Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 18th October 2010, 07:50 AM
psd911 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
linuxfedorafirefox
Exclamation ICA Client

Hi everyone. Well I made the move from windoze to Fedora. Yes I'm a brain washed windoze double clicker .

Now that I have made the move. I need to get the ICA client running. I've tried several other solutions that I have found and unfortunately they will not work for me. I am running the Fedora 13 release. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th October 2010, 04:44 PM
CSchwangler Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,535
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: ICA Client

Could you state what solutions you tried and what went wrong? Would make things easier for people trying to help you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th October 2010, 02:32 AM
psd911 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: ICA Client

This seemed to work best. I can't log in as root with the gui in order to copy the thawte files.


http://www.liberiangeek.net/2010/02/...-fedora-linux/

I tried this to log in as root.
http://blog.ask4itsolutions.com/2010...gui-fedora-13/

For some reason I can't edit or save the files.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th October 2010, 06:54 PM
CSchwangler Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,535
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: ICA Client

I guess your are using Gnome and are talking about root login to Gnome. This has been disabled by default since Fedora 10. If you really want to enable it - I won't go into a security discussion, but it may be a risk - then here is how to do it

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Enabli...isplay_Manager

If thats not your problem, then I misunderstood and would ask you to provide more information.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th October 2010, 04:37 AM
psd911 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: ICA Client

That's what is happening. Thanks for the nfo. I'll keep plugging away. I'm not putting windoze back on this machine. I don't mind hiccups everynow and then. I just seems with windoze it's every couple of hours.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st October 2010, 02:41 AM
psd911 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: ICA Client

I still can't get this to work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25th October 2010, 01:17 AM
psd911 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
windows_xp_2003chrome
Re: ICA Client

Solved
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
client, ica

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need KDE IM client tparker Using Fedora 2 17th December 2009 08:37 PM
Remote Desktop Client (RDP) aka terminal services client wildinsalem Using Fedora 7 27th November 2009 05:51 AM
Add DNS IP on client mathan Servers & Networking 0 23rd July 2009 09:25 AM
Best SSH client for FC? schwim Using Fedora 21 5th August 2006 07:47 AM
mms client vampire Servers & Networking 4 24th November 2004 02:28 AM


Current GMT-time: 20:29 (Friday, 28-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape Travel Photos - Keystone State Park Travel Photos - Iglesia La Ermita Bulevar del Rio Cali - Playa Paraiso, Tulum