Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora 19/20 > Security and Privacy
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Security and Privacy Sadly, malware, spyware, hackers and privacy threats abound in today's world. Let's be paranoid and secure our penguins, and slam the doors on privacy exploits.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th April 2012, 04:16 PM
secipolla Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 700
linuxfirefox
How to 'hide' the computer?

*Update* it turned out that the tests are lower on that page so I'll do them with Fedora too.

Hello.
I used Debian, which I always installed from a minimal system so I never installed network-manager or network services and the ones that came by default I could remove (as Debian breaks up a lot the packages and makes it easier to have only the basics). Then I simply used UFW (UncomplicatedFireWall, from Ubuntu I think) in its default settings.
When I visited https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2 and ran the test I would get a page with compliments as my computer was sort of 'invisible' to the Internet, with no open services.
I installed F17 from the Xfce spin as the minimal ISO then would fail.
Now I get this when I perform that test: http://www.zimagez.com/zimage/screen...2-120152pm.php
I have removed many networking stuff from the original install which I don't need (vpn, rpc, smb etc.), but I have network-manager and some other things that are sort of un-removable like nss or whatever (I really don't understand about this issue).
I have system-config-firewall set to block everything and allow nothing.

I suspect that I would have to change some default settings so as to pass that test. Can anyone give me some cues?

Last edited by secipolla; 14th April 2012 at 09:28 PM. Reason: Clarifying the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th April 2012, 05:13 PM
sillav Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 133
linuxfirefox
Re: How to 'hide' the computer?

Are you sure it's testing your computer, and not your router? If you've got a router between you and your isp's modem, I'd start by looking at its configuration rather than your computers.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th April 2012, 09:31 PM
secipolla Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 700
linuxfirefox
Re: How to 'hide' the computer?

Thanks for answering.
First I would like to say that I don't have really a practical need for what I'm asking as I don't know exactly its implications. But it's more in a general sense that if I don't know what the computer is sending out there then it's better to know that it's sending nothing (except the IP).
Regarding the router thing, no, it's a system thing.
I use the modem provided by the ISP, which is configured as a router so I have automatic login (DHCP) instead of Bridge (PPPOE) which is the way it comes configured like.
But that's the same set-up for a long time.
IDK exactly what tests that site performs, but it does look for responses to what it sends and other things I don't know.

The only other OS I have here is Puppy Linux, so next time I boot into it I will look how it performs there.

---------- Post added at 05:31 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:50 PM ----------

I confused myself. The tests that I used to pass were lower down the page. I just did'em with Puppy and all ports are in stealth mode.
So the header that 'your computer may be sending information etc...' may be just a general alert that includes more trivial stuff like the browser headers, for instance.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th April 2012, 11:26 PM
Magickman Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 326
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: How to 'hide' the computer?

When I clicked the link, it reported as such:
"Your Connection to Our Web Server is Probably 'Proxied'"

The worrisome header contained in your request is:

Via: 224.229.38.9

The presence of this header is indicative of an intermediate proxy, as discussed above. We are unable to bypass this proxy, since even your browser's secure SSL connections are being intercepted. If you are able to disable your browser's use of this proxy we'll be able to check your system, but until then we are unable to proceed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hide

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Auto-Hide Panel will not "un-hide" ? EricZollman Using Fedora 10 18th July 2010 10:47 AM
Mounting a vfat partition from computer A onto computer B billquinn Servers & Networking 1 13th January 2009 04:08 AM
will fedora 9 work if i intalled it my computer but put the drive in another computer tootal2 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 3 14th September 2008 03:07 PM
How to configure NetWork between a Linux computer and Windows Computer ? ZaraCattle Using Fedora 4 1st March 2007 01:16 PM
Sharing files between a WinXP computer and FC2 computer... Mtnear Servers & Networking 13 13th September 2004 10:01 PM


Current GMT-time: 02:02 (Saturday, 01-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Palani - Centennial Photos on Instagram - Liski Photos