PDA

View Full Version : FC2 not detecting hard drive


eharetea
10th March 2006, 03:22 AM
Basically I am wondering what can I do to get it to detect a drive, or what driver I need for the hardrive that I have. Please help...!!! I am totally new to this so I apoligize for any ignorance.



Still in the very first stage of an install....and I get this warning:

"No hard drives have been found. You probably need to manually choose device drivers for the installation to succeed. Would you like to select drivers now?"

So I continue guess and continue...


When I get to the Disk Partitioning Setup, whether I choose Autopartition or Disk Druid, I get:

"An error has occured - no valid devices were found on which to create new file systems. Please check your hardware for the cause of this problem"

Here is some info from my BIOS:
SATA Mode: RAID
drives--->
1. SCSI-0 : WDC WD360GD-00FNA0 <----34 GB raptor 10000rpm western digital SATA
2. SCSI-1 : ST3200822AS <----200 GB seagate
3. SCSI-2 : WDC WD2000JD-00HBB0 <----200 GB western

some other possibly helpful info:
Abit AA8 DURAMAX motherboard
Pentium 4 3.20Ghz
i925X

:eek:

thanks in advance for any help!!

jhetrick62
10th March 2006, 04:21 AM
I don't know how to fix this myself, but "search" the forum as it has been widely discussed. Some Sata controllers aren't recognized in FC4, so my guess is that it was no where near capable in FC2!

I believe the workaround is something like installing on IDE, adding driver manually and then rebooting into sata drives. But, I have never tried.

Goodluck,
Jeff

taurus
10th March 2006, 06:06 PM
Or you can always try Fedora Core 4 or Fedora Core 5 next week to see if it recognizes your SATA. FC5Test2 didn't have any problem seeing my SATA on a Dell Optiplex GX620 system...

bhaskariitb
29th May 2006, 07:24 PM
Hi friends
I am also facing same problem. I tried installing FC 5 It was showing just black screen.
Please help me in this regard.



Basically I am wondering what can I do to get it to detect a drive, or what driver I need for the hardrive that I have. Please help...!!! I am totally new to this so I apoligize for any ignorance.



Still in the very first stage of an install....and I get this warning:

"No hard drives have been found. You probably need to manually choose device drivers for the installation to succeed. Would you like to select drivers now?"

So I continue guess and continue...


When I get to the Disk Partitioning Setup, whether I choose Autopartition or Disk Druid, I get:

"An error has occured - no valid devices were found on which to create new file systems. Please check your hardware for the cause of this problem"

Here is some info from my BIOS:
SATA Mode: RAID
drives--->
1. SCSI-0 : WDC WD360GD-00FNA0 <----34 GB raptor 10000rpm western digital SATA
2. SCSI-1 : ST3200822AS <----200 GB seagate
3. SCSI-2 : WDC WD2000JD-00HBB0 <----200 GB western

some other possibly helpful info:
Abit AA8 DURAMAX motherboard
Pentium 4 3.20Ghz
i925X

:eek:

thanks in advance for any help!!

feyftw
29th May 2006, 09:01 PM
Basically I am wondering what can I do to get it to detect a drive, or what driver I need for the hardrive that I have. Please help...!!! I am totally new to this so I apoligize for any ignorance.



Still in the very first stage of an install....and I get this warning:

"No hard drives have been found. You probably need to manually choose device drivers for the installation to succeed. Would you like to select drivers now?"

So I continue guess and continue...


When I get to the Disk Partitioning Setup, whether I choose Autopartition or Disk Druid, I get:

"An error has occured - no valid devices were found on which to create new file systems. Please check your hardware for the cause of this problem"

Here is some info from my BIOS:
SATA Mode: RAID
drives--->
1. SCSI-0 : WDC WD360GD-00FNA0 <----34 GB raptor 10000rpm western digital SATA
2. SCSI-1 : ST3200822AS <----200 GB seagate
3. SCSI-2 : WDC WD2000JD-00HBB0 <----200 GB western

some other possibly helpful info:
Abit AA8 DURAMAX motherboard
Pentium 4 3.20Ghz
i925X

:eek:

thanks in advance for any help!!

I have the >EXACT< same problem, i even posted a thread of this a few days ago. Sadly no-one was able to give a solution or a hopeful fix. :mad:
[I was trying to install FC5 though]

eharetea
30th May 2006, 05:04 AM
I still havent found the solution either to be honest...and this was my post. I just kept FC4 on my comp because I was unable to reinstall. I had FC4 already on, and was trying to put on FC2.

feyftw
3rd June 2006, 06:38 PM
Anyone? I'm dieing to get it working :(

Kushtia Photos on Instagram - Hardoi Instagram Photos - Jinchang