Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 30th November 2009, 05:19 PM
IrishBouzouki Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: VA, USA
Age: 52
Posts: 64
windows_vistafirefox
lan problems - new fc12 x86_64 install - updater works but browser-mail do not

recent (Saturday Nov-28th) install of fc12.x86_64 on two different machines (laptop and desktop) fresh from the DVD version, downloaded that same day and checksummed and media-tested during install, using the fc12 and fc12-update repos (via hardwire LAN connection) as well as the local install DVD media.

PROBLEMS: can not load a webpage on either machine (via firefox), can not connect to email server (via thunderbird)

on the laptop the bc43 wireless does appear to be able to connect as the signal bars show up but it has the same problem otherwise as the hardwire connection. on the desktop both hardwire connections (there are 2 lan ports) have the same issue and I'd like to fix all these before I start on my ralink 2870 wireless driver update.

the graphical software updater DOES connect and even loaded an update this morning (Monday Nov-30th). so the actual physical LAN connection obviously works it just does not hook to the browser and mail (and I checked the browser and mail network settings and do not see any obvious issues, but "not an expert").

I tried disabling the firewall temporarily (on one machine) and this did not change anything.

any help/ideas to try? any info I can provide? appreciate it.

(this message sent from another machine)
__________________
DESKTOP: fc14.x86_64 ASUS P6T Deluxe, i7 920 (2.66GHz, 8M), 12GB DDR3 1333, Zotac nVidia 9600GT 512MB, Seagate 1x 750GB + 1x 1.5TB 7200rpm SATA-2 (32MB), Lite-On Blu-Ray R/W, Linksys WUSB600N
LAPTOP: fc12.x86_64 HP dv2120us... Turion 64 x2 TL-52 (1.6GHz, 512K+512K L2), 1GB, nVidia GeForce Go 6150 integrated 128MB shared, 120GB 5400rpm, Lightscribe Super-Multi 8x DVD+-R/RW w/DL, integrated bc43
BOTH: Gnome
(DESKTOP dual-boots Windows 7 64-bit under GRUB)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th November 2009, 05:25 PM
CSchwangler Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,535
linuxfedorafirefox
Sounds like a DNS problem. To verify this you can try the following:

ping www.google.com

This should not work, while

ping 74.125.39.147

should work. Besides, the IP address is that from www.google.com.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th November 2009, 05:53 PM
CSchwangler Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,535
linuxfedorafirefox
Where do you get your DNS and name servers from? I get mine from my ISP and since I use DHCP my router distributes them to my boxes (OK, to be precise, my name server is my router, which forwards the requests). Since one of your machines seems to work, what are the DNS servers/name servers in that machines /etc/resolv.conf?

Last edited by CSchwangler; 30th November 2009 at 05:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th November 2009, 06:24 PM
IrishBouzouki Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: VA, USA
Age: 52
Posts: 64
windows_vistafirefox
same essential setup as you describe, WiFi router acting as a DNS 'server' forwarding DNS to the three attached boxes (my wife's working vista pc on ra2870 wifi, my bad dns fc12 laptop on bc43 wifi, my bad dns fc12 desktop on hardwire lan connect for now)

that (working) box is a vista box, and I have not used vista in sooooo long I forget where to find it, let's see... well it looks like it is all automatically-configuring DHCP with no 'hard' DNS server addresses (that I see on a properties page)

on the fedora boxes they both have the DNS server address spec'd and these more or less match (or I know why they do not ie not assigned the exact same IP addr) the settings on my wifi printer so I am thinking those are the numbers that match the router...

as said tho, the updater is functioning (guessing it bypasses the dns), but the browser-mail do not
__________________
DESKTOP: fc14.x86_64 ASUS P6T Deluxe, i7 920 (2.66GHz, 8M), 12GB DDR3 1333, Zotac nVidia 9600GT 512MB, Seagate 1x 750GB + 1x 1.5TB 7200rpm SATA-2 (32MB), Lite-On Blu-Ray R/W, Linksys WUSB600N
LAPTOP: fc12.x86_64 HP dv2120us... Turion 64 x2 TL-52 (1.6GHz, 512K+512K L2), 1GB, nVidia GeForce Go 6150 integrated 128MB shared, 120GB 5400rpm, Lightscribe Super-Multi 8x DVD+-R/RW w/DL, integrated bc43
BOTH: Gnome
(DESKTOP dual-boots Windows 7 64-bit under GRUB)

Last edited by IrishBouzouki; 2nd December 2009 at 04:48 PM. Reason: removal of non-pertinent TCP routing numbers specific to my setup
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th November 2009, 06:37 PM
David Batson Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,234
windows_xp_2003opera
It could be an IPV6 issue, so you might try disabling IPV6. It could also be a firewall issue. Check that your firewall is properly enabled.

