PDA

View Full Version : F12 & ALC662 & Sound 5.1


NickLee
28th October 2009, 09:27 PM
I have matherboard Zotac 9300 with internal audio 5.1

Vdpau work's fine, but I can't adjust analog sound 5.1


uname -r
2.6.31.5-96.fc12.x86_64




lspci -v
0:08.0 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP79 High Definition Audio (rev b1)
Subsystem: PC Partner Limited Device 437b
Flags: bus master, 66MHz, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 23
Memory at fe020000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
Capabilities: [44] Power Management version 2
Kernel driver in use: HDA Intel
Kernel modules: snd-hda-intel



cat /proc/asound/card0/codec#* | grep Codec
Codec: Realtek ALC662 rev1
Codec: Nvidia MCP7A HDMI



cat /proc/asound/card0/pcm0c/info
card: 0
device: 0
subdevice: 0
stream: CAPTURE
id: ALC662 rev1 Analog
name: ALC662 rev1 Analog
subname: subdevice #0
class: 0
subclass: 0
subdevices_count: 1



lsmod | grep snd
snd_hda_codec_nvhdmi 5568 1
snd_hda_codec_realtek 281380 1
snd_hda_intel 30344 4
snd_hda_codec 72832 3 snd_hda_codec_nvhdmi,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda _intel
snd_hwdep 9224 1 snd_hda_codec
snd_seq 58080 0
snd_seq_device 7620 1 snd_seq
snd_pcm 83144 3 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
snd_timer 22608 2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd 67592 15 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec, snd_hwdep,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm,snd_timer
soundcore 7328 1 snd
snd_page_alloc 9568 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm


cat /proc/asound/version
Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Driver Version 1.0.20.



pulseaudio --version
pulseaudio 0.9.19



In the Fedora 11 I did the following, to get a sound 5.1:

echo ‘options snd-hda-intel model=3stack-6ch-dig’ >> /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf


echo ‘default-sample-channels = 6’ > ~/.pulse/daemon.conf


echo ‘default-channel-map = front-left,front-right,rear-right,rear-left,front-center,lfe’ > ~/.pulse/daemon.conf


reboot

After reboot in

alsamixer -c0

switch Channels from 2ch to 6ch

It's all. I got sound 5.1 and pavumeter shows all 6 channels

But in Fedora 12, it does not work.. :confused:

After each reboot channel in "alsamixer -c0" are switched to 2ch
"panam" shows only alsa_input.pci-0000_00_08.0.analog-stereo | s16le 2ch 44100Hz | front-left,front-right
What's wrong? How to adjust a sound 5.1 in Fedora 12?

P.S.
Sorry for my english :)

Sagitter
28th October 2009, 09:57 PM
Pc name?
Model?

NickLee
28th October 2009, 10:13 PM
Zotac 9300 Wi-Fi (PCB 01) (http://pden.zotac.com/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flypage=flypage_images.tpl&product_id=145&category_id=15&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=1)

Sagitter
28th October 2009, 10:43 PM
Pc model? Not motherboard model.

Try so:

# gedit /etc/modprobe.conf

Add this line:

options snd-hda-intel model=auto 3stack-6ch

save and reboot.

AdamW
28th October 2009, 10:52 PM
Delete the ~/.pulse/daemon.conf that you created. Run gnome-volume-control , go to the Hardware tab, select your card in the list, and see if there's an Analog Surround option in the Profile: drop-down box which matches what you want to use.

NickLee
28th October 2009, 11:09 PM
Delete the ~/.pulse/daemon.conf that you created. Run gnome-volume-control , go to the Hardware tab, select your card in the list, and see if there's an Analog Surround option in the Profile: drop-down box which matches what you want to use.

In the device section only one item:

Internal Audio
1 Output / 1Input
Analog Stereo Duplex

In the profile only Digital Stereo and Analog Stereo, no any Surround items..

To Sagitter
options snd-hda-intel model=auto 3stack-6ch not work, I get alsa error

Sagitter
28th October 2009, 11:17 PM
Erase file.
I'm regret. Don't have experience with FC12.

Sagitter
28th October 2009, 11:17 PM
Erase file.
I'm regret. Don't have experience with FC12.

NickLee
29th October 2009, 01:35 AM
OK

After reboot I see in the alsamixer 2ch (with options snd-hda-intel model=3stack-6ch-dig)
In the gnome-volume-control only Strereo Items (PA setings by default)

If I
- switch Channels from 2ch to 6ch in alsamixer
- run pulseaudio -k
in gnome-volume-control I can see Surround Sound 5.1
It work's fine

One question: How to fix 6ch in alsamixer? After reboot always 2ch :(

AdamW
29th October 2009, 08:05 AM
Seems like an ALSA bug. Can you file a bug on alsa-lib with information on the problem, and the output of alsa-info.sh --no-upload:

* right after booting up
* after changing to 6ch in alsamixer

Thanks!

NickLee
29th October 2009, 08:45 AM
Seems like an ALSA bug. Can you file a bug?
Sorry, where better to place this information?

Update:
I posted this Bug 531741 (https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=531741) to bugzilla.redhat.com

Update 2:
Has solved a problem. After switch Channels from 2ch to 6ch necessary run

# alsactl store

Thanks to all! :)

AdamW
29th October 2009, 08:50 PM
Thanks, I'm following up on the bug report.

Jeju-si Travel Photos - Ninghai Instagram Photos - Visavadar Travel Photos