Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 28th June 2011, 06:43 PM
vx2015 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
linuxfirefox
F15 Xfce Problem

I installed F15 Xfce and now I keep getting the following message after i login:

Could not loop up internet address for WXZ. This will prevent Xfce from operating correctly. It may be possible to correct the problem by adding WXZ to the /etc/hosts on your system.

I tried a fresh install just to see if I did something wrong but I keep getting the same message.
I'm new at this, how would i go about changing the name? (in detail if possible)

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th June 2011, 07:32 PM
userDOTc Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Denver
Posts: 5
linuxfirefox
Re: F15 Xfce Problem

I am also on F15, just installed Xfce and also get the exact same message when logging into Xfce (although WXZ=myhostname.mydomainname on my system). Looking for reason/solution to error.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th June 2011, 07:43 PM
magnusk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Arlov, Sweden
Posts: 42
linuxfirefox
Re: F15 Xfce Problem

Add yourhostname.yourdomain to /etc/hosts like:
127.0.0.1 localhost localhost.localdomain localhost4 localhost4.localdomain4 yourhostname.yourdomain
and Xfce will stop complaining.
__________________
F17 x86_64 Gnome.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th June 2011, 07:57 PM
userDOTc Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Denver
Posts: 5
linuxfirefox
Re: F15 Xfce Problem

That fixed it right up, thanks so much
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th June 2011, 10:45 PM
vx2015 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: F15 Xfce Problem

I found the answer at another site but I don't know if I did it right. The problem is gone now. Here's what I did:

All I did was to change "localhost":

127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost

with "WXZ":

127.0.0.1 WXZ.localdomain WXZ

Then I saved it. The message is gone now after I log in. If I did it wrong let me know? Thanks for the responding.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
f15, problem, xfce

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fedora 10 xfce xfce menu not working well xroox Hardware & Laptops 1 1st June 2009 06:47 AM
XFCE and KVM problem in FC10 LinuxHippy Using Fedora 1 28th March 2009 04:08 PM
Test Day tomorrow - Xfce! Come along, Xfce fans. AdamW News 1 19th March 2009 04:08 AM
XFCE-4.2 problem or anoyance thesource Using Fedora 0 9th August 2005 09:49 PM
Sounds Problem in XFCE RedFedora Using Fedora 5 6th January 2005 01:42 AM


Current GMT-time: 17:44 (Wednesday, 23-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat