Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #16  
Old 17th November 2008, 01:32 AM
realzippy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
You have your RAID0 working?
Yesterday I spent 10 hours,now I know what to do...
leave a reply and I will tell you..
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 18th November 2008, 02:56 AM
aj7360 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by realzippy View Post
You have your RAID0 working?
Yesterday I spent 10 hours,now I know what to do...
leave a reply and I will tell you..
I have had to put that "experiment" on hold due to motherboard problems.

But if you want to tell me I would love to know. I can try to get the RAID0 working on the old board.. an ASUS.

Such information is far too valuable to be lost!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 18th November 2008, 03:55 AM
scottro Offline
Retired Community Manager -- Banned from Texas by popular demand.
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,142
realzippy, it's ALWAYS good to post how you got something working. As aj7360 said, such information is too valuable to be lost.

Especially if it took you ten hours--that means it might take the next person 10 hours as well.

So yes, please post it.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 18th November 2008, 08:10 PM
realzippy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
The way I set up my RAID0

Setting up a RAID0 during Fedora9 installation using Disk Setup (DiskDruid) with 2 harddrives.
It is important to disable any BIOS (fake-)RAID options for the disccontrollers.


1. Choose manually partition

2. In the next window you see your existing partitions.Delete all (also LVM,if exist)

3. When this is done,there should only be the 2 harddrives (sda,sdb) and their free space.

4. Create a /boot partition : Click "NEW",choose "/boot",select sda,fix size to 100 mB,
Set "Force to be a primary partition"

5. Create a /swap partition : Click "NEW",choose "/swap",select sda,fix size to the amount
of your RAM - 100 mB;e.g. if you have 1024 mB RAM,1024 - 100 = 924
Set "Force to be a primary partition"

6. Create another /swap partition : Click "NEW",choose "/swap",select sdb,fix size to the amount
of your RAM;e.g. if you have 1024 mB RAM,fix size = 1024
Set "Force to be a primary partition"

Why 2 Swaps?AFAIK there is an advantage to have swaps on both harddrives.There is no sense in
setting them to a RAID device.

7. Click the "RAID" button,choose "Create a software RAID partition"
For the File System Type choose "Software RAID", select sda,select "fill to maximum allowable size"
Set "Force to be a primary partition"

8. Click the "RAID" button,choose "Create a software RAID partition"
For the File System Type choose "Software RAID", select sdb,select "fill to maximum allowable size"
Set "Force to be a primary partition"

9. Click the "RAID" button,choose "Create a RAID device" .For the Mount Point choose " / "
For the RAID level choose,of course, "RAID0"; RAID Members must be sda and sdb.

Complete the Fedora installation.When it is done,you can test your read/write speed by opening a terminal:

Type su -l
Type password
Type hdparm -Tt /dev/md0
it should nearly be twice as fast as a single harddrive:
hdparm -Tt /dev/sda or hdparm -Tt /dev/sdb.

For a real RAID benchmark hdparm is not really the right tool;google for it!

Feel free to correct me,I am not a linux geek.

Last edited by realzippy; 18th November 2008 at 10:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 18th November 2008, 08:33 PM
aj7360 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
Thanks. I will give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 18th November 2008, 11:14 PM
aj7360 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
Rats... it just locked up again.

Will have to start over with the install.. this time with a different PSU.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 18th November 2008, 11:59 PM
aj7360 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
Woo hoo!!!

Looks like it was the PSU... and the RAID 0 works!!

Thanks realzippy and scottro.

Now I just to wait to make sure it doesn't lock up.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 19th November 2008, 01:13 AM
scottro Offline
Retired Community Manager -- Banned from Texas by popular demand.
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,142
Yes, thanks to realzippy for giving a very very nice detailed howto. I told ya it would be helpful.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
confusion, raid

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
confusion carpetfeller Fedora Focus 3 16th September 2008 06:03 AM
Confusion! RoMeO Servers & Networking 11 4th February 2007 05:27 PM


Current GMT-time: 17:35 (Tuesday, 02-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat