PDA

View Full Version : Java install problems


thelevellers
28th February 2007, 11:54 PM
I have been trying to install java runtime environment for the last +/-3hours.. starting to get annoyed now...

I have just followed the howto here: http://fedorasolved.org/browser-solutions/java-i386/

And ended up with a non-working Java plugin.. they asked me to check this file: /var/log/audit/audit.log

Which I promptly discovered doesnt exist.. Could this be a major problem? Bearing in mind i have a few other niggling problems, would a fresh install with less b*ll*cksing up help?

I'm starting to get an unstoppable urge to kill penguins, please save the poor creatures!

Cheers, Rohan

Wayne
1st March 2007, 01:02 AM
I usually find that if I follow the instructions to the letter it works, if I don't then it obviously doesn't. I looked at the link you gave and it does seem more complicated than it should be, or maybe it's the tears in my eyes from not taking an anti-histamine yet!

So, where is your Java runtime? Is it under /opt? When you look in /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins is there a softlink to the Java plugin?

I have no /var/log/audit directory either so it seems to be nothing to fret over.

I usually use Stanton Finley's excellent guide to installing Java and all the extra goodies but he moved to Ubuntu so there isn't one for FC6, not officially anyway:

http://www.geocities.jp/rondonko/fc6notes.html#Java

Wayne

Zotter
1st March 2007, 05:27 AM
I've used this guide to great success on many FC installs

http://www.mjmwired.net/resources/mjm-fedora-fc6.html#java

Wayne
1st March 2007, 05:34 AM
I've used this guide to great success on many FC installs

http://www.mjmwired.net/resources/mjm-fedora-fc6.html#java

I know how to install Java, that's why I provided the link on how to do it. I know the method I used works. Well, it does if you do as it says :D It's basically the same as the link you gave.

Wayne

thelevellers
1st March 2007, 05:15 PM
lol, shuda mentioned, im FC5 anyways... Ill try reinstalling according to stanton finley... And if that doesnt work, the comps going out the window an ill use my parents ancient Imac with all of 128mb RAM! (need i say joke?! I will have to do SOMETHING drastic at any rate...)

thelevellers
1st March 2007, 05:20 PM
Hmm, i just check usr/lib/mozilla/plugins and gues what? there is a file there (just the one!) it is for Java, but it is also bloody well broken! GRR!

Guinea-Bissau Photos on Instagram - Germany Photos on Instagram - Fortaleza Photos on Instagram -