Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 24th August 2008, 06:07 AM
IrishCereal Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
Exclamation GNOME Desktop Environment won't install

Hey, so I just spent hours installing Fedora 9 on my secondary computer and now I want to install the GNOME Desktop Environment. So I type
Code:
yum groupinstall "GNOME Desktop Environment"
into the terminal and I get an error saying it can't find the file.
I installed using CDs as that computer does not have a DVD drive. I am a first time user of Fedora. What could be the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th August 2008, 06:14 AM
Nokia Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/realm/{Abba,Carpenters,...stage}
Posts: 3,286
Try
Code:
su -
yum -vv groupinstall GNOME
Post here full output in case of error.
__________________
For safer browsing, use OpenDNS nameservers 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220

SELinux User Guide

AutoPager
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th August 2008, 06:15 AM
Wayne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
What is the exact error?

Did you type:

su

and give the root password first? you could have used the Gnome LiveCD and installed everything else from the net later...

Also, it might be a good idea to update the system first:

yum update

Wayne
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th August 2008, 06:24 AM
IrishCereal Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
Ok. So basically the error comes up because it's trying to retrieve the mirror from the internet and I'm not connected on that computer. But if you want the error it's this.
Code:
Could not retrieve mirror list http://mirrors.fedoraproject.org/mirrorlist?repo=fedora&arch=i1386 error was [error 4] IO Error: <urlopen (-3, 'Temporary failure in name resolution')>
So how do I install it without being connected to the net?

P.S Thanks for the fast response!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th August 2008, 06:31 AM
Wayne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Are the CDs you installed from listed in the Repo Manager (Sorry, don't know the exact name as I don't have PackageKit installed) Check that they are and disable the online mirrors and hopefully it will prompt you for the install CDs... But without a connection you're going to have problems installing some stuff, multimedia programs and codecs especially! Trying to download and do an offline install is going to be a pain. Also, F9 freshly installed is a bit flaky You'll definitely need to update it!

Wayne
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th August 2008, 06:33 AM
IrishCereal Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks for the support! I am a HUGE Linux nub, so I hate to ask, but how to I disable the online mirrors?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th August 2008, 09:38 AM
Nokia Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/realm/{Abba,Carpenters,...stage}
Posts: 3,286
Do you have internet access in Fedora ? I suspect not. Post
Code:
cat /etc/resolv.conf
__________________
For safer browsing, use OpenDNS nameservers 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220

SELinux User Guide

AutoPager
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th August 2008, 06:01 PM
IrishCereal Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
I typed that and it said No such file or directory.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th August 2008, 06:09 PM
Nokia Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/realm/{Abba,Carpenters,...stage}
Posts: 3,286
So no internet access ? If not, do this
Code:
 su -
echo -e nameserver 208.67.222.222 \\n nameserver 208.67.220.220 >> /etc/resolv.conf
__________________
For safer browsing, use OpenDNS nameservers 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220

SELinux User Guide

AutoPager
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24th August 2008, 06:16 PM
IrishCereal Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
It just gave me the same error.
No such file or directory.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 24th August 2008, 06:19 PM
Nokia Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/realm/{Abba,Carpenters,...stage}
Posts: 3,286
What's the output of
Code:
/sbin/ifconfig
__________________
For safer browsing, use OpenDNS nameservers 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220

SELinux User Guide

AutoPager
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 24th August 2008, 06:30 PM
IrishCereal Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
Code:
Link ecap: Local Loopback
inet addr: 127.0.0.1 Mask: 255.0.0.0
inett6 addr: ::1/125 Scope: Host

Up LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436 Metric: 1
RX Packets: 32 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX Packets: 32 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
Collisions:0 txquelen:0
RX bytes:5751 (5.6 KiB) Tx bytes: 5751(5.6KiB)
You have mail in /var/spool/mail/root
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24th August 2008, 06:35 PM
Nokia Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/realm/{Abba,Carpenters,...stage}
Posts: 3,286
And
Code:
/sbin/lspci
please
__________________
For safer browsing, use OpenDNS nameservers 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220

SELinux User Guide

AutoPager
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24th August 2008, 06:53 PM
IrishCereal Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
You're going to kill me
Jk
Code:
00:00.0 Host Bridge: Intel Corporation 440LX/EX - 82443LX/EX Host Bridge (Rev 03)
00:01.0 PCI Bridge: Intel Corporation 440LX/EX - 82443LX/EX APG Bridge (Rev 03)
00.07.0 ISA Bridge: Intel Corporation 82371AB/EB/MB PII X4 ISA(Rev 02)
00.07.1 IDE Interface: Intel Corporation 82371AB/EB/MB PII X4 IDE (Rev 01)
00:07.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82371AB/EB/MB PII X4 UBS (Rev 01)
00.07.3 Bridge: Intel Corporation 82371AB/EB/MB PII X4 ACPI (Rev 02)
00:06.0 Multimedia Audio Controller: CirrusLogic CS 4614/22/24/30 (rev 01)
00:12.0 Communication Controller:Lonexant HSF 56k Data/Fax/Modem (rev 01)
00:13.0 VGA Compatible Controller: 3dFX Voodoo4/Voodoo 5 (rev 01)
01:00.0 Display Controller: ATI Technology INC 3D rage Pro AGP 1x/2x (rev 5c)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24th August 2008, 06:58 PM
Nokia Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/realm/{Abba,Carpenters,...stage}
Posts: 3,286
Sorry, but you only have a Conexant modem in that old box, and no ethernet/wireless card. How do you expect us to guess that ? Furthermore, how do you plan to connect to the internet ? On dial-up ?
__________________
For safer browsing, use OpenDNS nameservers 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220

SELinux User Guide

AutoPager
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
desktop, environment, gnome, install

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KDM login manager with Gnome as desktop environment Apple Using Fedora 6 20th September 2009 01:30 AM
Command to install KDE desktop environment cola Using Fedora 3 26th March 2009 12:59 PM
installing gnome desktop environment arvsr1988 Using Fedora 3 17th December 2007 11:15 AM
Desktop Environment Ug Linux Chat 108 25th January 2005 03:31 AM


Current GMT-time: 23:45 (Saturday, 20-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
...Public espresso bar Travel Photos - Caserta, Italy Travel Photos - American Rover Sailing Cruises Photos on Instagram - Union Train Station Travel Photos on Instagram