PDA

View Full Version : raid question..


sergio_101
24th August 2006, 04:28 PM
i have a question about setting up a raid system..

if i set the system up now, with a single disk drive.. is it possible to set it up later with a matching drive and set up the two drives as a raid?

or.. do i need to set the raid up at installation time?

thanks!

ccrvic
24th August 2006, 04:44 PM
if i set the system up now, with a single disk drive.. is it possible to set it up later with a matching drive and set up the two drives as a raid?

It's possible, but it's a pain.

If you're fairly sure you're going to run RAID-1 later, you can set up a RAID-1 array with a missing device[1]. This does all the RAID-1 stuff, *except* that it's only on one disk, so there is no real mirror. When you get another drive, just add it to the array & watch the mirror update itself...

Vic.


[1] N.B. I'm not sure if you can do this with the standard installer - you might have to do some clever stuff if you're at that stage.

sergio_101
24th August 2006, 08:09 PM
thanks!

i think i will try this first..

Ternitz - Naj` Hammadi Photos on Instagram - Kuching