PDA

View Full Version : FC5 and FC6 Install


GaJim
10th January 2007, 02:23 PM
I've about got FC5 running like I want it to. If I put the first install disk for FC6 in will I be able to end up with a grub that allows me to boot either to FC5 or FC6?
When grub loads now it gives the choice of booting to build 15-1.2054 or 18-1.2257or other(winxp).
I don't want to lose the functionality of 5 until I've worked out getting 6 running.

Jim

deuch
10th January 2007, 02:33 PM
Normally grub can handle many linux. You just have to install your FC5 and FC6 on separate partition :)
When you will install FC6, you will prompt to choose your default OS and OS detected by GRUB. At this stage, Linux is not installed so don't be afraid to try :)

GaJim
10th January 2007, 03:43 PM
Thanks for your answer. So FC6 would have to be on a separate partition. That's no real problem as have 40G HD with 20G in XP and 20G in FC5 and FC5 is only using about 4G.

Jim

deuch
10th January 2007, 03:59 PM
Yes you need a another partition ! Because some files in /boot, /etc, /home, /usr etc will be replaced :)

Getafe Photos - Selebi-Phikwe Photos - Orta Nova