27th September 2011, 09:08 AM
Dangermouse Offline
Administrator - (On Leave)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London Postbox (the red one)
Age: 49
Posts: 3,864
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Help Testing in a VM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aydos View Post
I am trying to test Fedora 16 in a VM with VirtualBox on my windows laptop while I wait on a new hard drive to set it up on my desktop for dual boot.

I have it up and running fine, but it goes to fallback mode instead of gnome shell. I have the video memory maxed at 128 and 3d accelaration turned on.

I know this is more of a VirtualBox question than a Fedora question, but I was hoping someone here has some knowledge on the situation and can point me in the right direction.
As already stated you need the latest vbox, 3d support ticked, and Guest editions installed. for it to work.
  #7  
Old 27th September 2011, 05:21 PM
Aydos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 31
windows_7chrome
Re: Help Testing in a VM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dangermouse View Post
As already stated you need the latest vbox, 3d support ticked, and Guest editions installed. for it to work.
I have the latest installed and 3d support is ticked.

What do you mean by guess editions?

---------- Post added at 11:21 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:24 AM ----------

Ahh guest additions. I just found those. I followed the instructions to a T and have them all installed and set up, but it still boots into fallback mode.

Is there a command I need to run or something to make gnome shell load.
  #8  
Old 27th September 2011, 05:59 PM
sea Online
"Shells" (of a sub world)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Confoederatio Helvetica (Swissh)
Age: 34
Posts: 3,517
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Help Testing in a VM

Not guess, but guesT Addition or extension.

http://www.virtualbox.org/manual/ch04.html

€dit:
Ehnm yea, enabling 3d support for the (every) single vmbox in the properties of the box.
__________________
Laptop: Toshiba satellite p50-a-11 CPU: Intel i7 8*2400 MHz GPU: GeForce GT 745M RAM: 8192 MB Distro: Fedora (Rawhide) DE: Awesome
Guide: Windows 8+ & Fedora 20+ Dualboot
Repo (sea-devel) :: Text User Interface (TUI), Video Handler Script (VHS), efi-helper, grub2-circled-nasa-themes, Essentials (blame, p, rmtf, rnd, siggen, screenshot...), (BETA) Dev-Scripts, (BETA) Fedora Account Scripts (FAS)
  #9  
Old 27th September 2011, 06:35 PM
Aydos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 31
windows_7chrome
Re: Help Testing in a VM

Sorry for the typo, but yes I installed it. I followed everything in that chapter and it still does not work.

I am starting to wonder it just does not work in VM.

On the virtualbox site and the opensuse site people cannot get gnome3 running in a vm right now from what I could find.
  #10  
Old 27th September 2011, 08:16 PM
DBelton Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7,330
linuxfirefox
Re: Help Testing in a VM

I am running the Gnome 3 shell in a virtualbox vm without issues except for getting more than 1 monitor to work.

I installed virtualbox ffrom the virtualbox repo. Then installed the extension pack. After doing that, I then installed the guest additions in the VM.

Edit...

What I had was for windows guests, which isn't applicable here

Last edited by DBelton; 27th September 2011 at 08:21 PM.
  #11  
Old 27th September 2011, 08:22 PM
AdamW Offline
Fedora QA Community Monkey
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 4,204
linuxfirefox
Re: Help Testing in a VM

AFAIK it can't work with F16 ATM because VBox guest additions don't support the version of X that F16 has. It does work with F15, I believe.
__________________
Adam Williamson | awilliam AT redhat DOT com
Fedora QA Community Monkey
IRC: adamw | Twitter: AdamW_Fedora | identi.ca: adamwfedora
http://www.happyassassin.net
  #12  
Old 27th September 2011, 08:23 PM
Aydos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 31
windows_7chrome
Re: Help Testing in a VM

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamW View Post
AFAIK it can't work with F16 ATM because VBox guest additions don't support the version of X that F16 has. It does work with F15, I believe.
This is what I heard as well.

My Guest Additions did not error out when installed.
  #13  
Old 27th September 2011, 08:37 PM
DBelton Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7,330
linuxfirefox
Re: Help Testing in a VM

ahhh.. I am running F15 in a VM.

I didn't really notice that he was trying to run F16. I just saw that he was trying to get Gnome shell running.
  #14  
Old 27th September 2011, 08:43 PM
Aydos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 31
windows_7chrome
Re: Help Testing in a VM

Quote:
Originally Posted by DBelton View Post
ahhh.. I am running F15 in a VM.

I didn't really notice that he was trying to run F16. I just saw that he was trying to get Gnome shell running.
Yeah F15 runs fine for me. Yeah I thought I posted in the F16 forums I may have made a mistake.
  #15  
Old 27th September 2011, 08:54 PM
sea Online
"Shells" (of a sub world)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Confoederatio Helvetica (Swissh)
Age: 34
Posts: 3,517
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Help Testing in a VM

You'd posted correct
Hmm, wondering if F16 runs in VM with a F16 host
__________________
Laptop: Toshiba satellite p50-a-11 CPU: Intel i7 8*2400 MHz GPU: GeForce GT 745M RAM: 8192 MB Distro: Fedora (Rawhide) DE: Awesome
Guide: Windows 8+ & Fedora 20+ Dualboot
Repo (sea-devel) :: Text User Interface (TUI), Video Handler Script (VHS), efi-helper, grub2-circled-nasa-themes, Essentials (blame, p, rmtf, rnd, siggen, screenshot...), (BETA) Dev-Scripts, (BETA) Fedora Account Scripts (FAS)
 

Tags
testing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Testing Nearly got me. hephasteus Using Fedora 0 3rd March 2009 01:59 AM
Grace: xmgrace not working after update to KDE4.2 using updtaes-testing/testing repos cunio Using Fedora 0 9th February 2009 08:17 PM
LVM testing wmdejen Using Fedora 2 23rd November 2007 07:13 PM
nr-testing Deltadeltafee Using Fedora 11 4th April 2006 01:41 AM


Current GMT-time: 16:30 (Friday, 31-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Ebetsu Instagram Photos - San Narciso Travel Photos - Stryi