Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 17th June 2005, 01:20 PM
jkmartha Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: india
Posts: 43
dhcp client not getting IP from dhcp server

fedora-2.
configured dhcp server.

# cat /etc/dhcpd.conf
ddns-update-style interim;
ignore client-updates;

subnet 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {

# --- default gateway
option routers 192.168.1.5;
option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;

# option nis-domain "domain.org";
# option domain-name "domain.org";
# option domain-name-servers 192.168.1.5;

option time-offset -18000; # Eastern Standard Time
# option ntp-servers 192.168.1.1;
# option netbios-name-servers 192.168.1.1;
# --- Selects point-to-point node (default is hybrid). Don't change this unless
# -- you understand Netbios very well
# option netbios-node-type 2;

range 192.168.1.128 192.168.1.254;
default-lease-time 21600;
max-lease-time 43200;
}


clinet is also fedora -2 . i used # netconfig to configure dhcp client options . when i use # ifconfig , i donot get a ip from the dhcp server. i get the same old static IP which was earlier configured. why is it so ? how can i get a ip from the dhcp server on the client ? in windows , .....ipconfig /flushdns or ipconfig /renew or is used.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17th June 2005, 01:26 PM
bitrain Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Netherlands
Age: 27
Posts: 1,426
So you have set your ip still staticaly and then want an ip dynamically? You have to make sure that your client asks the server for a ip, instead of using the static one, I did this with the gui-tool system-config-network
__________________
Registered Linux user number 389291

Laptop: Nec Versa p550, Pentium M 1.86GHz, 1024MB ram, x300, 80 GB HD, bluetooth, 2915BG Wlan card
Desktop: Amd Athlon x2 4200+, 2GB ram, Geforce 7300GT 512MB silent, 160GB HD in a nice centurion 534 case :cool:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th June 2005, 03:06 PM
jkmartha Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: india
Posts: 43
no, i have not configured static ip. in # netconfig, i clicked on "obtain ip thru dhcp". i mean to say , before touching this dhcp thing, i had configured static ip on the client. i am still getting that old ip even if i have configured for dynamic.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
client, dhcp, server

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dhcp client and server Sdq Servers & Networking 3 21st April 2008 08:06 PM
Dhcp client/server help phe Using Fedora 3 19th March 2008 06:59 PM
FC5 dhcp client? hoser_9 EOL (End Of Life) Versions 4 24th March 2006 11:56 PM
Doing DHCP Kickstart with Windows DHCP Server wdtj Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 3 8th October 2004 02:24 AM
do i need a dhcp-server to connect to the internet via dhcp? parv Servers & Networking 8 21st August 2004 11:47 AM


Current GMT-time: 18:39 (Saturday, 20-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
...Gare de Rouen Travel Photos - Municipio Los Amates, Izabal - Fire Fox Bar - Brazil Outpost Epcot