Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 8th September 2007, 04:43 AM
adarsh Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 65
ACER Aspire 5630 LAPTOP !!

Hi,
I successfully installed FEDORA 7 on my laptop. Acer Aspire 5630 model. Now the problem with some configuration.

My Laptop configuration as Follows:

Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller
Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG

I think at the time of installation it detected all these network adapters, 'coz in statring it shows determining IP for eth0 and determining ip for wireless, but the problem is that my company's wireless network is there and wi-fi is also there, and company server is of windows 2003.

When I try to access my company wi-fi or wired lan it is not able to access. I try to set IP address manually but not able to get any option where to set the IP.

Please help me on these issue.
__________________
With Regards,
Adarsh B
YM! - call_2_adarsh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th September 2007, 05:15 AM
ppesci Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 1,858
To set the IP, select Administration > Network Configuration

Then you will see your interfaces, select one and click the edit button. Then you can configure it.

HTH
__________________
Pietro Pesci Feltri

PowerBook 15" G4 and
MacBook Pro 17" Intel Core 2 Duo
Intel I5 Desktop
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th September 2007, 05:22 AM
adarsh Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 65
Thanks for replying...I tried this option, but I am not able to see any network adapter, in that.
__________________
With Regards,
Adarsh B
YM! - call_2_adarsh
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th September 2007, 05:34 AM
ppesci Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 1,858
Of course, they are, I just downloaded it and uncompress it. There are instructions on how to install in a file "readme". You are not trying to find a network adapter, you must to get the driver for your adapter.
__________________
Pietro Pesci Feltri

PowerBook 15" G4 and
MacBook Pro 17" Intel Core 2 Duo
Intel I5 Desktop
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th September 2007, 05:40 AM
adarsh Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 65
ok, i will try hope it will work, also please tell me if i need to access windows server can it be accessible or i need to configure something for that.
__________________
With Regards,
Adarsh B
YM! - call_2_adarsh
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th September 2007, 05:40 AM
ppesci Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 1,858
Sorry, my fault, that was the answer for another post.

please, as root type:

lspci

and put the output here

sorry again
__________________
Pietro Pesci Feltri

PowerBook 15" G4 and
MacBook Pro 17" Intel Core 2 Duo
Intel I5 Desktop
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th September 2007, 05:44 AM
adarsh Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 65
sorry i didn't get you...can you explore more..
__________________
With Regards,
Adarsh B
YM! - call_2_adarsh
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th September 2007, 05:54 AM
ppesci Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 1,858
Get a terminal and type this command:

/sbin/lspci

The command generate some output, copy the output and put here, in this thread. I need to know what card are you using.
__________________
Pietro Pesci Feltri

PowerBook 15" G4 and
MacBook Pro 17" Intel Core 2 Duo
Intel I5 Desktop
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th September 2007, 06:39 AM
adarsh Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 65
i got following information, but now i m able to see both devices in administration -> network configuration, i also set the manually IP, subnet, default getway, DNS, but i m still not able to access the office network. as well wireless lan is inactive i m not able to make it active

00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/PM/GMS, 943/940GML and 945GT
Express Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS, 943/940GM
L Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS, 943/940GML Expre
ss Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Aud
io Controller (rev 02)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (r
ev 02)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 2 (r
ev 02)
00:1c.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 3 (r
ev 02)
00:1c.3 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 4 (r
ev 02)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controll
er #1 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controll
er #2 (rev 02)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controll er #3 (rev 02)
00:1d.3 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controll er #4 (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB2 EHCI Control ler (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev e2)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801GBM (ICH7-M) LPC Interface Bridge (re v 02)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) IDE Controller (re v 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 02)
05:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Conne ction (rev 02)
06:01.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4401-B0 100Base-TX (rev 02)
06:04.0 CardBus bridge: ENE Technology Inc CB-712/4 Cardbus Controller (rev 10)
06:04.1 FLASH memory: ENE Technology Inc ENE PCI Memory Stick Card Reader Contro ller (rev 01)
06:04.2 Generic system peripheral [0805]: ENE Technology Inc ENE PCI Secure Digi tal Card Reader Controller (rev 01)
06:04.3 FLASH memory: ENE Technology Inc FLASH memory: ENE Technology Inc: (rev 01)
06:04.4 FLASH memory: ENE Technology Inc SD/MMC Card Reader Controller (rev 01)
__________________
With Regards,
Adarsh B
YM! - call_2_adarsh
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 8th September 2007, 06:48 AM
ppesci Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 1,858
ok,I see. As root, type the commands:

ifconfig

and

route -n

Put the output here

HTH
__________________
Pietro Pesci Feltri

PowerBook 15" G4 and
MacBook Pro 17" Intel Core 2 Duo
Intel I5 Desktop
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 8th September 2007, 07:15 AM
adarsh Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 65
this is the data of the ifconfig and route -n commands

[root@Escalation ~]# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:164:556:F3
inet addr:192.168.0.102 Bcast:192.168.3.255 Mask:255.255.252.0
inet6 addr: fe80::216:d4ff:fe55:c6f3/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3295 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:414 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:407049 (397.5 KiB) TX bytes:50692 (49.5 KiB)
Interrupt:21

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:6297 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:6297 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:42582048 (40.6 MiB) TX bytes:42582048 (40.6 MiB)


[root@Escalation ~]# route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.252.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
0.0.0.0 192.168.2.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
__________________
With Regards,
Adarsh B
YM! - call_2_adarsh
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 8th September 2007, 07:38 AM
ppesci Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 1,858
All appear to be fine, you are sending and receiving packets without errors.

May be the router company has a firewall or not properly configurated?

Can you use an existing IP and configuration borrowed from a existing working machine?. Shut that machine down first.

Do that and put your findings here.

HTH
__________________
Pietro Pesci Feltri

PowerBook 15" G4 and
MacBook Pro 17" Intel Core 2 Duo
Intel I5 Desktop
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 8th September 2007, 08:11 AM
adarsh Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 65
i borrowed this ip address from one of the existing machine from the network, my company is not using windows 2003 server and people here are using proxy server. as well all machine in network are windows based.
i m only the client how is using fedora 7,
__________________
With Regards,
Adarsh B
YM! - call_2_adarsh
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 8th September 2007, 08:20 AM
ppesci Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 1,858
Can you ping to another address in the same net? That's it some machine near you?.

Can other machines ping to you?
__________________
Pietro Pesci Feltri

PowerBook 15" G4 and
MacBook Pro 17" Intel Core 2 Duo
Intel I5 Desktop
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 8th September 2007, 08:30 AM
adarsh Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 65
yes..no ping is not working....
if ping was working then what could be problem can u help me
__________________
With Regards,
Adarsh B
YM! - call_2_adarsh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
5630, acer, aspire, laptop

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acer Aspire One Laptop: Start menu won't appear hanniepops Hardware & Laptops 9 24th March 2009 12:11 PM
Which laptop should I buy? MSI Wind or Acer Aspire One? CrackedLCD Hardware & Laptops 11 10th December 2008 11:47 AM
Problems with an acer aspire 5630 laptop on f8 _lorenzo87_ Hardware & Laptops 7 27th November 2007 12:50 PM
1440x900 on Acer Aspire 5630 Dinges Hardware & Laptops 14 15th October 2007 10:50 PM
Acer Aspire 5101AWLMi laptop Ognen_Demon Hardware & Laptops 2 10th January 2007 05:04 AM


Current GMT-time: 19:49 (Saturday, 19-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat