PDA

View Full Version : maybe a routing problem??


robbinsd
19th June 2004, 06:23 AM
Hello All,

I've had a persistent problem with networking thru all the betas of FC2
I install the os, and then I can ping my loopback and my own address but nothing else.
I've got a little home network with 4 machines, a Linksys home router/firewall and a dsl line.
I use a static IP address and use the router as both DNS and gateway.
subnet mask is 255.255.255.0
I can go into the network GUI thingy and it sees the NIC and says it's active.
Things work fine with FC1
Anybody have any ideas how to debug this?
I'd post the output from route but I'm having to do this from another machine
it has a line that says the gateway for 192.168.10.0 is *, which I assume means I need no routing for my local subnet. Then it says the default is 193.168.10.10 which is my Linksys router.

Ideas???
Dave

robbinsd
19th June 2004, 06:24 AM
default is 192.168.10.10, I mistyped

crackers
19th June 2004, 06:00 PM
Search here in the forums for "ipv6" - this is probably related to your problem (basically, you want to disable ipv6 - but this has been discussed elsewhere).

Driebergen-Rijsenburg Instagram Photos - Pinto Photos - Balen Photos on Instagram