Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 6th November 2008, 02:37 AM
Seehund Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Shvedskaya SSR
Age: 39
Posts: 89
gnome-system-monitor shows only my own processes

How am I supposed to make gnome-system-monitor list all processes? It only shows those started by my own userid, and the "Active processes" and "All processes" items in the "Show" menu are shadowed. I found no relevant gconf keys to change.

It's rather worthless as a system monitor right now...
__________________
Have you helped saving AmigaOS and a free PPC hardware market today?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 6th November 2008, 04:25 AM
lovenemesis Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 299
Tweak PolicyKIt may allows you to do that.
But it seems no certain rule available. You have to add it yourself.
__________________
Fedora Ambassador & Translator
Editor of LinuxTOY
Smolts Profile


Take a Deep Breath out of Windows
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th November 2008, 04:58 AM
JohnVV Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ann Arbor
Age: 47
Posts: 3,936
to View all processes open " gnome-system-monitor"
then in the " processes " tab click on "gnome-system-monitor"
then click on "view " and select " All Processes "
__________________
OpenSUSE 13.1-64bit & Scientific Linux 6.5-64bit ( fedora 4 to 11) and 19/20 on KVM
My Celestia Downloads

h t t p ://celestiamotherlode.net/catalog/show_creator_details.php?creator_id=10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th November 2008, 06:09 AM
lovenemesis Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnVV View Post
to View all processes open " gnome-system-monitor"
then in the " processes " tab click on "gnome-system-monitor"
then click on "view " and select " All Processes "
Well, it is gray, which means unusable, on F9.
__________________
Fedora Ambassador & Translator
Editor of LinuxTOY
Smolts Profile


Take a Deep Breath out of Windows
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th November 2008, 06:18 AM
JohnVV Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ann Arbor
Age: 47
Posts: 3,936
did you click on one of the running processes first
if you do then "all processes" will not be grayed out
__________________
OpenSUSE 13.1-64bit & Scientific Linux 6.5-64bit ( fedora 4 to 11) and 19/20 on KVM
My Celestia Downloads

h t t p ://celestiamotherlode.net/catalog/show_creator_details.php?creator_id=10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th November 2008, 03:39 AM
Seehund Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Shvedskaya SSR
Age: 39
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnVV View Post
did you click on one of the running processes first
if you do then "all processes" will not be grayed out
Thank you! My oh my, that's some counter-intuitive GUI design right there.
__________________
Have you helped saving AmigaOS and a free PPC hardware market today?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th November 2008, 06:22 AM
JohnVV Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ann Arbor
Age: 47
Posts: 3,936
Quote:
Thank you! My oh my, that's some counter-intuitive GUI design right there.
no kidding , it took me a while on that one .
__________________
OpenSUSE 13.1-64bit & Scientific Linux 6.5-64bit ( fedora 4 to 11) and 19/20 on KVM
My Celestia Downloads

h t t p ://celestiamotherlode.net/catalog/show_creator_details.php?creator_id=10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th November 2008, 02:29 PM
Xero Offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Western Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 10
Thanks for the tip, was wondering about this myself.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22nd February 2009, 02:17 PM
janpetel Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Still an issue in F10; F8 didn't have that problem, though (skipped F9).
Thanks for pointing out this workaround; couldn't have figured it out myself...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 6th March 2009, 10:32 PM
sirloinsalot Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Austin, TX; Monterey Bay, CA
Posts: 11
Another "thank you!" Who the heck would have thunk to do that?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dumbed-down, gnome, gnome-system-monitor, monitoring, processes

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Monitor Now Shows only 1 proc SeaHawkJa Hardware & Laptops 8 19th January 2007 05:41 AM
Empty Processes In System Monitor RUSTY Using Fedora 2 11th January 2005 11:27 PM
Gnome system monitor mick Using Fedora 1 7th December 2004 05:08 AM
gnome-system-monitor only shows one CPU wizard Using Fedora 2 12th June 2004 04:25 AM


Current GMT-time: 23:18 (Wednesday, 30-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat