PDA

View Full Version : Dhcp


beny
3rd August 2005, 12:16 PM
I have a FC3 machine and I want to make it dhcp server to serve dhcp clients; I have seen dhcp6s, dhcpd, dhcrelay on Services; is anybody who knows which are the conf. files of these servers? Is anybody who has configured these servers and its worked?

keithmo
3rd August 2005, 01:03 PM
Setting up DHCP by itself is not too tricky. It gets a little "interesting" if you want to integrate it with DNS. (Imagine -- MachineA gets an IP address from DHCP, and now MachineB wants to ping it.)

The O'Reilly DNS books ("DNS and Bind" and "DNS and Bind Cookbook") are great resources.

DRE.ORGY.NET
3rd August 2005, 03:07 PM
I am just guessing as I dont have dhcpd installed but I would start looking at /etc/dhcpd ? or type vi /etc/dhcp and press tab and see what comes up. If your going to bother setting up a dhcp server on a linux box i think it would probably be worth while setting up a dns server at the same time

Quella
3rd August 2005, 03:12 PM
The man pages that come with Fedora are also very helpful. Try 'man dhcpd' or 'man dhcpd.conf' It is not the best read, but it will hap you in setting up the service for your needs.

Quella

kosmosik
3rd August 2005, 03:35 PM
go with dnsmasq - it is lightweight/easy to configure DHCP and DNS (integrated) server.

beny
4th August 2005, 11:27 AM
I have a FC3 machine on which I installed a DHCP server; the box has 3 ethernet interfaces and is not a router: eth0,eth1,eth2; my DHCP throws IPs:
range 10.20.101.41 10.20.101.254;
eth0:10.20.60.4;
eth1:10.20.101.1;
eth2:10.20.48.102;
In 10.20.48.0 exist another DHCP server for this LAN;
I don't want the clients in 10.20.48.0 to receive IPs from my box; is it possible? How?

DRE.ORGY.NET
4th August 2005, 01:26 PM
You should be able to configure different scopes on your DHCP server if you configure a scope for the 10.20.60.0 and the 10.20.101.0 subnets and not the 10.20.48.0 i think it should do.

I am not 100% sure though as I have never seen a DHCP server serving leases for two subnets

beny
5th August 2005, 10:07 AM
How can I configure a scope in my dhcp server?