PDA

View Full Version : virtal desktop


larryt
9th September 2007, 07:47 PM
Hi all,

I'm using gnome and I noticed in the lower right hand bar, that I have a virtual desktop manager running. How can I switch to one of the other four quadrants? Is there documentation on how this operates some place?

Thanks in advance,

Larry

SlowJet
9th September 2007, 07:57 PM
Click on the desktop 1,2,3 or 4 and open another program.
Right-click on a window frame top and see the move to ... Workspace.
It is basically screen space. You can have many more as long as the memory is available for what you run.

SJ

pparks1
9th September 2007, 07:58 PM
You can just click on one of the quadrants and it will switch to it.

larryt
9th September 2007, 08:02 PM
Hi all,

I can't right, middle or left click any quadrant to get to it. Nothing happens. I can pull down and move a application to a different quadrant. While playing with this, I took my firefox browser and moved it to the right quadrant. I then couldn't get to it. It's still hidden there. I can see it on the virtual desktop. I just cant get to it. I had to open a new firefox browser and go to fedoraforums in order to post this.

help!

Larry

pparks1
9th September 2007, 08:11 PM
That's a bit strange. I can see the quadrants in the lower right and I just click on them, 1-4, and can move to any of the virtual desktops.

Which desktop are you running, gnome or kde?

SlowJet
9th September 2007, 08:22 PM
Well, move to Workspace # is NOT working on my F8.
Move right is working.
And just clicking is working.

Ah, after a move right operation, the frame right-click menu shows a move left.
And the Radio Button make no scene to me.

SJ

larryt
9th September 2007, 08:49 PM
Hi all,

I'm running GNOME 2.18.3

Larry

SlowJet
9th September 2007, 09:23 PM
It might be Compiz doing the funny stuff.
I enabled it on my Intel Extreme Graphics 2.
(Didn't know that worked now.)

Opened System Monitor and window frame top could not be selected to move Window.
Turned it off and now Desktop - Move to # works for Fx, System Monitor windows is blue again an can be moved, but move to # doesn't worrk for other windows.

Seems like interaction between bugs.

CPU usage went up 10-15% for compiz also.

SJ

larryt
9th September 2007, 09:54 PM
Hi Slowjet,

Ok, just checked, and I'm running compiz. I checked the following site:

http://www.mjmwired.net/resources/mjm-services-f7.html

And there's no description of what this is. I've checked and no man page describes it. When I do a process listing and check the parent process id this is spawned by gnome. What is this and how can I turn it off?

Larry

SlowJet
9th September 2007, 09:59 PM
lol, It is an advanced graphic function and I'm trying to turn it off myself.
But I started something it didn't like and the system hung.
I haven't had time to figure it out yet.
Maybe one of these other guys will tell us?

SJ

larryt
9th September 2007, 10:05 PM
Hi Slowjet,

Ok, I googled this and found that it's a flexable plugin manager for many graphical environments. Sounds like I want to keep it. It's not exactly clear to me that this is what is causing my problem anyway. Perhaps a adjustment to this?

Inquiring mimes want to show...

Larry

El Malah Travel Photos - Sao Miguel dos Campos Instagram Photos - Bender