PDA

View Full Version : Please help about dhcp with changing the MAC value


badall
24th May 2007, 08:11 AM
I got an Internet Line from an ISP named Zip which provide serius broadband networking with MAC register.

They give me a address like 0002449E1CE0 which does not match with my NIC. Now I've to change the value of my NIC into the given address. I've also use the dhcp on my NIC.
So how can I do it.


I'm usig Fedora Core 4. And I've turned my NIC into dhcp. but I cann't change the valu of NIC and also unable to access the Internet.

SlowJet
24th May 2007, 08:34 AM
FC4 was a while ago but on the network gui manager there is

The tab that shows the computer name and ip.

Double click that and it opens a page with many items.

About 2/3 down the page is a place to enter the MAC address.

There is some check boxes that control things like
Let / don't let me EDIT the MAC address.

Probe for the nic's MAc

and so forth.


For dhcp you need your ISP gateway or your router's gateway ip
and maybe the DNS server ip's if the gateway is not enough.
Look around on the tabs.

SJ

badall
24th May 2007, 08:46 AM
Yes I've checked it out but it did not help.

And for dhcp you know I'll just request for the Ip, gateway, DNS server name and so on.
So why should I fix it in my NIC. I've to change my NIC value. In Network gui if I change the value and after probing it goes its original value. please help.

SlowJet
24th May 2007, 08:53 AM
After you edit the mac , don't probe it.
And make sure the check boxes are checked accordingly.

SJ

Why not install the Unity re-spin DVD for FC6
Updated thru Feb, and installs and run several factors better than FC4.

DRE.ORGY.NET
24th May 2007, 10:09 AM
I think your probably looking at this the wrong way. If your ISP is filtering who can use the link via MAC address filtering then I would be looking at your gateway (adsl or cable modem) since all outgoing packets will be coming from the MAC address of that not your internal NIC. There is no point spoofing your MAC address on your NIC if they are just going to appear to be from a different MAC address

badall
24th May 2007, 11:50 AM
Thanks everybody who replied. My problem is solved. I've just changed my NIC value by editing
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0, where I wrote down ,

HWADDR=the given addrss by ISP like 00:12:e3:E0:1c

And Its working now.

Lokoja - Walnut Creek Travel Photos on Instagram - Deltona