Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 14th March 2012, 08:42 AM
goocreations Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
linuxfirefox
Cmake and Qt4

I'm trying to generate makefiles for my Qt based project with Cmake. I've managed to compile it on Ubuntu, Windows and Mac OS X without any problems, but this line:
Code:
FIND_PACKAGE(Qt4 COMPONENTS QtCore QtGui REQUIRED)
gives me this error:

Code:
 CMake Error at
 /usr/share/cmake/Modules/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:91 (MESSAGE):
   Could NOT find Qt4 (missing: QT_QMAKE_EXECUTABLE QT_MOC_EXECUTABLE
   QT_RCC_EXECUTABLE QT_INCLUDE_DIR QT_LIBRARY_DIR QT_QTCORE_INCLUDE_DIR
   QT_QTCORE_LIBRARY QT_QTGUI_INCLUDE_DIR QT_QTGUI_LIBRARY QT_UIC_EXECUTABLE)
 Call Stack (most recent call first):
   /usr/share/cmake/Modules/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:252
 (_FPHSA_FAILURE_MESSAGE)
   /usr/share/cmake/Modules/FindQt4.cmake:1171
 (FIND_PACKAGE_HANDLE_STANDARD_ARGS)
   CMakeLists.txt:28 (FIND_PACKAGE)
I've started working through the .cmake files but I can't figure out what went wrong. I've install Fedora 16 (32bit) and chose the "Software Developer" option. So (as far as I know) Qt4 should be installed, I'm just not sure if something else is required.

Anyone any idea what went wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th March 2012, 11:46 AM
Gareth Jones Offline
Official Gnome 3 Sales Rep. (and Adminstrator)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 2,750
linuxfirefox
Re: Cmake and Qt4

Quote:
Originally Posted by goocreations View Post
I've started working through the .cmake files but I can't figure out what went wrong. I've install Fedora 16 (32bit) and chose the "Software Developer" option. So (as far as I know) Qt4 should be installed, I'm just not sure if something else is required.
I can't help with CMake (it's the devil incarnate), but I'd start by checking packages like qt-devel are installed. I'm not sure that the software developer option includes Qt/KDE headers etc. – it might only be core/GTK+/GNOME by default.

Gareth
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th March 2012, 11:56 AM
goocreations Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
windows_7firefox
Re: Cmake and Qt4

Aah. Thanks. Thought the headers were installed by default.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cmake, qt4

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] help with cmake ask4nutz Programming & Packaging 0 4th August 2011 09:06 AM
Cmake seabird Using Fedora 3 17th July 2011 05:28 AM
boost with cmake KirkD Using Fedora 3 17th January 2010 07:15 PM
cmake and mingw32 dulsi Programming & Packaging 0 6th July 2009 02:20 AM
CMake Complitric Using Fedora 2 30th August 2005 03:04 AM


Current GMT-time: 00:41 (Sunday, 20-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat