PDA

View Full Version : Does fc6 installer make a mbr backup somewhere ?


pandelis
26th October 2006, 05:34 PM
Hi all,

Does fc6 install make a mbr backup somewhere ?
Windows XP is not booting anymore and I suspect that it checks a number on the mbr and the motherboard. So I would like to restore my old mbr with the original signature.

Thanks in advance,

pandelis

jsbr
26th October 2006, 10:14 PM
You know, I just installed FC6 onto my wife's ThinkPad T40 which already had Windows XP... I created some additional empty disk space after her XP partition, and wanted her to be able to dual boot XP Pro and FC6, and installed GRUB into the MBR...

Well, the FC6 installation was flawless, but we could no longer log into her XP partition...

I, too, suspect that maybe there is a problem with GRUB(?) when identifying the correct Windows partition.

Does anyone have any advice on how to recover her MBR so that she can log back into XP?

Your help/advice is greatly appreciated...

Thank you,

jon

nightcrawler
26th October 2006, 11:56 PM
Boot with windows install CD, Select Recovery Console, then type fix mbr

pandelis
28th October 2006, 10:01 PM
I tried booting from a FreeDos CD and typed "fdisk /mbr" but it did not work. Finally it worked when I repartitionned with one windows partition the entire hard disk. It looks like the linux default fedora partition was causing trouble...

bob
28th October 2006, 11:28 PM
I'm closing this thread as it is tied to http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=133478 and the Guidelines don't allow double-posting. Also looks like you've got things going again anyway. Might want to use a partitioning tool like this: http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php to set things up again. As always, do a backup of your data and defrag your Windows drive before attempting it.

Instagram Europe | America Instagram Photos | Asia Travel Photos on Instagram