You also can try cat /etc/resolv.conf in terminal to check your dns nameservers.
__________________
Fedora 19 Gnome on a ThinkPad X220, i5-2540M CPU, Intel HD Graphics 3000, Intel N 6205 wireless, and Sierra Wireless 754S Mobile Hotspot (AT&T)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st December 2009, 04:02 AM
IrishBouzouki Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: VA, USA
Age: 52
Posts: 64
windows_vistafirefox
cat /etc/resolv.conf produces...
# Generated by NetworkManager
[edited out]

I verified this is the correct DNS server address on my router, which forwards from the ISP.
I also verified the machine's ipv4 is using Automatic DHCP addresses only with that dns address set but no other settings (dhcp client id, search domains, routes) filled in, with ipv6 is set to 'ignore'.

---------- Post added at 04:02 PM CST ---------- Previous post was at 02:15 PM CST ----------

update - re-installed with only the local media and no repos (much faster but not nearly the package options)

only selected the basic setup no office/productivity stuff or development stuff, did select the network time updates - also just left the host and domain names at the defaults

as last time, the system came up the first time with sound muted and no active network connections

first thing I did was edit the network connections (eth0, eth1) to always connect and to be available to all users

end result same as the longer more involved install above - can not find any webpages

and that is essentially just a straight out-of-box almost no-change fc12.x86_64 install with the default packages...

---------- Post added at 11:02 PM CST ---------- Previous post was at 04:02 PM CST ----------

need help, dead in water can't use my pc for 3 days...

is there a log file somewhere that would tell me why the dns is failing to resolve a url into a correct ip address?

as stated earlier disabling the firewall did not change the behavior, and there are no entries in the firewall (that I see anyhow) that indicate access was denied to a service.

could it somehow be the two different eth0/1 connections (only one is cabled up but if the other one fails to connect...?) - will try to disable one of them and see

this seems pretty basic, hard to believe it doesn't "just work"
__________________
DESKTOP: fc14.x86_64 ASUS P6T Deluxe, i7 920 (2.66GHz, 8M), 12GB DDR3 1333, Zotac nVidia 9600GT 512MB, Seagate 1x 750GB + 1x 1.5TB 7200rpm SATA-2 (32MB), Lite-On Blu-Ray R/W, Linksys WUSB600N
LAPTOP: fc12.x86_64 HP dv2120us... Turion 64 x2 TL-52 (1.6GHz, 512K+512K L2), 1GB, nVidia GeForce Go 6150 integrated 128MB shared, 120GB 5400rpm, Lightscribe Super-Multi 8x DVD+-R/RW w/DL, integrated bc43
BOTH: Gnome
(DESKTOP dual-boots Windows 7 64-bit under GRUB)

Last edited by IrishBouzouki; 2nd December 2009 at 04:51 PM. Reason: removal of non-pertinent routing numbers specific to my setup
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd December 2009, 03:04 PM
IrishBouzouki Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: VA, USA
Age: 52
Posts: 64
windows_vistafirefox
long fc12 re-install overnight...

okay now I am wondering if the problem is not actually the DNS (the setup seems so basic, and other machines work fine with the same DNS server - ISP via my router - as did my Fedora 10 machines (2) before I perhaps foolishly decided to upgrade both at the same time).

could there be an issue with firefox 3.3.5 64-bit and thunderbird themselves? for one thing - when you set up a thunderbird account it immediately attempt to access live.mozilla which may be why it fails the acct setup since I am not able to get to any web pages.

but I have no trouble setting up network printers or samba connections on my local LAN. and the printer was found automatically without specifying an IP address. it came back "dnssd://" etcetera which might mean it found this using _some_ DNS server?

also grabbed the old iso's for fc10 and fc11 and am considering dropping back to fc10 if I can not get fc12 to where it can access the internet via a browser.

please help me - pc not a ton of good without a web browser... is there either (a) a logfile I can look at to figure out why something as seemingly simple as a DNS/DHCP connection is failing, and/or (b) is there a way to access a different web browser (the install might have put another one on my machine but if not the add/remove/update via yum from the gui all seems to work just fine) to see if firefox itself is the problem?

thanks, sorry to bug folks about such a mundane un-exciting subject but hey it is a major roadblock right now

