PDA

View Full Version : Who eat 300Mb of RAM on my system?


Zlobniy Shurik
3rd April 2009, 08:04 AM
Hi, All!

My Fedora 11 beta show only 3.7Gb RAM on my workstation (see workstation smolt profile in signature). Is it normal?

[root@Dragon ~]# uname -a
Linux Dragon.bfg-10k.ru 2.6.29.1-37.rc1.fc11.x86_64 #1 SMP Wed Apr 1 08:56:57 EDT 2009 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

[root@Dragon ~]# top

top - 13:44:40 up 11 min, 2 users, load average: 0.05, 0.11, 0.09
Tasks: 188 total, 1 running, 187 sleeping, 0 stopped, 0 zombie
Cpu(s): 0.4%us, 0.7%sy, 0.0%ni, 98.9%id, 0.0%wa, 0.0%hi, 0.0%si, 0.0%st
Mem: 3886736k total, 673076k used, 3213660k free, 17180k buffers
Swap: 2047992k total, 0k used, 2047992k free, 184132k cached


There are no AGP in system, integrated graphics turned off in BIOS (Radeon 4850 installed), 4Gb RAM installed.

P.S. Win2k3 sp2 ent on the same system show 3.93Gb

Demz
3rd April 2009, 08:05 AM
have you tried installing the PAE kernel? update your kernel

Zlobniy Shurik
3rd April 2009, 08:10 AM
My Fedora 11 beta is 64bit.

PAE for 32 bit only, isn`t it?

cgrim
3rd April 2009, 08:43 AM
Now i see that I have similar problem with F11 on laptop.
top shows me Mem: 3892804k total
gnome-system-monitor shows Memory: 3.7GiB

If remember it well in F10 it was 3.9GiB :-|


[root@notas ~]# uname -a
Linux notas 2.6.29-21.fc11.x86_64 #1 SMP Mon Mar 30 05:12:31 EDT 2009 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Zlobniy Shurik
3rd April 2009, 08:52 AM
Yes, in Fedora 10 64bit on my system was about 3.95 Gb memory too (some memory required for IntelQST fan regulator system).

Lost 300 Mb is not critical for me, but it may be too much for somebody else.

RahulSundaram
3rd April 2009, 09:25 PM
Hi,

Do file a bug report in http://bugzilla.redhat.com with your hardware information

DaLee
3rd April 2009, 11:26 PM
I seem to have a similar problem but only with the KDE beta.The x86_64 KDE Live cd only shows 3.2gb out of 8 gb possible and when I try uname -a it shows it's running the 386 kernel.The x86_64 Gnome Live cd shows 8 gb and the x86_64 kernel.
The Fedora 10 x86_64 KDE runs fine on the same hardware.

DaLee
4th April 2009, 02:05 AM
Never mind.It seems that the downloads I'm using are bad.I used the torrent links off Distrowatch and the x86_64 KDE turns out to be 64 bit in name only,they have 32 bit kernels.Can't find a download with the correct x86_64 KDE.Tried three so far and they all say 64 but turn out to be 32,

zoinksbob
4th April 2009, 03:04 AM
I downloaded the official torrent from torrent.fedoraproject.org
and my x64 KDE live also turned out to be 32-bit. I think the official image got built wrong.

Demz
4th April 2009, 04:15 AM
ok im in Fedora11, an boots fine with the updated kernel installed,

Zlobniy Shurik
4th April 2009, 08:53 AM
With new kernel I see some progress...

[Shurik@Dragon ~]$ uname -a
Linux Dragon.bfg-10k.ru 2.6.29.1-46.fc11.x86_64 #1 SMP Thu Apr 2 22:34:13 EDT 2009 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
[Shurik@Dragon ~]$ top

top - 14:52:13 up 29 min, 2 users, load average: 0.15, 0.13, 0.09
Tasks: 205 total, 1 running, 204 sleeping, 0 stopped, 0 zombie
Cpu(s): 0.5%us, 0.4%sy, 0.0%ni, 99.1%id, 0.0%wa, 0.0%hi, 0.0%si, 0.0%st
Mem: 3952412k total, 792804k used, 3159608k free, 21812k buffers
Swap: 2047992k total, 0k used, 2047992k free, 246048k cached

gnome-system monitor show 3.8Gib

Laventille Travel Photos on Instagram - Echuca Travel Photos on Instagram - Lexington Travel Photos