PDA

View Full Version : Connection failed?


fvs
6th April 2006, 02:46 PM
Just installed Fedora Core 5 and can't find my ethernet connection, When it boots up I see
that eth0 failed to load, How do I connect to the internet? :(

Quella
6th April 2006, 03:23 PM
What is the type of card? Wireless b/g, wired (10/100/1g), etc. We can't help without some more information on your system and configuration.

Quella

fvs
6th April 2006, 03:32 PM
Hi Quella,
Thanks for quck reply,

TForce 6100 motherboard (builtin on board ethernet)
AMD/Sempron_64 2800
Seagate 80 gig (partioned with Win XP)

fvs
6th April 2006, 08:11 PM
Found ethernet card to be OK, Ran NetworkManager, NetworkManagerDispatcher every thing is running, but still can't connect, I guess I'm missing something? :(

tomcat
6th April 2006, 08:21 PM
Do you use DHCP or static IP addresses? What is the contents of /etc/resolv.conf? And what do you get when you run as root

/sbin/ifconfig

?

fvs
6th April 2006, 08:40 PM
Hi tomcat, Glad you replied,
/sbin/ifconfig link encapped
/etc/resolv.conf No such file
I need help step by step it's very new to me, I'm used to Win XP,This stuff is harder.
I appreciate your help. Thanks

tomcat
6th April 2006, 09:19 PM
/sbin/ifconfig link encapped
Huh? Never seen that in my life before. Are you sure it said "link encapped"? Ifconfig should list your ethernet devices and their connections (IP addresses).
No resolv.conf. This is unusual. If you have an ethernet card (eth0/eth1,...) then the system should also by default have a resolv.conf file, where your DNS server IP-numbers are being stored. In order to solve this, you will need to explain us in detail, what exact type of network connection you have. USB-modem? Router? Were there any errors during the installation? What did you do exactly in order to set up a networking connection?

fvs
6th April 2006, 10:41 PM
Hi tomcat,
This the short version of the results, because I'm unable to print the whole result out, nor cut and paste because I'm using another computer to communicate with you, Hope you understand my postion.

Ido have an eth0 that shows up as a devise in my Network Configure in my Admin on the desktop.
When I configure the ethernet device, I have it set to Automaticlly obtain IP address settings with dhcp and Automatically obtain DNS, However when I click Activate button, it return failed?

....
/etc/resolv.config does not esit

Ok, Did it once more,
Link encap: Ethernet HWaddr
UP Broadcast Running Multicast
Rx packets:2 errors:0

Link encap: local loopback

fvs
7th April 2006, 06:27 PM
Hi tomcat, This is the latest information I have, Hope we can resolve this issue.


[root@localhost /]# /sbin/ifconfig
eth0
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:E0:4C:F1:A3:FE

inet6 addr: fe80::2e0:4cff:fef1:a3fe/64 Scope:Link

UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

Interrupt:17 Base address:0xe000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback

inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host

UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1

RX packets:3553 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:3553 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:4405361 (4.2 MiB)
TX bytes:4405361 (4.2 MiB)

root@localhost /]# dmesg | grep eth0
eth0:
forcedeth.c: subsystem: 01565:2501 bound to 0000:00:14.0
eth0:
no IPv6 routers present
[root@localhost /]#


Thanks

tomcat
7th April 2006, 09:44 PM
From what I can see, your ethernet card was maybe detected but surely it wasn't activated.
inet6 addr: fe80::2e0:4cff:fef1:a3fe/64 Scope:Link
After the inet6, there should be an ip-address visible once eth0 is up and running. What happens if you try to activate the eth0 card from the terminal as root with

/sbin/ifup eth0

Does it timeout? If yes, I suspect that the network-card ain't really supported by Fedora. In that case, buying a cheap ethernet card is the easiest solution (e.g. sis9000 or some d-link stuff). But first check with the following command as root

/sbin/lspci

This will list all your pci devices and it should list the exact model/type of your ethernet card. Please check if an ethernet device is listed there. If not, the card ain't supported by default, thus explaining the empty entries in ifconfig. If yes, please post the exact entry from lspci for the ethernet device. Maybe the model type will help us in finding a fix.

What still worries me is that your system has no /etc/resolv.conf file by default. There should be one. Are you sure that your CDs are okay/not a bad burn? Were there any errors during the installation you ran into?

tomcat
7th April 2006, 09:47 PM
Just stumbled over this post. It could be related to yours. http://www.fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?t=103498

fvs
7th April 2006, 11:42 PM
Hi tomcat, I'm back with more info, Do you see eth0 in /sbin/lspci ? I don't know what that
all means?

root@localhost /]# vi /etc/resolv.conf
[root@localhost /]# /sbin/ifup eth0

Determining IP information for eth0... failed.

[root@localhost /]# /sbin/lspci
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 0 (rev a2)
00:00.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 1 (rev a2)
00:00.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 5 (rev a2)
00:00.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 4 (rev a2)
00:00.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.6 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 3 (rev a2)
00:00.7 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 2 (rev a2)
00:02.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:03.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:04.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:05.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a2)
00:09.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:0a.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 LPC Bridge (rev a2)
00:0a.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP51 SMBus (rev a2)
00:0a.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Memory Controller 0 (rev a2)
00:0b.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a2)
00:0b.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a2)
00:0d.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 IDE (rev a1)
00:0e.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Serial ATA Controller (rev a1)
00:10.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
00:10.2 Multimedia audio controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 AC97 Audio Controller (rev a2)
00:14.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Ethernet Controller (rev a1)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
[root@localhost /]#

tomcat
8th April 2006, 12:02 AM
00:14.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Ethernet Controller (rev a1)There it is: nVidia ethernet. As it is an nVidia thing that might require kernel recompiling, I suggest you read carefully and join the discussion on the other thread I mentioned (http://www.fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?t=103498) as it deals with nVidia ethernet not recognized.

Good luck. You will need it if I am not completely mistaken.

fvs
8th April 2006, 07:10 PM
Hi tomcat, Got it working, Found out how to from linuxHowto forum. Thanks for you help I did appreciate your directions. fvs

Firewing1
8th April 2006, 07:39 PM
Can you provide a link so others with this problem can have it solved?
Firewing1

fvs
8th April 2006, 08:12 PM
Hello Firewing1, Here is the link, http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3567

Limbach-Oberfrohna Travel Photos on Instagram - Floresta Travel Photos on Instagram - Iwanai Travel Photos on Instagram