PDA

View Full Version : KDE live CD login messed up


shawn_w
12th November 2007, 06:24 AM
Installed the KDE spin CD with no problems. When the KDE login
comes up, the graphics are not displayed correctly, and I cannot
login. It is difficult to describe, but when I try to select my user
account created during the install, there is a box with the username
in it twice, that moves away when trying to selected. When I click
on one of the little icons, it brings up login options full screen in a
huge font, I select console login. I am able to login as my user
and "startx", which starts KDE normally. I setup the user to
autologin as a workaround.

I would love to take a snapshot of this, it is something else. Does
anyone know if there is a way to take a snapshot of the login screen?
Maybe by opening another virtual console and specifying the login
console with some x command?

brr872002
12th November 2007, 07:24 AM
Create another user , after console login try to launch.

kdm as su

ccacioppo
12th November 2007, 02:22 PM
Hey shawn w,
Hope you get it sorted out.
I just installed F8 from the KDE live cd and it went ok for me.
Had F7 on my system before so I figured that no issues would be the case.

F8 KDE is actually a bit zippier (seems more responsive) than F7 KDE .

The only minor annoyance was the lack of two desktop icons for the 'system' and 'home' which is actually a 'old' problem from the F7 KDE live install.


ccacioppo

shawn_w
16th November 2007, 04:48 PM
I installed the dvd version of FC8, and the login manager works correctly.
The only thing now is that the "startup screen", where it allows you to "hide details",
and there is a transcript, is in a huge font, and I cannot see but a small portion,
due to the size. Other than that, I got everything important going, this is only an
annoyance.

bfc
17th November 2007, 12:39 AM
I installed the dvd version of FC8, and the login manager works correctly.
The only thing now is that the "startup screen", where it allows you to "hide details",
and there is a transcript, is in a huge font, and I cannot see but a small portion,
due to the size. Other than that, I got everything important going, this is only an
annoyance.

Do you have an intel 915 integrated video card.... If so, you had the exact same problem I did. The way to fix it, is to edit your xorg.conf file and replace under the device section

Driver "intel" to "i810"

that will solve your font issue.... Be warned when I did this, it borked my suspend/resume functionality

Tecpan Guatemala - Maevatanana Photos - Talitsa