Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 14th November 2007, 11:54 AM
chrisb99 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
modprobe.conf query

I am linux user of 3 days and am pleased so far. However, I have a slight concern with the modprobe.conf file. I had no sound on my Lenovo laptop and following a post I found on the web, I edited this config file to specify "lenovo" for the soundacard. This did not appear to help but on re-opening the config file to check the details, it was blank! After a reboot, the sound worked, even though the config file was empty.
From what I recall there were just aliases and options in the config file which reading around I guess probably aren't required, but I would be grateful if someone would confirm that a blank file is o.k. or whether I might run into future problems and that there is something I should add to it.
As an asside, my next task will be wireless networking. I will obviosuly read up on this through the networking section of theis site as WPA_Supplicant and NdsiWrapper mean pretty much nothing to me at the moment, but if anyone has a good link handy on setting wifi up (particularly for a linksys wag200g) that would be appreciated.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th November 2007, 02:40 PM
AlexDudko Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 381
What post? And why modprobe.conf? This file is usually used to create aliases - alternate names for modules and some other options, related with them. How does it affect sound?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th November 2007, 03:24 PM
chrisb99 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
http://fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?p=896801
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th November 2007, 04:17 PM
FriedChips Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 1,715
A blank file "shouldn't" hurt anything. Basically modprobe.conf is used to assign modules to devices. For instance for your first wireless device it would normally be wlan0, if you are using ndiswrapper for the driver ( module ), you should have:
Code:
alias wlan0 ndiswrapper
in your modprobe.conf. So when it goes to activate your wireless it will see that entry and load ndiswrapper. If all of you hardware is still functioning correctly right now, I would say that you are fine. Possibly you just didn't get it saved right. You didn't use vi did you? I like nano as a cli text editor as opposed to vi. If you are in gui than use gedit.
__________________
The answer to all of lifes questions are buried somewhere in the Google search engine.

Code:
[Stephen@localhost ~]$ whatis this?
this?: nothing appropriate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
modprobeconf, query

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Modprobe.conf benso37 Using Fedora 1 6th September 2007 08:47 PM
FC2 modprobe.conf & modules.conf lvanek EOL (End Of Life) Versions 8 12th July 2004 09:46 AM


Current GMT-time: 19:59 (Friday, 31-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Onoda Travel Photos - Sredneuralsk Travel Photos - Borgomanero Travel Photos