---------- Post added at 10:04 AM CST ---------- Previous post was at 09:59 AM CST ----------

should add that I can enter an IP address (ie the one for my router, it may be that others work too) in forefox in lieu of a URL and this does work - which is how I verified my TCP/IP settings
__________________
DESKTOP: fc14.x86_64 ASUS P6T Deluxe, i7 920 (2.66GHz, 8M), 12GB DDR3 1333, Zotac nVidia 9600GT 512MB, Seagate 1x 750GB + 1x 1.5TB 7200rpm SATA-2 (32MB), Lite-On Blu-Ray R/W, Linksys WUSB600N
LAPTOP: fc12.x86_64 HP dv2120us... Turion 64 x2 TL-52 (1.6GHz, 512K+512K L2), 1GB, nVidia GeForce Go 6150 integrated 128MB shared, 120GB 5400rpm, Lightscribe Super-Multi 8x DVD+-R/RW w/DL, integrated bc43
BOTH: Gnome
(DESKTOP dual-boots Windows 7 64-bit under GRUB)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd December 2009, 03:08 PM
CSchwangler Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,535
linuxfedorafirefox
Maybe that has been answered before, but I am unable to find it. Did you disable IPv6 in Firefox?
Type about:config in address bar, then search for dns
This should bring up

network.dns.disableIPv6

which you then set to true.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd December 2009, 03:15 PM
IrishBouzouki Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: VA, USA
Age: 52
Posts: 64
windows_vistafirefox
@CSchwangler
... can I make a donation!
BINGO!

(why ff does not accept the network setting to disable ipv6 is... odd... but that did the trick)

now I can go back to finishing all my other needed tweaks but hopefully since those are familiar to me from fc10 it should go smoothly from here.

THANKS AGAIN!
__________________
DESKTOP: fc14.x86_64 ASUS P6T Deluxe, i7 920 (2.66GHz, 8M), 12GB DDR3 1333, Zotac nVidia 9600GT 512MB, Seagate 1x 750GB + 1x 1.5TB 7200rpm SATA-2 (32MB), Lite-On Blu-Ray R/W, Linksys WUSB600N
LAPTOP: fc12.x86_64 HP dv2120us... Turion 64 x2 TL-52 (1.6GHz, 512K+512K L2), 1GB, nVidia GeForce Go 6150 integrated 128MB shared, 120GB 5400rpm, Lightscribe Super-Multi 8x DVD+-R/RW w/DL, integrated bc43
BOTH: Gnome
(DESKTOP dual-boots Windows 7 64-bit under GRUB)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2nd December 2009, 03:21 PM
CSchwangler Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,535
linuxfedorafirefox
Donations are always welcome .. Oh, wait, this is a user help forum and I'm a volunteer, so you can save your money. Anyways, nice that this solves your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2nd December 2009, 07:15 PM
IrishBouzouki Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: VA, USA
Age: 52
Posts: 64
linuxfedorafirefox
i'll just add this (because i ran across another related problem)...

to disable ipv6 for thunderbird email client...

(menu) edit>preferences... advanced toolbar icon, general tab
the button "config editor"

this is how you access the "about"config" for thunderbird

now I have 66 emails from the past 4 days to read...
__________________
DESKTOP: fc14.x86_64 ASUS P6T Deluxe, i7 920 (2.66GHz, 8M), 12GB DDR3 1333, Zotac nVidia 9600GT 512MB, Seagate 1x 750GB + 1x 1.5TB 7200rpm SATA-2 (32MB), Lite-On Blu-Ray R/W, Linksys WUSB600N
LAPTOP: fc12.x86_64 HP dv2120us... Turion 64 x2 TL-52 (1.6GHz, 512K+512K L2), 1GB, nVidia GeForce Go 6150 integrated 128MB shared, 120GB 5400rpm, Lightscribe Super-Multi 8x DVD+-R/RW w/DL, integrated bc43
BOTH: Gnome
(DESKTOP dual-boots Windows 7 64-bit under GRUB)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 3rd December 2009, 12:28 AM
stoat Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7,550
linuxfedorafirefox
Quote:
Originally Posted by IrishBouzouki

to disable ipv6 for thunderbird email client...

(menu) edit>preferences... advanced toolbar icon, general tab
the button "config editor"

this is how you access the "about"config" for thunderbird

now I have 66 emails from the past 4 days to read...
Hello IrishBouzouki,

That could be an important thing to have reported. I've had that issue with Firefox but not with Thunderbird. But you apparently did. Anyway, I didn't remember that network.dns.disableIPv6 thing being mentioned for Thunderbird before. I used the forum search and Google restricted to here, and it doesn't appear to have been mentioned before.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
browsermail, fc12, install, lan, problems, updater, works, x8664

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FC12 x86_64 Dell Optiplex 760 Install USB Keyboard Fail maztaim Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 13 2nd December 2009 07:47 PM
FC12 x86_64 installation issue daywalker Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 9 18th November 2009 11:22 AM
gnome-do-0.8.2-4.fc12.x86_64 broken nt4cats Fedora 12 Alpha, Beta & Release Candidates 2 10th November 2009 06:38 PM
firefox-3.5-0.21.beta4.fc12.x86_64 in rawhide F12 dies with buffer overflow marko Fedora 12 Alpha, Beta & Release Candidates 10 28th June 2009 09:39 PM
yum works fine, but Package Updater does not work hbol Using Fedora 0 22nd March 2006 12:52 PM


Current GMT-time: 18:49 (Tuesday, 02-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat